does this sound like it could be seizures?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

froggygirl23
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/13/2006 9:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello, I am new to the site.  I have some questions....
1.) does anyone know if it's possible to have an EEG while your asleep like in a sleep study?
 
2.) How long is the longest they will have you hooked up to an EEG?
(I have heard that if you don't have a seizure while on there then they can't tell if you have them.)
 
3.) does any of these sound like they could be seizures?  If so what kind? (below)  (this is about my signifact other)
 
any ideas to throw out there would be helpful.
Doctors seen: family doctor (once) neurologist (twice) and internal medicine (once)

Symtoms: All the time dizziness, (for the past 2 1/2 months)
weakness all over.
Weakness in hands and feet that comes and goes. Tingling in fingers.
Sweating for no reason.
Swallowing trouble (clearing throat alot after eating meals & feels like there is something in the throat all the time),
restless legs syndrome symptoms,
numbness has had two bouts in right side of face/head, and some more numbness in face to a lesser degree.
Also is tired often, doesn't sleep or eat well, has a physically demanding full time job, has been off work for a month with no improvement.
Has has memory problems also for about 3 months or so.
Feels like he's in a fog
He stumbles frequently

THE dizziness and weakness is the major problems.

Tests done: MRI normal
ECG normal except bpm was 104,
 

He when first started getting sick he had blood work done, which showed an overall low wbc(3.9) normal is 4.2-10.8, but the monocytes were 17.5 H (normal range is between 2 and 10) As far as the protein goes, it just says "total protein" 8.6 H (the range is between 6 and 8.3) I put it was in the second test but was mistaken, it was in the first test.
Also Glucose was 115 H (normal between 75-100)

He stopped drinking any alcohol after the first blood test.

His doctor put him on Remeron for depression which he took for 2 weeks but had to stop. (He was having an adverse side effect with his mood) I have read that remeron can make liver trouble. The test that showed alt 74 H was a month after the first blood test and while he was on the medicine. I'm not sure if he would have been on it long enough for it to effect him that way.
Glucose 107 H (normal between 75-100)
TSH 0.59 was in the normal zone (0.47-4.6VIEW IMAGE

His reflexes were checked by the Neuro, she didn't comment on them. She also looked into his eyes and made a comment that they looked good.

The past 3 doctor visits his bpm has been 104, 104, & 100. The one in the middle he was falling asleep at the doctors visit, was very groggy and not at all nervous. His blood pressure was also on the low side.

  Thank you for your time, Froggygirl23

 


 

 
 

Post Edited (froggygirl23) : 8/13/2006 10:36:55 PM (GMT-6)


jaimes
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 8/14/2006 10:23 AM (GMT -7)   
 it sounds more thyroid, diabetic than neuro...but what do i know lol i'm not a doc!!
 
 yeah you can be tested till you're blue in the face...normal on paper and still have seizures.
 
longest go on an eeg for me was 10 days. extended telemetry.

Rogue
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 8/20/2006 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   
My BPM is always high, too. It'll go up to 140 b/f I'll black out during a seizure. Glucose has shown up high as well, with iron low. The docs are still trying to figure me out, too, so unfortunately it's a long road. My longest EEG was 7 days, with most events happening at night. I know when my heart's racing frequently throughout the day, I get really dizzy and fatigued as well. I think it goes with the territory of your body not getting enough oxygen b/w the low iron and the high bpm.
~Heidi Hope~
 
 
"For I know the plans I have for you", says the Lord.  "Plans to prosper you and not to harm you.  Plans to give you Hope & a Future."
Jeremiah 29:11


Haileysmom
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/22/2006 3:31 PM (GMT -7)   
It could be Multiple Sclerosis. Your Dr. will have to do a MRI and spinal fluid test. My Mom has these syptoms in her 40's and now 10 years later knows it was MS. She was dizzy all the time and extremely tired, her hands and feet (and later arms and leg) were weak and sometimes numb. It is very hard to diagnos. Many $$$ were spent looking for an answer. Don't give up!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 10:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,392 posts in 301,299 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151402 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Len.
325 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, Len, Teamchris, Loutucky, Paxton, Mad Martha, Faustmann, maria2016, rockyfords, JackH, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer