Question about recent blood glucose that was slightly high...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

UCreallySUCKS
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 4/12/2007 9:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
I'm normally on the Ulcerative Colitis board, but just got some blood tests done to check how well I'm doing with my colitis medications.  Everything was normal except the blood glucose was slightly high at 107.  The high norm is 99, so I know it's not too far off, but I fasted a total of 14 hours (would have been less but had to make extra trips to find the right lab to do my tests).  Am I assuming correctly that the glucose would have been even higher if I had the test done after a normal 8-10 hour fast?  I don't know much about diabetes/glucose so I thought I would ask those who know.  Thanks in advance for any input.
 
---Nathan
Diagnosed May 2006 w/severe UC
2 400mg Asacol 3X day
20 mg Prednisone with moderate flare-up
1 multivitamin/day
2 grams calcium/day
50mg Imuran/day
100mg Tramadol/day
 


SnowyLynne
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 1539
   Posted 4/12/2007 11:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Normal BS is 80 to 120.
SnowyLynne


What's his name?
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 4/12/2007 12:45 PM (GMT -7)   
107 is fine, you have nothing to worry about, based on that result alone. It might not hurt to have an A1c run just to be sure. See if your Dr. will order it.

judy3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 667
   Posted 4/16/2007 4:30 PM (GMT -7)   

Its a very good idea to get an A1C, if it would be me I would insist on a glucose tolerance test, as it is the only way to really know if you have pre diabestes or not, I had an A1C level of 5.5 which is considered normal level but that was only because I was on a low carb diet, when I monitored by blood sugers for a few days I realized my levels really go up, so I am on Metformin and a very low carb diet and feeling great!

If you feel tired after eating it is a very good idea to go see an endocronologist to see exactly whats going on, fasting levels should be below 100

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 7:40 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,809 posts in 301,056 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151210 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Margaretcb.
335 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, Psilociraptor, Hawaii-Guy, Admin, magoo2, LG13, White Bird, Buzzlymeyear, sam12, Ggrlsav, Old Editor, Sue*Nash, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer