The Results of the Grand Experiment are in...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 6/3/2007 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I am overjoyed with them! First of all, for anyone who is new, I stopped my Avandia in late May because I just couldn't afford it any more (no insurance.) Shortly after that the news broke that it is suspected in heart attacks so it's just as well...

Anyway, I stopped eating all white food except cauliflower. Quit the starchy carbs pretty much and have been eating veggies, lean meats, lowfat dairy and healthy fruits. Lots of stirfry, grilled veggies on the bar-b-que, salads and such.

My glycohemoglobin last Sept. was 5.5. Last week it was 5.6. I think that I'm gonna make it!
Oh, and I've lost 23 lbs by the doctor's scale! Happy, happy, Joy, joy!

I celebrated last night with a bun on my hamburger and now it's back to the straight and narrow.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class! Yours may be one of them...
==================
"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


Phishbowl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 547
   Posted 6/3/2007 7:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Right on! Kudos to you Jeannie for all your efforts and hard work. You should be proud :-)

Cheers,
Kris
Cheers,
- Phishbowl (Type 1 since Jan'05 - Levemir, NovoRapid)
"What's Not Measured Is Not Managed"

"It is impossible for a man to learn what he thinks he already knows"-Epictetus


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 6/4/2007 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
YAY WOOHOO!!!!!!!! sandy yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah (dancing with you)
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5394
   Posted 6/4/2007 10:18 AM (GMT -7)   

Congratulations, Jeannie!  This gives all of us the encouragement and conviction to koko.

Lanie


"pre-diabetic" controlled so far by diet and exercise


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 6/4/2007 11:42 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm sitting here at work with a BIG grin on my face. I'm so HAPPY for you, Jeannie! WAY TO GO!!!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


fergusc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 6/4/2007 3:26 PM (GMT -7)   

Nice one, Jeannie! Result! I always had faith in you.

But as Columbo might once have said, just one thing bothers me. Why low fat dairy? You've gone to all the effort of cutting out the starchy carbs, but the low-fat stuff has many times the starch / sugar of the real thing and the fat will do you no harm whatsoever. I reckon it would push your HbA1C figures even lower if you tried it. (I have, and my last test came back at 4.7% with lipds better than my physicians!)

All the best,

fergusc


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 6/4/2007 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Fergusc,
I mean low fat in the sense that I use skim milk and low fat cottage cheese and yogurt. I save the butter fat to splurge in my 2x a week real ice cream and regular motzarella cheese. Because of my osteoporosis my doc has me on dairy 3x a day along with supplements of calcium and vit. D. Drinking whole milk or full fat cottage cheese and yogurt adds more animal fats that I want in my diet. I am a regular meat eater and use nuts, avacodoes and olive oil for my fats. My yogurt is sweetened with artificial sweetener so it's not too high carb. My lipid profile hasn't been the best and I'm still working on that.

Sure is a juggling act, isn't it?
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class! Yours may be one of them...
==================
"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5394
   Posted 6/4/2007 7:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Jeannie, for what it's worth.  From January to May, I cut out all "white" food, and my lipid panel was the best I've ever had when I retested in May:  triglycerides from 102 to 70, total chol. from 215 to 173, HDL from 71 to 66 and LDL from 124 to 93.  The only difference in those 5 months were a lot of exercise and virtually no bread, rice, or potatoes.  I say "virtually" because I did have some on rare occasions.  I ate steaks, chicken, fish and shrimp, 2% milk, cheeses like cheddar and mozzarella.  Fergusc will probably jump in here and say "I told you so."  All I know is from my own experience.  I'll bet since you started your "grand experiment" that your own tests will come out better too.  I hope so!
Lanie
"pre-diabetic" controlled so far by diet and exercise


fergusc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:32 AM (GMT -7)   

Lanie, I'm a fan of yours as you know! You're achieving such great results with principles similar to my own and I wish we could persuade more people of the folly of low-fat food. It worries me that so many people don't question the low-fat dogma. I put heavy cream in my coffee and even friends look at me as if I've grown another head! I'd try and explain the science to them but I'm a wee bit scared of being burned as a witch. Could happen.

Mind you, I hope one of you will let me know if I sound like I'm turning into a conspiracy theorist. Conspiracy is very comforting after all - the existance of shadowy sorts with sinister schemes means that life isn't cruelly capricious and that a bunch of idiots aren't running the world, just making it up as they go along.

I'll stop now, in case they're listening.......

Cheers!

fergusc


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 6/6/2007 7:39 AM (GMT -7)   
LOL! Great thoughts! There is a rationale to my low fat dairy. It's overall caloric intake. I have over 100 lbs to lose to get to a healthy weight and try to be careful where I spend my calories. Because of my limited exercise ability (fibro and bad knee injury) I have to monitor my calorie intake in order to lose weight. I'm using the good fats where I can because they help with keeping me satisfied and using the low fat dairy to give me the calcium without so many calories. Like I said... it's a darned juggling act!
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class! Yours may be one of them...
==================
"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 6/6/2007 10:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Jeannie
 
I'm going to 'weigh in' here. I too am a heavy-weight with about 80 # left to fall into the normal-weighted actuary tables. I spent the last 4 months losing exactly 3 pounds on the low-fat, low carb regimen, upping my exercise all the while. I got really tired of the lack of progress. Yes, I did measure and was losing some inches (YAY exercise), but my doctor doesn't measure -she weighs.
 
I decided to change it up a bit after I got sick because my FBG was too high for my liking - I dropped my carbs (no more barley in the soup, no more beet salads, cut back on carrots, nuts with high carb counts) and decided to eat all regular versions (full fat) of cheese, milk, yogurt (still F A G E - but full fat, not fat free), butter, and yes- even a real egg with the Omega-3 enriched yolk every so often.  - I have lost 8 pounds in 5 weeks. I have a lot more energy. It just doesn't seem right-
 
 I just had my A1c and labs done - and my lipid profile has improved - my LDL has gone down, my HDL has gone up (the exact #s are home and I'm on the road again) and my triglycerides have dropped to 42 (from 48)- my A1c remained the same at 5.2. 
 
Sandy
 
 
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


fergusc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 6/6/2007 3:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Sandy,

That's the spirit! Sounds to me as if you're doing all the right things in my opinion. I honestly don't believe it's possible or healthy to lose significant weight or to maintain weight loss on a low fat regime. Meanwhile, I lost a shedload of blubber 6 years ago when I went low carb - (as did my wife, but let's keep that to ourselves, eh?). It's never come back either. The blubber, not the wife.

Jeannie, I'd like to say that not all calories are created equal. The important issue is insulin response since low insulin levels promote fat burning while high insulin levels encourage fat storage. And carbohydrate consumtion demands far higher insulin levels than fat or protein consumption.

Bacon and eggs for breakfast again tomorrow then.......

All the best,

fergusc


Phishbowl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 547
   Posted 6/6/2007 4:27 PM (GMT -7)   
G'Day!
As a Type1, I've been able to maintain my weight at 110 lbs for over 2 years now. It's always been a good balance of carb/protein/fat (NOT the CDA or Canada Nutrition Guide's high carb ratio diet). I've never subscribed to the low-fat idea (ok, I like 1% or skim milk 'cause it makes fluffy foam for my daily capuccino). I love cheese and could just not fathom the idea of it low-fat. I've found by comparison, most low-fat tends to be higher in carbs, too (almost like they add sugar to compensate for the low-fat substitute). Just my observations anyway.
I've never really understood the whole calorie-counting thing :-)

Cheers,
Kris
Cheers,
- Phishbowl (Type 1 since Jan'05 - Levemir, NovoRapid)
"What's Not Measured Is Not Managed"

"It is impossible for a man to learn what he thinks he already knows"-Epictetus


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 6/6/2007 5:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Ok, tiny ... how tall are you??? I'm toying with the idea of working by way down to "underweight" and would love to hear your theories.
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


Phishbowl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 547
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm wee :-) Actually, I'm not quite 5'3.5" (I'll take those couple of inches, thanks :-) I'm "petite" framed so, 110 is just bang on target for me. I've gone up or down a pound or two but a consistently balanced diet has gone a long way in keeping my weight maintained.

I guess the only theory I might have is that I tend to feed my body what it needs as opposed to soley what I "feel" like eating. I most often have my next meal or two planned out so as to avoid last minute decisions and also keep diet in balance and sugars level. I log everything too, so that keeps me honest :-)

I've tested the "Type1's can cover anything they want to eat with insulin dosage" theory by eating nothing but a DQ Peanut Buster sundae for dinner and can honestly say... not worth the multiple doses of Rapid over an 8 hour period to try and bring levels back in check (stayed up around 12/216). It affected my sugar levels up until lunch the next day! No, I've experimented and learned that balance is key for me.

Cheers,
Kris
Cheers,
- Phishbowl (Type 1 since Jan'05 - Levemir, NovoRapid)
"What's Not Measured Is Not Managed"

"It is impossible for a man to learn what he thinks he already knows"-Epictetus


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/12/2008 7:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Bump for the newbies
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 1:30 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,659 posts in 301,041 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151200 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MartiG.
292 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BnotAfraid, 81GyGuy, dacarte3, Teamchris, MartiG, LG13, Mad Martha, trumpet123, Annie88, Myself 09


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer