Checkup is coming up... nervous.... just a rant.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 7/3/2007 8:40 AM (GMT -7)   
confused  Hi all,
 
My checkup for my diabetes is coming up on Friday. I'll be getting my bloodwork done to check on the cholesterol and blood sugar. I'm starting to panic, because I'm not really thinking my numbers have been low enough. I was just diagnosed in April, and I know I have to totally change my life, but I guess I'm in some denial here. I thought I was doing pretty good but now I have my doubts. I was looking online and it says FBS should be under 100, and mine is rarely that low. Sometimes it's REALLY high in fact (in the 120's). My "averages" on my meter says: 30 day average 108; 14 day average 106; this week average 110 (I am not really counting this average, because I'm running low on my test strips and haven't been testing as often this week). I just know my tests are going to come back with some bad news.... sad . Just wanted to tell someone... I'm kind of freaking out!
 
bear sad
"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 7/3/2007 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
C'mon Bear -
 
Time to calm down. If your overall average is 110, then your A1c will be 5.3.  Even 120 (5.6)  is not REALLY high- it's well within the accepted ranges for the ADA, and the ACE.
 
You are doing just fine- your sugar is still stabilizing (3 months is not a long time in the grand scheme of things). All this stress will drive up your numbers because you are pumping out adrenaline/cortisol and other nasty hormones that drive up blood glucose numbers, blood pressure, and blood lipids.
 
A fasting of under 100 is a GOAL not a mandate. I personally know a guy who has a fasting of 130 most days, but who eats low carb and exercises 2 hours a day- his A1c was 5.0 last time around.
 
I'd be more concerned about what you average all day long, how stable is that? What is your number right before you go to bed? How long do you sleep? When does your nighttime number start to climb?- This information is far more relevant than the A1c - which reflects the average of all that stuff.
 
My A1c for the past 6 months has been 5.2 - my fasting is always close to or just over 100- I go to bed most days at 89-92 and wake up at 97-104  - this is essentially the same number (well within the precision limits of our meters). When I have tested at random times thorughout the night- the number is always close to my normal range- so I conclude that my BG is nice and stable all the time- I think that is far more healthy than having an A1c that is a 5.0 but reflects large swings in BG (like my friend above - his post exercise numbers are in the 60's- mine are in the low 80's).
 
I read somewhere recently that the  A1c of an average diabetic is in the area of 8.7! Now that's scary!
 
Most folks here and on other discussion boards(the long timers who contribute regularly) are very concerned with getting and keeping their numbers as close to 'normal' as possible. I'd wager to say that the long timers- are not the average diabetic - we probably scare them away. My own doctor considers me a fanatic - so be it.
 
I'll be keeping my fingers crossed for you- but you won't need it. Just get your happy dance ready- you'll be needing it!  yeah yeah sandy
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 7/3/2007 9:57 AM (GMT -7)   
tangerine bear said...
[img]/community/emoticons/confused.gif[/img] Hi all,


My checkup for my diabetes is coming up on Friday. I'll be getting my bloodwork done to check on the cholesterol and blood sugar. I'm starting to panic, because I'm not really thinking my numbers have been low enough. I was just diagnosed in April, and I know I have to totally change my life, but I guess I'm in some denial here. I thought I was doing pretty good but now I have my doubts. I was looking online and it says FBS should be under 100, and mine is rarely that low. Sometimes it's REALLY high in fact (in the 120's). My "averages" on my meter says: 30 day average 108; 14 day average 106; this week average 110 (I am not really counting this average, because I'm running low on my test strips and haven't been testing as often this week). I just know my tests are going to come back with some bad news.... [img]/community/emoticons/sad.gif[/img] . Just wanted to tell someone... I'm kind of freaking out!



bear [img]/community/emoticons/sad.gif[/img]


Sweet T-Bear,

I totally understand the anxiety of anxiety!!! You're a "new" diabetic and doing a FABULOUS job with your sugars!! You are doing what you can do ... which is SOOOO much more than many people! I agree with Sandy, we may be considered "fanatics" but we're taking control our own health!

I paid WAY too much attention to my fbs for a long time and rested on my laurels that it was always under 100. Well, my A1C was 6.2 which means I was NOT getting good control during the day ... which is much more important! I think staying "even" is the big goal. Not having big swings one way or the other. I think *this* is what is meant by "tight control."

No matter what, don't give up. Make small changes when you can if you need to.


Hang in there!

Edited to add why your name is so dear to me. My oldest (now 27 and a lawyer in Chicago) was given a bear when he was a little boy. We told him it was a "teddy bear" and then abbreviated it to "T-bear." I uncovered "T-bear" a few days ago tucked into a box in the back of his closet. Needless to say, I shed a lot of tears on that bear that day. T-bear was a WET bear, and now properly wrapped up and tucked away for the next generation.
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise

Post Edited (4sons) : 7/3/2007 11:50:21 AM (GMT-6)


tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 7/3/2007 10:56 AM (GMT -7)   

Thank you Sandy and Ruth for your replies. I hope I'll be doing that happy dance :-) . I know some of this nervousness is from feeling guilty for my occasional "cheat".... like my chinese food carb fest last Saturday ... rice AND eggrolls... yikes! I haven't had many of those thankfully tongue . Besides the sugars, we are trying to get my cholesterol under control, which is and has been very high for a really long time.... 260's are low for me. I can't take statins, and the doc has been trying me on fish oil capsules and Zetia to try to bring my numbers down and hopefully not elevate my liver readings. I'm hoping to not get a lecture from the doc :-)

Bear


"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 7/3/2007 11:41 AM (GMT -7)   
hmm Bear
 
One carb-a-thon won't affect those numbers- you can be sure of it. I'll bet your lipid profile improves this time around with your new emphasis on good nutrition.  Do you exercise? I find that the better I exercise, the better my numbers are.  I have been walking the treadmill  for 3 short bursts a day (3 X 10-15 minutes @ 4 mph) for the past 3-4 months and I think it contributes to the stability of my BG levels.  (I also do a longer ride on my lifecycle 6 days a week (9-10 miles) This is more for stress relief (I used to crunch on chips!) than BG control - but every little bit helps.
 
I eat more carbs than many here. I couldn't do this until I started to exercise this way. If I succumb to a carb-a-thon (I love Chinese food too btw- those little sushi rolls with the avocado, rice and cream cheese, fried cream cheese wantons- you get the idea), I follow it with a long walk (around a whole mall- inside and around the stores)- this keeps me from spiking- the grease in the Chinese food slows down the carb effect and the walking helps me to absorb it for needed energy as it gets released into the bloodstream. You might try and see if that works for you- then you won't be likely to feel guilty. 
 
I try not to brand any food as good or bad. It sets me up for failure. I give myself permission to eat everything, so nothing becomes too tempting to refuse.  I walk around the farmer's market and Whole Foods on Saturday and sample everything they have out that appeals to me- right down to the desserts and gelato- I keep track of everything that I sample with a carb approximation - last week all my little bites added up to my lunch- but boy was I mentally happy - and no spikes and lots of exercise. 
 
Keep thinking positive thoughts about your results-and don't allow your doctor bully you- you're doign all you can- it's his/her job to help you achive your health goals not lecture you like a child!
 
:-) yeah yeah sandy
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 7/3/2007 12:01 PM (GMT -7)   
WOW, Sandy ... way to go on the exercise!! I'm impressed! If I can squeeze out 45 minutes at 3 mph on my treadmill I'm pleased with myself. Four mph is AWESOME!

Do you work full time?

I'm trying to figure out how to make room for all my new fangled self care!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise


gelchick
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 477
   Posted 7/4/2007 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Yep- I work a full 50-60 hour week. 
If I am in the middle of a writing project, I work at home, so it's easy for me to use the treadmill on my breaks, but I also work it in when I'm in the office.
 
I have the chairdancing audiotapes- I do them at my desk.  I pace around the office or my desk while I am on the phone (some days this adds up to 2 or more hours!). I walk during my lunch break- either outside (good weather) or around the perimeter of the warehouse (bad weather). I have a number of desk workouts that I found on the Internet.  If I am at a tradeshow or teacher convention- I make sure to walk back and forth across our display area, back and forth to the show from the hotel (where feasible). I only stay at hotels that have a 24 hour exercise room.  I fold laundry or iron at night while I watch TV. I get up 30 minutes earlier than I used to and vacuum, dust, weed etc.  It's not hard to increase the number of minutes you exercise or the number of steps you take each day- you just need to look around for the opportunity to do something other than sit. It doesn't have to be strenuous or be lengthy.
 
And I do look forward to riding the exercise bike- I have an iPOD shuffle that I've programmed with different paced music. If slow music pops up- I pedal slowly, fast music and I pedal faster. I write it in my daytimer just like any appointment.
 
I really do feel more energetic, more hopeful and more clear-headed than I have in a long time. 
sandy
I just want to live happily ever after-every now and then. Jimmy Buffett


tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 7/5/2007 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
confused   confused confused confused AAAAAAAAAAAAAAaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh! I wish tomorrow was over with already!!!!!!!!!! confused confused confused confused
 
Bear
"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


LanieG
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5404
   Posted 7/5/2007 5:45 PM (GMT -7)   

Bear, good luck with your visit tomorrow.  I know you were newly diagnosed in the spring and have been trying out different food to see how your blood sugar is, etc.  Don't stress out.  You're ahead of the game at this point knowing all that you know from the forum.  I want to say one thing if you don't mind.  When I was diagnosed a year ago as "border line" again, I didn't do anything about it.  I told the doctor I would watch my diet, but I didn't.  I did halfheartedly start exerciseing though.  In the fall, she prescribed the monitor and I was still in kind of a denial though I did join this forum and spent literally hours and hours reading all the past threads back a few years.  And I searched online for everything written on diabetes, even the strange, off-the-wall sites.  I took notes on everything!  In January when I saw her and I had 6.6 A1c and high cholesterol, she was going to put me on Lipitor and I told her to give me 5 months.  I changed my diet and started an exercise program that's almost daily and I improved my numbers by May.  A1c down to 5.6.   I attribute that to low (very low) carb and exercise.  Fear is a strong motivator because my mom had her leg amputated to her knee due to diabetes before she died of a heart attack at 73.  She did not eat right and didn't exercise and I'm not going the same way she did.  

You can improve your readings by doing everything you've read about here on the forum.  It worked for me.  I needed to lose weight, still do, and that's helped.  My numbers are much better, not perfect, but a really great improvement, so I know you can do it too.

Good luck with your tests tomorrow.  And make yourself a promise to do what you can for your health!

Lanie 



"pre-diabetic" controlled so far by diet and exercise
following low/no carb diet, no meds

Post Edited (lanieg) : 7/5/2007 6:57:20 PM (GMT-6)


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 7/6/2007 6:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Lanie,
You may want to reconsider that Lipitor. If you have hypercholesterimia, which is where your body makes more than you need of your own cholesterol separate from what you eat, then it may help with your lipid profile. One thing that the researchers know is that lots of diabetics die of heart attacks and strokes as well as limb loss infections. These are all circulation issues. Plaque in an artery is a problem but plaque in a capillary in the brain is a stroke. Plaque in the vessels in the kidneys means loss of kidney function. Statins help stave off that damage. Just my 2ยข.

Tangerine,
You are doing excellently!!!! I started on meds, didn't follow my food plan, drank alcohol, hardly ever exercised and acted like a spoiled child for TEN YEARS after my diagnosis. By the grace of God my A1C never went over 5.7 but it certainly wasn't due to my watchfulness! You have totally skipped over the DENIAL part of the equation and have a firm grasp on what you need to do to prolong your quality of life with a chronic disease. You are an asset to our forum, you care about others with this disease, you are kind and thoughtful... You are doing your best from day to day to stay on track... Girlfriend, I don't see how some numbers can change the person you are. You will continue to try your best and that's all any of us can do.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
~Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class! Yours may be one of them...
==================
"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."
- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


tangerine bear
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 941
   Posted 7/6/2007 4:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you so much for your kind posts. Jeannie, the kind things you said put a tear in my eye. Thank you so much for that.

Well, doc checked me out BP is nice and low, lost about 3 pounds since last visit, she checked out my feet... said they are fine (but after Ruth's post... eek... I'm not sure the foot test was enough!)... checked my averages on my meter. She said I seem to be doing great so far, but of course we won't know anything for sure until the blood/urine test results come back. (I told her "I should be doing good... I haven't SEEN a potato in 3 months".... that gave her a good laugh!) Now it's just wait and worry time LOL. Hopefully I will be doing the happy dance...

Love to all,

Bear :-)


"It's a jungle out there....." 
Theme song from "Monk" by Randy Newman
 
OCD: Obsessive...Compulsive...Diabetic
 
                       VIEW IMAGE
 

                           


4sons
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 406
   Posted 7/9/2007 4:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go, Bear!

And remember ... I was probably a diabetic for YEARS before I was diagnosed! You're doing great!
Cheers -

Ruth/4sons

age 52/Type 2 diabetic/"controlled" by diet and exercise

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 1:29 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,215 posts in 301,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151319 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Geezer Jock.
414 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, 3HumpedCamel, dismissed, Scaredy Cat, biker90, iho, dbwilco, ChickenArise, catti, JackH, k07, straydog, julymorning, iPoop, LanieG


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer