Annual Physical

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/11/2006 1:41 PM (GMT -7)   

It's been a while since I made a post to this board, but think Warren and/or Jeannie143 might remember me. I was the non-diabetic (male/71; 5'8" 145 lbs) who was worried about the readings on his 2005 annual physical report. I was advised not to test so often and enjoy life, which I have been attempting to do. I recently had my yearly (2006) physical and was surprised when the nurse read the findings over the telephone. She said my A1C was 5.9 (within the 4-6 range), but I noticed it was up from my previous report of 5.2. Since the 2005 report, I thought my next report would show a much lower A1C reading, because I had given up some foods that I had been eating, but found out were not well-balanced foods. Such as Eddys low fat/low sugar ice cream, which I ate almost every other day. I also gave up the small rice cakes that I ate daily (thinking they were healthy); also gave up daily large bowl of puffed-rice cereal (with banana) that I also thought was healthy. (Switched to AllBran with unsweetened Soy and few drops of Stevia.) Also gave up once-a-week Chinese food (peppers and steak). I never eat bread, potatoes, etc. Eat mostly ShadyBrook turkey and green vegetables about 3PM. At about 9 or 10PM I usually have a large lettuce salad with small tomatoes, 1/2 can tuna fish (water/low sodium,) 1/2 tbsp low-fat mayo and several tbsp of olive oil. Dannon carb and sugar control with a little redi-whip on it; maybe two a day and some unsalted peanuts and grapefruit as snacks. I now drink diet 7Up (sweetened with Splenda) instead of regular diet soda. I walk at least 2 miles every day.

I was also told my Glucose was a little high at 103. Last year it was 111, but the range at that time was 65-109. This year they told me the lab now has a range of 65-99. (Nurse said not to worry about the 103 as my A1C was still within range.) My cholesterold was 217; which went up a bit. HDL was 90 (range 40-59) which also went up a bit - and 69 in 2005 (range 30-70 then). Don't know if HDL can go too high or whether 90 is TOO high. The Chol/HDL Ratio was 2.4. (My friend said if cholesterol is a bit high [in older persons], it is okay as long as HDL is also high. But bad if cholesterol is a bit high and LDL is quite high.) Triglycerides - 63. LDL - 104. PSA - 1.95.

Usually when I took a fasting test at home, the readings were always about 85-95. If I try a different food, I always take a BS reading 90 (120) minutes later and result is usually about 120-130.

My friend, who is 75 and has been Type 1 for forty years (recent open heart surgery) just said not to worry about it (the 5.9). He said every year that you get older several of your readings will tend to rise and he also said when you go to a doctor's office you tend to be on the nervous side. He also said that 5.9 is still within the range; so, don't worry about it.

But I am quite worried about the A1C going up to 5.9 (from 5.2) after giving up the Eddys, rice cakes, puffed rice, Chinese food, etc. I thought the reading would be much, much lower.

Why, when eating the Eddys, rice cakes, puffed rice, Chinese food, etc, my A1C would be 5.2; and then, after giving all those things up - why my A1C would be 5.9? Even though my BS went from 111 (2005) to 103 (2006). Most of my previous year's Glucose was always a bit high, but this year's 103 was the lowest.

Sorry for the long post but I have no one here to talk to and writing does relieve a bit of stress. And guess I am looking for a bit of assurance. And recent visits to urologist haven't helped calm things down.

Bob (long term worrier)

(Just an aside - while the nurse was drawing blood, she put some of the blood on a strip which was in a small (black) monitor, similar to my Contour, but black. A minute or so later she said is was 121 or normal. I told her I always got 85-95 at home when doing a fasting test. She then went on to explain that this was a different machine, whatever that meant. Even though that said 121, the test from lab (as I said) had 103. I don't know what the 121 was. Maybe it is a different machine or maybe it was because I was nervous, rushing, etc.)


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 10/11/2006 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
The nurse was drawing veinous blood which is different than capillary blood, that's part of it.

Man, Bob! Your numbers are great! If I were you, I'd add some fish to my diet, mackerel or salmon, and go back to my chinese food once in a while. Life is too short to worry about rice cakes and such.... I'll write more when I have time.

Take care buddy!
~ Jeannie

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."

- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/11/2006 3:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh, so wonderful to hear from you again Jeannie. I feel a bit better already.

I think I understand now, after you say: "The nurse was drawing veinous blood which is different than capillary blood, that's part of it." The nurse was taking blood from the vein in the (inside) middle of my arm and that is "Veinous" blood. The drop I take from my finger is "capillary" blood. So there is a difference there. But wonder what she meant by saying 121 was normal, unless the small 'black' meter she was using was indeed, different than my home Contour, where I usually get 85-95 for fasting.

Oh, so confusing, all of this. Or maybe it is just me, a nervous person. (I didn't know what I might have done wrong in the past year to cause the A1C to go from 5.2 to 5.9.)

Your "I'll write more when I have time." I know how busy you are with the this board, business, family, etc., so don't put anything more important aside to answer. But I will wait for you to "write more when I have time." Just kidding, but I do value you knowledgeable answer so very much and always look forward to your answers. Your short reply made me feel so much better than I have been feeling since I received the results. (To tell you the truth, I had to rush to the doctor's office to get a copy of the lab report, so I could compare it with previous year's reports.) Your future posts will be most welcome, as you know already.

Thank you, my friend,  ....Bob

 


 
Some people get old too fast - and smart too late.


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 10/11/2006 5:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Ok, got dinner out of the way, now I can write. Bob, you haven't done anything 'wrong' in the past year, just different. Your test results are showing that you are an average healthy man. The A1C is just the result of the last three months, and an average at that. Not to worry, cause it's still in the good range.

Now, my questions:
Are you on any statins? (Lipitor, Crestor, those things?)
Are you taking any flax seed oil or fish oil?
Do you eat any red meat?
Do you eat any sausage, bacon or similar high fat meat?
Do you eat butter?
Do you cook with olive or peanut oil?
Do you do any regular exercise like walking or swimming?
Do you eat fresh fruit, fresh veggies or mostly canned?

This is why I'm asking. I am very much overweight and working on it slowly. I am on Lipitor. I take one flax seed oil capsule in the am. and a fish oil capsule at bedtime. I eat red meat 2 or 3 times a week. I eat about 6 eggs a week. I have sausage or bacon on average about once a month. I use small amounts of butter, not margarine. I cook with lots of olive oil (sometimes mixed with butter), and use peanut oil for any pan frying or deep frying.(once or twice a month). I eat ice cream maybe once every two weeks and that is real ice cream, 1/2 cup on a cone licked very slowly.

I swim 1/4 mile about 2 or 3 times a week. I eat lots of fresh cabbage, apples, celery, carrots, broccoli and mushrooms. I eat small amounts of pasta, rice or potatoes, mostly concentrating my starches in barley, bulgur and brown rice as well as using small flour tortillas about once a week because they are so convenient and easy to count.

My HDL was 44, LDL was 89, Cholesterol was 170, Triglycerides were 184. HGA1C was 5.5 and my fasting glucose was 101. I asked my doc about my cholest/HDL ratio and she said nobody uses that test anymore even though it was on my report. Mine was 3.9.

Anyway my point is this. We are two different individuals with pretty good test results. They aren't perfect but we are working on them. If you look at how I eat vs. how you eat you may want to add some things to your diet. If you don't like fish (and I only like fresh caught lake perch) then consider adding fish oil capsules. If you do like fish then get yourself some excellent salmon or cod and make a banquet out of it about once a week. Go to a Sams or Costco and buy yourself a gallon of good olive oil so you don't mind splashing a lot into a pan or on salad or bread. And if you like butter, allow yourself some on a good piece of home made whole wheat toast. You can burn a lot of calories kneading bread! Or if you have a bread machine, like me, you can burn 400 calories in 1/2 hour swimming.

Also, find some great foods that you love that are good for you. A fresh baked apple in the microwave with a sprinkle of artificial sweetener and lots of cinnamon... mmmmmm! Put a dollop of yogurt on there and its' a dessert made in heaven. Add a graham cracker and it's almost pie!

Broccoli steamed in the microwave with a pat of butter and a clove of chopped garlic... yum! Steak on the grill (cheap chuck steak even!) that's been marinated in low fat Italian dressing in a zip lock bag... Chicken breasts simmered for about 20 minutes in salsa over medium heat... Dice those up and wrap in a tortilla with fresh green peppers and onion slices with a touch of cheese.

Do you see where I'm going with this? I try to make the foods I eat be fun and delicious and good for me. I have rediscovered vegetables since I became diabetic and can fix them lots of ways so they are never boring. I guess what I want to say to you Bob, is make your meals fun. Ask some friends over and share a good meal together. You can talk while you prepare it and the good conversation will make it taste even better.

The lab numbers are guidelines but no matter how perfect our numbers are… ain’t none of us gonna’ get out of here alive anyway so we should at least enjoy the trip! I’m not telling you to quit keeping track, just enjoy how well you are doing and celebrate every so often. Oh, and to make life easier, next time you have labs done ask the tech or receptionist to be sure that a copy is mailed to you as well as the doc. They are your labs, you are entitled to a copy.

Hope this helps. You seem to be doing great! Heck even your PSA is low! Take care.
~ Jeannie

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."

- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/11/2006 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi:

Just a short note before I go offline. Will try my best to answer...

Now, my questions:
Are you on any statins? (Lipitor, Crestor, those things?) I don't take any cholesterol medication? (I never have been diagnosed as diabetic or needing cholesterol medication. I did begin talking Flomax in April 2006. Also, have been taking anti-depressant for 9 years.)
Are you taking any flax seed oil or fish oil? No
Do you eat any red meat? No
Do you eat any sausage, bacon or similar high fat meat? No
Do you eat butter? No
Do you cook with olive or peanut oil? No
Do you do any regular exercise like walking or swimming? I walk 2 miles a day
Do you eat fresh fruit, fresh veggies or mostly canned? Grapefruit and mainly fresh romain lettuce. I do not eat bread.

I am 5'8" and weigh 145 lbs. (Taught martial arts for many years before retiring at 60.)

Just an add-on to above post. I am just a bit nervous now thinking you 'might' have thought I was diabetic or using other medications and that's why you said "Man, Bob! Your numbers are great!"
I just go to my cardiologist every year for physical and urologist every few months for check-ups.


 
Some people get old too fast - and smart too late.

Post Edited (Robert2) : 10/11/2006 8:52:16 PM (GMT-6)


Claire-Bear
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 10/12/2006 3:09 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Bob,

It's really nice to hear from you again!

I totally agree with Jeannie here, you are getting very good numbers.  The reason your blood sugars might have been higher while at the doctors/hospital is that you were probably really nervous (I'm type 1, and the amount of times I've had a hypo at the hospital is ridiculous and I'm a v nervous person sometimes!) - stress makes your blood sugars go up (or sometimes down).  Think of it like this - when you get nervous you get the 'fight or flight' syndrome. In preparation your body needs energy and so therefore your body will release sugar for that quick fix to get the hell out of there!!  It sounds like you are really looking after yourself and keeping a close watch on everything.  That's so much more than about 90% of the population already!  I really don't think you have anything to worry about.
 
Claire x

wmnak
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1123
   Posted 10/12/2006 8:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Claire-Bear said...

stress makes your blood sugars go up (or sometimes down

Absolutely it does!  And I haven't found a way to control it (yet).  An unexpected guest rings the doorbell, a couple argues at the next table in a restaurant, I can't find my keys ... seems any little trigger can send my bs into orbit.

Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/12/2006 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Jeannie...
Just wanted to check to see if you saw my last post of last night (10/11) which answered some of the questions you asked in your last message. No rush, but just thought I would let you know I did answer your questions.
 
Bob
 
(Also, thanks Claire and wmnak for your helpful and calming answers.)

Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/15/2006 3:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jeannie...
Just checking to see if you saw my post of 10/11 in which I answered your questions?
(I was going to post last night but for some reason couldn't get through to the forum.)
 
Bob

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 10/16/2006 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Bob,
I saw your post and wish I had something to say to you... You may need a statin if you are worried about your cholesterol... My numbers are similar to yours and I eat a variety of delicious foods that you do not eat. I don't know what to tell you about your sugars because they are within the normal range. I'm not sure what it is you want to accomplish with your numbers and your diet.

You are unmedicated and not diabetic. You're doing fine. Just keep on doing what you are doing and keep well. And remember to get your flu shot!
~ Jeannie

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."

- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Prayerful
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 295
   Posted 10/16/2006 2:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Jeannie. Sorry for pestering you so much. I am not too worried about my cholesterol now. Have been reading that if your HDL goes up a lot, sometimes the total cholesterol figure will go up also. My HDL went up 21 points, from all the walking I guess.
Regarding the A1C... I am just confused and a bit upset that it went up to 5.9 from 5.2, after giving up the items I told you about. I thought I was doing everything right. I wonder if being nervous could affect the A1C reading?
(P.S. I got my flu shot while at the doctor's office. Thanks for mentioning it.)
Thanks again.
Bob


 
Some people get old too fast - and smart too late.

Post Edited (Robert2) : 10/16/2006 6:03:53 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 6:41 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,267 posts in 301,288 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151395 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kaneben66.
285 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rollout, paul hutchins, summer16, Loutucky, dobs1, Huddie, soynomore, haggis, kaneben66, Not-there-yet


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer