ELEVATED WHITE BLOOD COUNT AND FIBROMYALGIA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

fireandice93
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/26/2009 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all!
 
I was just wondering, since I'm new to fibro, does/can fibro cause the white blood count to be high?  
 
Thanx for any help,
Michelle

julieleaps
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 257
   Posted 2/26/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Michelle,
 
I don't believe that fibro has any impact on the white blood count - that's an indicator of infection, which fibro is not!
 
-Julie
Still learning how to manage my Fibromylagia, and all the lovely gifts it brings.   
I had severe spinal stenosis, had fusion done on C5-7, and my life has changed. 
 
 


fireandice93
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/26/2009 10:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Julie,

That's what my common sense told me but just checking since my doc blames everything on the fibro.  I have a low grade fever everyday and my white count stays between 16,000 and 20,000 for over a year now.  I feel sicker and sicker everyday.  My lungs/ breathing are so bad now that I fell into a coma last year for 12 days.  They had me on IV antibiotics when I was in the hospital so of course the wbc came down but as soon as I was back home and off the antibiotics the count went right back up.  I live in a small town in AZ and it just doesn't seem like anyone cares to find out whats wrong with me except to say "You have fibromyalgia, get lots of exercise and find ways to deal with the pain".  Exercise!?!  Sometimes I think the effort it takes to get to the bathroom will kill me!!!  I went to my daughters school concert the other night and collapsed on the way into the auditorium.  I was so humiliated and I know my kids must have been too.  I have started with a HORRIBLE strange sensation in my arms, hands and legs and they are very very weak, much worse on the left side, so I keep falling and dropping everything.  I don't know,  I'm just so confused!!!  I'm sick of being sick and my kids are sick of me being sick.  My youngest son (13 y.o.) just left me to go live with his dad in another state because "I don't take them anywhere or do anything fun out of the house".  I really do try my best but I can't drive and we live in the middle of nowhere.  GOD I am feeling so lost and confused and hurt.  I miss my baby boy, but can understand him not wanting to be around me anymore.  I don't even want to be around me anymore!  I have an appointment with a lung doc tomorrow because my IGE level is 2000 and my gp says it is suppose to be under 100. So lets see if tomorrow brings any answers.  Sorry for going on and on.  I have no one to talk to and sometimes its hard keeping it all in my head.  Thanks for letting me vent!


Sera Smiles
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 671
   Posted 2/26/2009 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Michelle, I agree with Julie's opinion on this. Can you give us a little more information? For example- when did you have WBC tested and what prompted the test? has your dr said anything about why your WBC is high? I hope you are feeling alright. Let us hear from you.
"A butterfly is most vulnerable immediately after its metamorphosis."
 
Dx FM- 2003
Rx Meds- Ultram, Flexeril, Toprol, Cymbalta, Buspar 
OTC meds- Benadryl, Claritin, Melatonin, Valerian, B Complex, Multi Vitamin
 
 


fireandice93
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/26/2009 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Sera Smiles!

My gp repeated the wbc the day before yesterday and told me today that it is 18,000.  But he didn't say anything else about it.

 

Thanks,

Michelle


cnkfla
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 2/26/2009 11:31 PM (GMT -6)   
To the best of my recolection when I origionally was diagnosed my white blood-cell count was high, but I also have inflamation that is not explained by anything. So I don't know.
~I will figure this out~


ladybugdreams
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 2/27/2009 1:11 AM (GMT -6)   
What kind of a Dr are you going to?  have you tried a rheumatologist?  Alot of your symptoms sound like my daughters, falling down, dropping things, light headed, fever.  The white blood cell count I don't know for her but it is an indicator of infection like Julie said.  It is not "nothing".  My daughter was dx'd with Mixed Connective Tissue Disease & Rhuematoid Arthritis.  MCTD is a combo of Auto Immune Diseases.  She has Lupus, Polymyocitis & Sjogrens along with the RA & Fibro.  Once her immune system was supressed, she has felt so much better.  Auto Immune diseases can cause all of the symptoms you are talking about so that is one area to look, along with those your Dr is looking into now.  If your Dr isn't giving you the help you need then find another who will.  Never stick with a Dr who isn't trying to help you.  Do some research yourself on the internet. 
 
I am sorry about your son, how sad that must have been for you.  Maybe once you get dx'd & on the right meds you will feel well enough for him to come home.  I will be praying for you.  Never apologize for the length of a post, it is never too long & you were not going on & on.  You were reaching out & I hope we can help you in some way, even just to let you know that we care.  Hugs, Denise

 I have:  Fibromyalgia, ME/CFS, Holt-Oram Syndrome, nasal allergies, food allergies, depression, TMJ, anxiety

Married to a wonderful supportive husband & between us we have 4 children & 7 grandchildren

As apples of gold in silver carvings is a word spoken at the right time for it.    Prov. 25:11


Ginny
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5514
   Posted 2/27/2009 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
HI Michelle,
 
It does sound like something autoimmune.  Lupus. You can have high white blood cell counts and definitely and elevated sed rate (inflammation marker). YOur lung issues could be Lupus as well.  I'd be get yourself in to see a rheumatologist as soon as you can.  come visit us in the Lupus forum if you want to learn more.  We'll help you get this ball rolling! 
 
Ginny 
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in,to be content. Phillipians 4:11-13

35 years old. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, Anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke, 2002), Sjogren's, Raynaud's, Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck), anxiety, Chinook migraines. Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, Didrocal, Cozaar, Zoloft, Neurontin, calcium, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus
 
Co-Moderator for the Lupus and Fibromyalgia forums


Baloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 210
   Posted 2/27/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Michelle, I've been wondering how you have been doing.  I am glad you wrote. Please let us know how you are doing.  I wish there was more I could do for you. confused   Lots of prayers and hugs.    Denise(baloo)


ladybugdreams
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 2/28/2009 12:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Michelle, I was just reading about Lupus & in MedicineNet.com & it mentioned that Lupus can cause a coma.  I thought you might be interested in that.  Hugs, Denise

 I have:  Fibromyalgia, ME/CFS, Holt-Oram Syndrome, nasal allergies, food allergies, depression, TMJ, anxiety

Married to a wonderful supportive husband & between us we have 4 children & 7 grandchildren

As apples of gold in silver carvings is a word spoken at the right time for it.    Prov. 25:11


smitty1998
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/28/2009 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi I'm Smitty, Usually there is no high white blood ceel count for most people,BUT I have the same problem. My white blood cells have been in the 17000 or little higher for the past 2 years. I have been to the hemo clinic, but show no signs of anything but that. Probably something they put in our water! Just kidding?Have you been to a specialist?

Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 2/28/2009 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
There are lots of things that could be causing your problems and one of them could be your DOCTOR!!! Please remember that 50% of all doctors graduated in the bottom half of their class. YOURS COULD BE ONE OF THEM!

I would be looking for a new doctor at this point.
~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

"People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


realpain
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 3/2/2009 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I was in the ER a month ago with severe abdominal pain and the only thing they came back with was that my WBC was on the high side of normal. I actually called my doc today and requested they check it again before I come back in to see him on the 11th.  I have been suffering from sever headache's and nausea, almost everyday, for months now.  I went to see the rheumy last monday and lets just say I will just wait to see my doc again.  I agree with everyone though... if you can find a good rheumy you should see them, they can be a lot of help if they are understanding to fibro anyways. 
 
I have two children of my own and now that they are getting older, they are getting less understanding to how my pain interferes with things.  It breaks my heart sometimes, because I miss the old me too!!!!!  I know the feeling of being alone and not knowing who to turn to with all these problems... I am sure majority of us do!!!!  Fibro is a hard road to go down.... I hope that you find your answers soon!!!!  (((((HUGS)))))


Wishing everyone a great day, ((((hugs))))
 
 
Partial thyoidectamy (hyperthyroidism), fibrocystic breast disease, low blood pressure, hypertension, depression, and anxiety, severe headaches, joint and muscle pain due to fibromyalgia.
 
Wellbutrin SR 150mg twice daily, Ultram 50mg once every six hours, Propranolol 10mg once every 4 hours, and Xanax .50 every 6 hours, Flexeril 10mg once at night.


Luneybin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/18/2017 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I'm new here, I have fibro for about 10 + yrs, I also have a high white count that runs 14000 to 19000, I have been to a blood Dr and.he said he can't find anything wrong with me. All the testing for lupis, ms, and other diseases come back negative, I just found out my daughter has a high wc and was told that since I have that too they're not to concerned.

Ljm2014
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 1958
   Posted 4/18/2017 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Still, please find a dr. That does not just say..it's the fibro

My mother had ridiculous fibro and rheumatoid arthritis..never your symptoms...

Keep searching until they figure it out..

One of my physical therapists, says we have inflammation hiding in the cells as neuroinflamation, so it does not show in our blood work but it's still there..

Hope they will get you figured out..

And hon ,kids can just about kill us with their tudes at times, but they grow up eventually and maybe because you are not holding too tight right now, your relationship can improve with time.

I often had to remind myself that ,at times you have to lose a battle to win the war..it helped me with parenthood, and fighting illness😊

Lj

Luneybin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/19/2017 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi rockon ,
Thank you so much for the information, I have an appt with my Dr next week and I will bring it up to him. It has been very frustrating trying to find out what's going on with my white count. Usually they rush to do tests and when they come back negative they give up. I had on Hemotologist tell me the second time I was referred to him 10 yes apart that he didn't know why my white was high 10nyrs ago and still doesn't know and why was I wasting his time. Again thank you for this information.

Luneybin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/19/2017 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ljm2014,
My daughter has been great with me and my issues, it was the doctors who decided that since I have a high white count too they didn't need to worry about hers. Thank you for your support it is nice to talk to people who are going through the same thing.

CathyA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 1504
   Posted 4/20/2017 1:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Holy Cow!! There's absolutely no reason why a competent doc can't figure out why a white count is that high. There are different parts to a white count and what some of the other parts are can tell you what's going on.........like infection versus leukemia, etc. Keep looking for a doc who can help you. I'm just shaking my head in disbelief.

Ljm2014
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 1958
   Posted 4/20/2017 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Cathy lol..

Yes we are all having the holy cow reaction to a dr.

There are so many theories with fibromyalgia, one is a low level infection in the nerve cells..one might think if it was from an old virus..the blood count could be off..but they have moved in and out of that theory over the years..and quite frankly do not seem to have the handle on the cause or the treatment.

Others with fibromyalgia apparently have this going on also..

Fibro dr.s will often throw anti virus into their protocols, not that , that, seems to change any symptoms that I have heard of...

It can get so very confusing ..one of my physical therapists.. has seen many of his patients go through many protocols, sometimes at about the ten thousand dollars ranges..and still end up back needing the myofascial work.

Fighting barometric changes today

CathyA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 1504
   Posted 4/20/2017 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I also wonder if she should have seen an infectious disease doc.

cilly
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 1292
   Posted 4/20/2017 11:21 PM (GMT -6)   
High WBC means a lots of stuff but checking with infectious disease specialist can be an eyeopener.

I also had very high WBC before being diagnosed fibro and lupus.

I have not checked it recently.

that would tell us more.
Cilly

CathyA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 1504
   Posted 4/21/2017 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I wonder whatever happened to Fireandice. I hope she got some help.

Luneybin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/27/2017 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
You guys are awesome, I have spent the week writing down all my symptoms cus the minute I get in the Drs office I have a major brain fart, a couple of things I remember to put down is how I can use a face cream and all of a sudden I'm allergic to it and I end up with a chemical burn on my face, if someone opens a fragrant candle, or deodorant or room deodorizer near me I get an instant headache. I have an appt with my doctor today and going to request he refer me to a hemotologist, I have really felt like crap the last couple of weeks. Wish me luck.

Luneybin
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2017
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/27/2017 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
When I went to the doctor today I asked him about mast cell and he said he never heard of that. I explained it as best I could but I did get him to refer me to a hemotologist. He said the the one white cell that was elevated had to do with fighting viral infections. He said that my white count might be normal for my body but he was under the impression that they had tested my bone marrow. I informed him that they hadnt. So now I am on to research viral infections that can be active for 11 yrs. I know its not contagious because I have given blood and never received anything in the mail from blood banks except please donate again. I have o neg. Thank you for your help. After my appt today I feel like we are moving forward.

Sirai
New Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/30/2017 12:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all. I was recently told I 'might' have fibro. I've been dealing with the usual nerve and muscle issues typical to it for over 3 years now, and they steadily are getting worse for me. I ended up here after searching 'is high wbc typical of fibro'. My wbc has been in the 16k+ range for over 6 years now. I saw a hematologist a couple months ago who ran a very small number of tests and said it was due to inflammation, and sent me back to my rheumatologist, who is generally useless.

I'm only on 25mgs of Indocin 3x's a day (more like 2x's a day since I spend most of it in a brain fog/coma in bed in a ton of pain and simply forget to take it). I've recently discovered that all of the rest of my symptoms resemble fluoroquinolones toxicity. So I was curious about the wbc. I see some people say they think they had high wbc when they were first diagnosed, but seemingly don't have that issue now. Was there something you did that brought that down? I've been on the indocin for 4 months now and my inflammation just gets worse and worse, and now I'm having stabbing pains in my eyes that are really concerning me. I hate that I have few options for doctors, as I can't drive and live in a generally desolate area. My doctors really just don't seem concerned. 4 years ago I was a healthy and active 30 year old and now I feel like 120 and can't wait to just leave this world of pain. I've lost all my 'friends' and live alone, barely able to clean up behind myself and my poor old cat.

Well back to the topic, I'm definitely interested now that someone has mentioned an infectious disease specialist. I learned recently that my ex-fiance, who left me when things got rough 2 years ago, suddenly has the same symptoms that I do, but unlike me, he hasn't been put on over 6 courses of Cipro in the last 6 years (which would blow my theory of fluoroquinolones toxicity out the window). Very curious. Just because my inflammation is high, doesn't mean I can't ALSO have an infection, does it?

I'm forced to wait 3 months between appointments with every single doctor except for my therapist (thank god for that), so I'll have a lot to talk about by the time I get back in with one. Unfortunately they can only cover 1 or 2 'problems/symptoms' per visit due to time constraints, so it might take me another year to get to that, since I have problems dating a year or more back that they don't even know about yet cause they wont give me enough time to rattle off the whole list. Plus this darn anxiety, I forget almost everything once I walk through the doctors door!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 19, 2017 7:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,857,412 posts in 313,505 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155117 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bubbles11.
350 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hedgehogs6, Kev9412, A-Aron, 81GyGuy, mrs. george, kentina, BillyBob@388, cr3ativegirl, garyi, jmoore06, scotchityscotch, halbert


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer