diabetes and depression medications?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

debwoo
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/10/2007 8:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello i am new here
Deb living in Vancouver BC
Long history of depression and anxiety, other medical problems including high blood pressure and high choleserol, now diagnosed pre-diabetic. My family doctor and my psychiatrist don't seem to be talking to each other. I am on a mess of pills and trying to get a grip on my blood glucose readings - recent A1c was 5.5 which is brilliant but my morning and after meal readings are still in the pre-diabetic range.
 
would love to hear from anyone who is on any of the following medications and having issues with higher than normal blood sugar readings? and any suggestions if you have any:
-imipramine 100mg/day taken at bedtime, on since 1994
-trazadone 100mg/day taken at bedtime, on since mid 2006
-remeron 30mg/day taken at bedtime, since Mar 2007
-risperidone (for anxiety) 0.5mg/day taken am, since Mar 2007
 
I am also on lipitor and diovan and have a med review next monday with my family doctor and due to lifestylye changes incl strict diet and exercise (40+lb weight loss since last spring) hope to eliminate those as they seem to be affecting my blood sugar as well...
 
thanks in advance
deb

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/11/2007 1:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Deb,
Welcome to HW. I'm not on any of the meds you described but I did some research for you and found the following:

Patients with risk factors for diabetes mellitus (e.g., obesity, family history of diabetes) who are starting treatment with (listed some of your meds here) should undergo fasting blood glucose testing at the beginning of treatment and periodically during treatment.

Some of the medications that you are on are very useful in treating symptoms of anxiety and I wouldn't think your doctor would want you to stop using them for that reason. If the blood glucose levels stay in the acceptable ranges then monitoring your sugar levels with daily finger pricks should do the trick. There are some small possibilities of extreme hyperglycemia and ketoacidosis associated with these meds and that is why you should keep monitoring. Your doctor may want you to change medications if the blood glucose levels are not acceptable but don't ever stop anti-anxiety meds on your own without a doctor's supervision. The side effects of quitting these meds all at once can really goof you up. Hope this helps.
~ Jeannie
Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class!
Yours may be one of them...

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


debwoo
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/12/2007 6:24 AM (GMT -7)   

hi Jeannie

thanks for your thoughts. i am monitoring my bg closely not only to see what foods affect the result but to try to see how the meds might be impacting. i take most to the depression meds at night and they certainly appear to be having a strong impact on my morning readings as i am below pre-diabetes readings throughtout the rest of the day.

deb


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/13/2007 12:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Deb,
There is something called the Dawn Phenomenon that raises some people's blood sugar in the morning if they haven't had a bedtime snack the night before. Are you eating a bedtime snack of at least 15 gm carb?
~ Jeannie
Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class!
Yours may be one of them...

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


judy3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 667
   Posted 4/17/2007 8:18 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Debwoo,

 

My doctor was going to give me antidepressents but once I got my prediabetic blood sugers under control I feel much better and I no longer feel I need antidepressents, I know it is difficult  to have perfect control but better than feeling depressed, I need my levels below 100 after meals, good luck


debwoo
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/17/2007 10:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Jeannie143 said...
Deb,
There is something called the Dawn Phenomenon that raises some people's blood sugar in the morning if they haven't had a bedtime snack the night before. Are you eating a bedtime snack of at least 15 gm carb?

hi Jeannie
yes i have read about the dawn phenomenon and i have tried different carb snacks before bed and they do not make any difference to my morning readings at all. it's a bit mystifying.
 
I started having huge problems with side effects of remoron and risperidone last week and saw the psychiatrist on Friday and she took me off both and started me on zoloft. most of the side effects have now lessened considerably and i am feeling a bit better. I also saw my GP yesterday for a med review yesterday and we decided that i stop taking diovan hcl (which raises bg in some) and off lipitor (which raises bg in some). I am going to monitor my bp from home and with visits to her office and re-test cholesterol in 3 months. my cholesterol came back pretty good (TC 3.4 LDL 1.6 HDL 1 and triglycerides 1.7).
 
interestingly my fasting bg this morning was at 6, the lowest it has been in weeks.
deb
IFG & IGT, A1c 04/02/07 5.5, fasting glucose still 6.0-6.9


debwoo
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/17/2007 10:11 AM (GMT -7)   
judy3 said...

Hi Debwoo,

 

My doctor was going to give me antidepressents but once I got my prediabetic blood sugers under control I feel much better and I no longer feel I need antidepressents, I know it is difficult  to have perfect control but better than feeling depressed, I need my levels below 100 after meals, good luck

hi Judy
unfortunately for me, depression came way before problems with pre-diabetes. I had a major depressive episode 12 years ago that was devastating and had been without an episode (though still on maintenance antidepressants) for 10 years until hit with this one last August. I will probably always need to be on some type of antidepressant but need for my doctors to cooperate with each other and look at the total picture and how all of these meds are impacting my body regarding blood sugar etc. I feel i have accomplished something in the last few days and hope to see changes in my readings.
given a level playing field will give me more confidence that through watching my diet and more exercise i can accomplish the kind of readings i want ( i am reading dr bernstein's book right now, very interesting).
thanks for posting
deb
 


IFG & IGT, A1c 04/02/07 5.5, fasting glucose still 6.0-6.9


judy3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 667
   Posted 4/17/2007 4:08 PM (GMT -7)   
HI Debow,

These low carb diets really work, keep trying and exercise too, they make a major difference, it is hard but rewarding work, I am sorry about your depression, hope eveything falls into place for you
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 2:58 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,216 posts in 301,284 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151388 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ebinease.
204 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NiceCupOfTea


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer