Strange numbness and glove like symptoms from spiking glucose levels?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

quahog
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 535
   Posted 5/3/2007 12:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello,

I was Dx'd as having Insulin Resistance, Pre-diabetes or perhaps even full blown type 2 diabetes I was never really informed as to where I was in all of this except for the fact that I failed a two hour glucose tolerance test. I wish I knew what my levels were for that test. Anyways, my fasting numbers are normally, 80-100. My last A1c was less than 6%. I exercise everyday for about 1 - 2 hours.
Now since February I have been having trouble with nausea, dizziness, numbness, tingling and what feels like a glove or stocking like sensation in my right leg and face. It is very unpleasant, although there is no real pain from it. Although I do see a pain doctor for other reasons. I am beginning to wonder if this is caused from spiking glucose levels.
Sometimes my levels seem to spike to 155 after eating a lot of carbs (I know I shouldn't) but within a short period of time it drops back down to 80-100 range. Is it possible that these spikes are causing damage to my nerves?
or is something else going on.

I do try to eat healthy and as I said I do exercise, I don't show any of the symptoms of diabetes IE thirst, urination, etc but I know not everyone gets them.

The reason I ask I am desperately trying to find out if my glucose is the cause or if something else is going on. My pcp and pain doctor are starting to think I may have MS but I don't think so. I also have herniated cervical discs but I am told they are not the cause of this either.

Is there anyone that has had this or something similar happen and if so was it because of your glucose levels ?

Thank you

Warren
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 534
   Posted 5/3/2007 8:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi quahog,
 
Neuropathy in diabetics is usually caused by prolonged exposure to high blood sugar levels.  Now your spikes to 155 are not what we usually associate with neuropathy.  If your fasting levels were between 200 and 300+ and you had been in this state for lets say a year +, you would probably be showing signs of neuropathy! 
 
Now, Im going to speak about what happens generally.  Ususally in diabetics, neuropathy starts in the feet.  Its the place with circulation problems and its the extremities that are affected first.  Because of your lower BS readings and more unusual symptoms (neuropathy is most often a tingling or a numbness that involves the feet, not the leg) your doctor may be on the right path.  I have a good friend in London who's wife was diagnosed with MS and her symptoms were very much the same.  I don't mean to be the harbinger of bad news, but it just doesn't sound like diabetic neuropathy.
 
In any event, follow up with your docs for more testing!
 
scool  Warren

Marburg
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 5/3/2007 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi quahog,

Warren provides a lot of good information. In addition to his answer you may want to consider your vitamin B levels. Last year I had some of the same symptoms. Blood tests showed that while my vitamin B levels were considered normal (they were low normal) they had declined from previous tests. My doctor explained that the antidiabetes meds such as metformin can result in vitamin B deficiency. This vitamin B deficiency can have symptoms similar to neuropathy. I know in my case that when I take vitamin B super complex the symptoms go away and they come back when I don't take it.

Marburg

quahog
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 535
   Posted 5/3/2007 9:56 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you for the information.  You know when all these symptoms first started I was having severe pain and numbness in my feet. In fact I still do.   My glucose levels were also much higher than they are now but they still weren't super high.   My fasting numbers were about 110-115. So the good news is my diet and exercise program have helped a lot.     I do remember speaking with a neurologist who performed some EMG/NCV studies who said that they have been seeing cases of diabetic neuropathy in people who only have slightly elevated glucose levels which apparently goes against what was originally thought about when DN starts.    

As for my B-12 levels I have  them checked every so often and they have been in the normal range.   A doctor I was seeing even went so far as to Rx me B-12 injections to take twice a week  to see if it would help the symptoms, Unfortunately they never did help much but, I do understand the importance of B-12.

I was originally thought to have Lyme disease but it was eventually ruled out but after what I have been told about the disease I might still have it.     To be honest the whole MS Dx does not sit well with me.   I have no lesions or demylination present on any of my scans.  True it does always show but you would think there would be something.   Now what is present is a herniated C3-C4 which according to the radiologist report is impinging on my spinal cord.  I also have some bulges at C-5 C6 and what looks like bone spurs impinging on my cord as well.    The thing is none of my doctors think that this is where the problem is from and it defies logic as to why they think this.

At this point I am leaving no stone unturned as to a possible Dx.  

Thanks again



AMM
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 5/4/2007 4:50 AM (GMT -7)   
I hope you soon get to the bottom of this. I know you don't want to think about MS, but it is a possibility. My husband has been told he has possible MS and also has no demylination. So for us it is just a wait and see if anything ever comes of it. I always believed diabetic neuropathy came from higher numbers than you are seeing for a longer period of time, but anything is possible. Also there are other causes of nueropathy. It does seem a bit strange at any rate. I do hope you get answers soon.
What doesn't kill you makes you stronger.  Shouldn't I be invincible by now?


judy3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 667
   Posted 5/4/2007 5:56 AM (GMT -7)   

HI quahog.
I was just visting here and saw your post, I have Lyme Disease and the first indicator should have been elevated blood sugers, like yours not very high but slightly high, my A1c was 5.5 , I exercise and was on a low carb diet ( I had gestational diabetes in the past), I collapsed one morning and I callled an ambulance and they asked me what could be going on and I said maybe you check my blood suger, fasting was 114, I know most people would say no big deal, but fasting should be 80-90 so slight elevation shows somthing is not normal, my Lyme Doctor said that when the body is under stress it can cause diabetes, thats why I probably used to get gestational diabetes, Lyme Disease is very hard to diagnose and I did get this weird feeling in my tips but dont feel it any more and I am feeling better as treatment progresses, get yourself a Lyme Test and coinfections by Stony Brook or Igenex and I really would like to know your results, Good Luck I know this is a difficult journey but I try to enjoy it, I learned alot and I appreciate everything I can do and I can eat!

quahog
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 535
   Posted 5/4/2007 8:28 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for the replies,

Judy: The reason it was thought that I had Lyme was because I had a postive on a standard western blot but the follow up was negative.  I went to see a LLMD and he ran a few tests through Igenex and my PCR tests both IgM and IgG came back negative on all bands.  However he decided to treat me with antibiotics for a few months anyways.    It turned out to be about six months total but I remained the same.  No increase in symptoms (Herx) or anything similar.

So we decided to stop the antibiotics and said that I should get tested again within a year just to be sure I didn't have it.    I haven't been re-tested yet but I will soon.

 


judy3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 667
   Posted 5/6/2007 12:00 PM (GMT -7)   

hi quahog,

Please keep searching for a Diagnosis and dont give up I am sure you will find something to get better


What's his name?
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 5/6/2007 2:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Quahog;

Your "glove or stocking like" sensation intrigues me because before I found out I was diabetic, I kept thinking I had a hole in my sock and my toe or toes was/were sticking through the hole.

Is it the same thing,? I haven't the faintest idea, but it sure sounds similar.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 5:24 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,451 posts in 301,021 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151186 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, debbixij.
198 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, 73monte, Tudpock18, Nomar Lupron 4 Me


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer