Dr yesterday - good news!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 8/17/2006 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone...
I just wanted to share some good news!
I had my first blood follow-up with my Dr. yesterday since being DX in May with Type II.
My A1C went from 9.6 to 6.1 and my fasting level went from 228 to 123!!  My triglycerides went from 432 (which were so high at that time they couldn't even get a cholesterol reading on me) to 140!!  Yay!  I know the figures are still a little high (as is my cholesterol  sad  ) but at least they are going in the right direction! Thanks for listening!  I was just so excited I had to share!!
"I just want to take my daughter for a walk without worry"
Diagnosed UC: 9-2000..no meds, all failed me!
Diagnosed Type II Diabetic: 5-2006..Metformin  
Just started probiotics, plant enzymes and AMP and...taking it one day at a time!!

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 8/17/2006 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey Kip,

Just wanted to say well done!  yeah

Claire x

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 547
   Posted 8/17/2006 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Awesome, Kipster!!! Totally awesome!
- Phishbowl (Type 1 since Jan'05 - Levemir, NovoRapid)

"What's Not Measured Is Not Managed"

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 8/17/2006 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi there Kip,
congrats!Seems like all your efforts are paying off.Wow!all this with only metformin.Just proves you can do it ,if you will it to be done!Lol

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 190
   Posted 8/18/2006 1:35 AM (GMT -6)   
That is great! You really got your A1c down to a great number. I'm still struggling as mine was 7.2%. :( Too high and I keep on trying to get it down lower. But I'm trying to lose weight too...

I'm also working on my cholesterol, etc. My numbers are terrible due to genetics. My cholesterol was 378 prior to 80 mg. of Lipitor. Now I'm 289 and trying the flax seed oil. If my endo wants, we may try Crestor and then try the Zetia again, which previously, last year, gave me muscle pain problems.

We just have to keep on... :-)

Big hugs,
Hypothyroidism (1953), diabetes type 2 (1976), hypercholesterolemia (1989), gastroparesis (1990), FMS (1995), and GERD (2006).

FMS: Prozac, Xanax, Lortab.

Other meds: Nexium, Cytomel, Detrol, Reglan, Novolog insulin, Novolin N insulin, Bumex, Lipitor.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 8/21/2006 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   

You are totally awesome! Thanks for sharing some great news. Any information you can share about your food plan, med list, exercise regimen and anything else would be greatly appreciated. We would all like to have improved numbers like yours.

Great to hear some happy stuff. Thanks!
~ Jeannie

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."

- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross

Pin Cushion
Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 442
   Posted 8/23/2006 12:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep it up, it is worth it
Sigmoid Colostomy / Crohns / Type 1 Diabetic / Ostioarthritus / Fibromyalgia / Asthma / High Blood Pressure / High Colesterol / Migraines. Ain't life a joy?

* I think it may be time for a colorful metaphor*

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 8/23/2006 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news! Congrats on all your hard work and success!!!
Take care,

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 8/24/2006 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks everybody!

I basically achieved this by eating low carbs.  I was also supplementing with fenugreek and cinnamon.  Still taking cinnamon capsules but no longer the fenugreek (just because it was bothering me some).  My Dr. told me both were good to take.  Unfortunately, I don't get much exercise (other than chasing my toddler around the house!).  But when I can do it - I walk the treadmill for about 30-45 minutes a day.  As far as my meds, I take 500mg Metformin every evening.  They have me on a med for "kidney protection" (Diovan, which I couldn't tolerate, then Altace which gave me a cough, so now they are trying me on Cozaar).  I am also on Tricor to help with the Triglycerides. 

I am also a UC sufferer so I am ALWAYS researching for natural ways to cure both of my diseases.  I am so gun shy of meds due to my bad experiences with my UC (including a severe reaction to one that nearly killed me).  So, I will continue to research and try to do all I can to manage both with diet, supplements, etc.

Thanks again for this wonderful forum and everyone's support and kindness.


"I just want to take my daughter for a walk without worry"
Diagnosed UC: 9-2000..no meds, all failed me!
Diagnosed Type II Diabetic: 5-2006..Metformin  
Naturals:  Probiotics, plant enzymes, AMP, folic acid, multi vitamin, Vit C, Calcium, Fish Oil, Rutin  TAKING IT ONE DAY AT A TIME!!

New Member

Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/25/2006 11:25 PM (GMT -6)   
WOW.....sounds like you've been working hard!!!! Congrats on your results!.....inspiring!!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, October 24, 2016 9:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,710,999 posts in 298,947 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153516 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mjhytfrdews.
293 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, jboy145, Lisabeans, suzy-q, RobertC, jared16, Serfr, giberson, MikezUC, UC Medic, iPoop

Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer