number question ; Type II gluc,avandia,Detemir

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 4/2/2007 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   
 Just got a note from my sister (also a type II) her Doctor was not worried about her 300 level as she woke up at 235 and his thinking was it was coming down so her regimin must be working.
   I'm concerned when I wake up over 130 so Who's Right ??  

4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 4/2/2007 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow. I'd have to ask her history and what her usual readings are like.

For me I'd be hysterical if my numbers were that high ... but I don't know her situation. Maybe her number history would show that she was coming down!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


A.F.MomDiane
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2004
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 4/2/2007 11:48 PM (GMT -7)   
GOOD QUESTION!! My doctor said anything 140 and below is fine. My ex's doctor told him anything under 200 is fine. The ADA levels on the inside of my meter manuel say pre-meal 80-120, post-meal <180 and bedtime 80 to 140... (I think, I'm not looking at it right now)

I heard somewhere else everything should be less than 100 which seems to agree with many of you healing well junkies, most of them (it seems) scream bloody murder and point fingers if you go anywhere near 120 or 130...

I've always wondered...So many different opinions!

And then the obsession all that not knowing for sure breeds! Sometimes I think it's silly...other times I'm just as silly as they are! No offense. Round 'n' round we go, who's in the right zone nobody knows! Or do we????

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5406
   Posted 4/3/2007 8:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Talk about a wide range!  I scoured the web with those questions a few times.  My doctor says she doesn't want my fasting to be over 110. (She's a GP not an edno.)  She says I'm pre-diabetic because my fasting numbers have been around 115 for a couple of years.  So, I'm controlling what I can by diet and exercise, not meds.  What I found in various other sources is that there are goals for those who have diabetes and those who don't.  But those who don't have diabetes don't know what their blood sugars are unless they monitor!   A website says the ADA says a fasting blood glucose level of 126 or higher would mean diabetes,or a 2-hour glucose tolerance test of 200 or higher, or a random test of 200 or higher and symptoms of diabetes (which we're probably aware of: thirst, weight loss numbness in hands or feet...).  And they say if your fasting is between 100 and 126, you're pre-diabetic.  I also think that now the medical profession wants lower numbers than what were acceptable years ago. 

Another website (can't remember which one) says for "normals" fasting is <100, before lunch or dinner <110, 2 hours after meals 100 - 120, bedtime <120, and the A1c <6%.  For people with diabetes: fasting 90 - 130, before lunch or dinner 90 - 130, 2 hours after meals <160, bedtime 110-150, and A1c <7%.  

I'm sure others will come along with different numbers but those were what I found.  In any case, mjr, those numbers in the 200's are not good according to any doctor, I'm sure.  If she'd had higher numbers and they're actually coming down, then I could see the doctor being happy as long as they were continuing to get lower and lower.

Do those on meds have different goals for the blood glucose levels compared to those who don't take meds? 

Have a good day and eat those vegetables and exercise.

Lanie


Warren
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 534
   Posted 4/3/2007 9:35 AM (GMT -7)   

Fasting blood glucose over 200 is simply unacceptable, period.  That number means you are constantly, 24 hours a day, doing damage to your system, your arteries, your kidneys, your liver and will probably irreparably damage your eyesight!! 

The Dr., NOT BEING WORRIED about levels that high is criminal!!!! That is full blown diabetes and needs to be treated aggressively! 

Ok, so much for my rant, but you can see, under no circumstance, under no ones scale for blood glucose numbers, are those kinds of numbers anywhere near acceptable!

scool Warren

gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 4/3/2007 10:12 AM (GMT -7)   
I was diagnosed at 456, A1c =15. The first month after my Dx I saw 300 on the meter and cried. Today (7 months later), my AM fasting is rarely over 95. If your sister was just diagnosed, and her numbers are coming down nice and steady so she doesn't feel like a wet dishcloth- then YAY, but if her doctor is happy with her AM fasting at 200 for any length of time, then she needs to find a more knowledgeable doctor. There are studies that correlate the length of time at a particular BG level with the likelihood of developing complications- and it doesn't take long to do damage to your body.
 
My own doctor (a type 2 diabetic with 2 type 1 children) set my AM fasting goal at 100-110. She's very happy when her patients obtain A1c levels at or below 7% - I am very happy (and I feel better) when my BG levels do not fluctuate greatly- I want my A1c to reflect an average of my 24 hour control- not an average of highs and lows that looks good on paper (because the doctors are all about the score) -
sandy
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


A.F.MomDiane
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2004
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 4/3/2007 7:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Mind boggling!! Let's just eat a twinkie and die happy.

Just kidding...what a pain in the butt (and finger) this Diabetes thing is!

Seriously, I'm okay just griping a little. I've got a severly depressed Bipolar teen who's housebound at home. He hasn't been to school in 4 weeks. I'm just trying to juggle and twinkies sound SO GOOD!! But luckily I don't have any, LOL. Grrrr....

4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 4/3/2007 7:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Diane,

Just wanted to send you a hug of encouragement!

My number 2 son got depressed his senior year of high school. I took him out of school for about a month and home schooled him. Oy.

It worked out ok but it was a rough time.

Blessings to you and yours!!!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


A.F.MomDiane
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2004
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 4/3/2007 11:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Ruth, I really like hearing from you!!

It's really hard juggling more than one crisis at a time and deciding what needs to have top billing. It's Crazy!!

If we were to sit down and tally up all our woes I'm sure we'd all be nutcases in a matter of moments, LOL Don't you think?
And yet so many folks on HealingWell do it with such calm and ease! AMAZING...

Me...my main coping mechanisms, (after I'm finished denying the situation) are to come here and bare my soul, weep and holler, or just creep about reading and "picking every brain" I can. Sometimes I can write a half-way conprehensable post too...sometimes.

I like posting!
It seems like it's okay to be "self-centered" here too, if that makes any sense??? Diabetes is MINE all MINE! I go on the Crohns forum and the Bipolar forum and the Depression forum on behalf of others...but Diabetes is mine!

Sometimes I think of the Toby Keith song that says. "...I like talkin' about you, you, you, you, usually. But ocassionally, I wanna talk about ME!"

Sorry for going off on the rabbit trail...

Rhoda
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 4/4/2007 5:19 AM (GMT -7)   
I too appreciate the ability to post and vent and reading that others are going through very similar issues helps me cope with what is going on at my house. Thanks for being there for me!!

flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 4/4/2007 10:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Welp I had figured as much I just couldn’t believe what she was saying of course she being in Colorado and myself a Californian I know you can hit a golf ball higher so maybe its the same with glucose numbers Geeesch thanks Everyone I thought I was crazy ( I knew she was all the TIME ) Older Sisters can't teach um a thing


last fasting 88 HBA1C 6.7 < going down with detemir YEA Baby

A.F.MomDiane
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2004
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 4/4/2007 1:19 PM (GMT -7)   
That's an interesting insight, LOL. (the altitude thing)

As an older sister with a younger sister. I agree with you, ya can't teach us a thing, LOL!! We've got our position to uphold!

But, after you're out of the room or off the phone, we "think" about it" and "consider" it. You did your part as a person who cares and she will hopefully appreciate it!

You've planted a seed of truth and reason.

4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 4/4/2007 1:52 PM (GMT -7)   
A.F.MomDiane said...
I go on the Crohns forum and the Bipolar forum and the Depression forum on behalf of others...but Diabetes is mine!


Do you have someone with Crohns? Me too .. same son as w/the depressive episode.

Oy.

It IS good we have each other for support, isn't it!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


A.F.MomDiane
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2004
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 4/5/2007 6:25 PM (GMT -7)   
OMG YES it's wonderful to have people to talk to and not have the obligatons of face-to-face conversations (I'm shy in the real world)

My oldest son 25, has Crohn's disease. He got it in Kuwait in the Air Force (hense my name A.F.Mom) They discharged him because of it, broke his heart! Mine too. He lOVED the A.F. Now he's just kind of floundering, bouncing from job to job and going to college with no real purpose...but he's going at least.

My youngest, 17, has Bipolar.

And my daughter,19 suffers from "Mom-I-don't wanna-be-an-adult-n-get-a-job-I-wanna-have-fun" syndrome, LOL (she owes me $)

Funny how you think you're kids are on the right track and you cross your fingers and say your prayers...and then "stuff" comes up and changes everything.

Gosh, this life seems to be an endless cycle of detours and adjustments...pickin' up the pieces and going on whatever road God puts you on. I'm looking for an exit to this bumpy road I'm on, how about you??

But have you noticed, the bumpy hard roads have the most beautiful scenery when we let Someone else "drive". A gnarly windy road is much easier when you have a friend along riding shotgun.



Hmmmm...we must be getting old.

LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5406
   Posted 4/5/2007 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   

Diane, life hits us hard, some harder than others.  Remember Stop the World! I want to get off!?  Gosh, I know I bought a ticket for the ride, but sometimes I want my money back!  I guess your daughter looks at the world and thinks if that's what being a responsible adult is all about, I don't want any part of it.  I don't wanna grow up either.  It's hard enough dealing with health issues when you're older (I'm 58.  Yes, yes, I know there are others older.) but when you're younger as your two boys are, it's a challenge that seems to have an unfair advantage.  As a mom, you try to be there for them and want to help them.  Don't forget about taking care of yourself though.  You seem to have a great attitude, so with patience and love, your strength will get all of you through.   

Lanie

yeah

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/6/2007 6:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I have a daughter with Crohn's, too. Small world... I still think it's in the milk... but that's a conspiracy theory for another forum on another day...
~ Jeannie
Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class!
Yours may be one of them...

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 4/6/2007 9:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Really, Jeannie? Listen, my sons all are allergic to dairy products. Do you think there is a tie in? Actually, I'm of Jewish Eastern European descent (50% Ukrainian). I thought it was that.

How old is your daughter?
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 3:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,290 posts in 301,200 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151323 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, judy.
423 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, Wdan, Lymiemomster, mmmk, ChickNorris, dbwilco, lavendar


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer