LDL Cholesterol levels for Diabetics?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ozbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 223
   Posted 10/25/2016 12:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone

I saw my Endo yesterday. I was told that my LDL level (3.1 mmol/L) even though it's within the normal range, was elevated for a Diabetic. Apparently, Diabetics need to be below 1.9 mmol/L, according to my Endo. She didn't give me a reason, other than to talk to my Cardiologist when I next see him (April 2017). I have tried to confirm this LDL value on the net, but can't seem to find anything on this topic. Does anyone have any knowledge they can impart, or alternatively, direct me to an appropriate site.

Thanks

Bob
Age 59 @ Dx
3 May 11 Biopsy Dx PCa, Gleason Grade 9, PSA 3.7. Bone & CT Scans normal
14 July 11 PSA 4.4.
20 July 11 RALP
Path Rep: Stage pT2c pNO, Gleason 4+3=7+Tertiary 5, EPE: Absent
S.M. Neg., SVI: Not involved, LN's (right 23, left 17) Clear
LI: Present, PI: Present, PIN: Present
27 July 11 Catheter out, 99% dry, ED 90% (in my favour)
1 Sep 11 PSA 0.01,10/11<0.01, 1/12 0.01,4/12 0.01,7/12 0.01

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5918
   Posted 10/25/2016 7:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bob, this topic has been ever-changing in diabetes management, not without a lot of opposing opinions. My own blood test results put all my cholesterol results within normal ranges for non-diabetics but my doctor said diabetics should have lower readings because of the very high relation of heart disease among diabetics. The result of this new idea over the past 10 or so years was that many diabetics were put on statins but statins have their own problems with side effects and women had more bad side effects. In the past few years, the idea is that taking a reduced dosage of statins was better than the daily pill, so now most doctors are prescribing taking it three times a week, at least for women.

There are different parameters for cholesterol (total, LDL, HDL) and triglycerides depending on which organization you follow, so if I were you, I would question the doctor about your specific concerns. Sometimes Dr. Google is helpful depending on the source but be careful about websites which may give wrong information.

Here are some sites which I think are trustworthy. And keep in mind we use a different measurement here in the US:

/www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2811452/

heartinsight.heart.org/May-2014/Keep-Your-Cholesterol-in-Check/

www.joslin.org/info/summary-new-cholesterol-recommendations-11-15-13.html

/diabetesupdate.blogspot.com/2009/07/apolipoprotein-b-but-not-ldl.html

The above all talk about cholesterol. As a general reference for all facts about diabetes, I recommend Diabetes Solution by Richard Bernstein, M.D. He is a medical doctor who is also a type 1.

This website has everything you wanted to know about blood sugar: www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/

And finally any book written by Gary Taubes has important information about diabetes, diet, and health. He cites a lot of studies.

Good luck reading!
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

msOuchie
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2011
Total Posts : 453
   Posted 10/25/2016 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Bob:

Yes, I was at my Endo appointment in the summer and found that my LDL was 2.6. She said she would like to see it at 2.0 at my next appointment in Dec. UGH! I was also at my Cardiologist in the summer and he said that my heart was healthy but I also learned that my aorta was partially calcified. Double UGH! I have had Type 1 for a long time, give me a break. My previous Endo who retired said that my HDL was almost always over 2.10, so I should be fine that way. I'll have to mention that to her. See what she says.

I cannot exercise the way I used to before due to severe RA pain and Osteoarthritis but I do eat a healthy diet for the most part, lean meat, nuts, drink almond milk and 2% when needed, lots of water, keep my weight down, low to moderate carb, don't smoke and many of the other noted good lifestyle strategies. I do love cheese but Hubby doesn't prefer low fat cheese though. I'm trying!

Here are a couple sites for you to go along with Lanie's sites. As she says, happy reading. :D I hope that they help you out.


Happy Spring!! Lucky you!! :)

www.diabetes.co.uk/Diabetes-and-cholesterol.html

/www.diabetesaustralia.com.au/cholesterol


(made the links hot :-) )

Thank you Lanie. :)

Oh, I should add that the Cardiologist asked if I was taking a statin and I said, "No". Then he said that no matter what the test results were(back then) that he wanted me on a statin. My Endo and I had discussed this before and she said that she would be satisfied, if I even took 10mg. once a week which I finally agreed to. I may even take 2 10mg tablets a week since she said any amount would help and I have had no side effects from 1 tablet a week. I had been against them for years and figured I would start taking them if I needed them. Well, the calcification isn't too bad yet, so that was a sign for me to start. I wasn't aware that I didn't need to take them everyday.

The Cardiologist also asked if I was taking the 81 mg Aspirin. I said I was taking it for many years but then I heard the controversy about it and stopped taking it not too long ago. He just shook his head and asked if I'd consider starting the Aspirin again. After some thought, I did.
Type 1 Diabetes - Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA) - Asthma - Hypounawareness - secondary Raynauds - Osteoarthritis - Dry Eye - other stuff

Coversyl - Pantoloc(as irritation preventative) - Levemir - Indomethacin - long acting Morphine - short acting Morphine - Salbutamol - Prednisone - Humalog - Tears Naturelle II - Aspirin(81 mgs.) - Cod Liver Oil Caps - Vit D other OTC

Post Edited (msOuchie) : 10/25/2016 2:01:32 PM (GMT-6)


Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5918
   Posted 10/25/2016 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
MsOuchie, I'd like to comment on what you said about statins. Yes, I told my original doctor (who since has left the practice unfortunately) that I did not want to take statins because of the side effects on women and I could see she was between a rock and a hard place (me). She said she understood my concerns so she told me to cut them in half. My new doctor told me the latest in the field was to take them three times a week and that's what I'm doing but I'm taking a half, three times a week and she's happy with that and the results. I also take 81mg of a coated aspirin.
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

Ozbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2011
Total Posts : 223
   Posted 10/26/2016 1:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for your comments and links
Age 59 @ Dx
3 May 11 Biopsy Dx PCa, Gleason Grade 9, PSA 3.7. Bone & CT Scans normal
14 July 11 PSA 4.4.
20 July 11 RALP
Path Rep: Stage pT2c pNO, Gleason 4+3=7+Tertiary 5, EPE: Absent
S.M. Neg., SVI: Not involved, LN's (right 23, left 17) Clear
LI: Present, PI: Present, PIN: Present
27 July 11 Catheter out, 99% dry, ED 90% (in my favour)
1 Sep 11 PSA 0.01,10/11<0.01, 1/12 0.01,4/12 0.01,7/12 0.01

eat2bwell
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2014
Total Posts : 534
   Posted 10/26/2016 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
If you are taking a statin drug might get tested for CoQ10. Statin medication may lower your CoQ10 level.

http://www.functionalmedicineuniversity.com/public/883.cfm

Chaul22
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 204
   Posted 10/27/2016 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I think my LDL was just measured at 3.6, and my doctor wants it to be under 3.0 at least. My HDL was 1.1, which is barely in the acceptable range. She was about to double the dosage but I told her I haven't actually been taking the statins as prescribed anyways. So, I convinced her I'm going to be taking the medicine then until the next appointment.

msOuchie
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2011
Total Posts : 453
   Posted 10/28/2016 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lanie:

By all means....comment away. :) Yes, I do remember you mentioning that you only took half tablets. (I think it was in my other thread). That's good. We have to do what we feel works best for us sometimes, as long as we are getting the benefits. I took 2 10 mg statin this week. That will do me weekly for some time. I know that it will not erase the plaque but it may help to delay more of it.
Type 1 Diabetes - Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA) - Asthma - Hypounawareness - secondary Raynauds - Osteoarthritis - Dry Eye - other stuff

Coversyl - Pantoloc(as irritation preventative) - Levemir - Indomethacin - long acting Morphine - short acting Morphine - Salbutamol - Prednisone - Humalog - Tears Naturelle II - Aspirin(81 mgs.) - Cod Liver Oil Caps - Vit D other OTC
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 19, 2017 5:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,054 posts in 316,460 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157583 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Fazz99.
265 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Fazz99, 07kr5, Saipan Paradise, JasonSinis


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer