Blood Glucose Tolerance Test Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MEG25801
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 204
   Posted 9/26/2009 6:16 AM (GMT -7)   
As I posted a few days ago my neuologist sent me for a 2 hr BCTT.  The doctor has not received the results yet but I went to the hospital and got the rusults myself.  My fasting was 110. 215 thirty mins after drinking the yucky stuff (lol)  214 thirty mins after that and then 179 after the 2 hours.  I looked up normal levels for that test and mine were high on all 4 sticks.  The urine tests were all negative tho turn    My father is diabetic and so is my brother.  All my grand parents were. 
 
For those of you that are diabetic do these levels seem high to you?
 
Missy
Diagnosed with Panic Disorder(16 yrs ago)-GERD(12 years ago)-GAD(16 yrs ago)-IBS(12 years ago)-DDD(6 years ago)-Arthritis(since teenager)-Controled HBP(2 years ago)-Diagnosed with fibromyalgia 9-29-08.
Meds: Cardizem CD~Prilosec~Klonopin(prn)~Daily Vitamin~Tylenol~Lyrica


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 9/26/2009 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
From what I can tell, you are prediabetic.  My doctor told me that before meals I should be between 90-125.  (I don't have fasting checks because I have to take ibuprofen in the middle of the night and I take it with some food to protect my stomach.)  One to two hours after meals I would be around 180.  My A1C tests have been in the normal range since I developed diabetes in 1992.  I personally think 180 is high and I'm rarely that high...but I haven't been drinking that sickenly sweet stuff!  If you watch your carbs and sugar, you shouldn't be that high, in my opinion.
 
Here is what the American Diabetic Association says about this.
 
  • The American Diabetes Association (ADA) criteria for diagnosing diabetes are met when any of the following results have been repeated on at least two different days:
    • A fasting blood glucose level is 126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) or higher.
    • A 2-hour oral glucose tolerance test result is 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher. For more information, see the medical test Oral Glucose Tolerance Test.
    • Symptoms of diabetes are present and a random blood glucose test is 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher. Symptoms of diabetes include increased thirst and frequent urination (especially at night), unexplained increase in appetite, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, erection problems, blurred vision, and tingling or numbness in the hands or feet.
  • If your fasting blood glucose level measures in the range of 100 mg/dL (5.5 mmol/L) to 125 mg/dL (6.9 mmol/L), you are considered to have prediabetes (impaired fasting glucose), and you have an increased chance of getting diabetes.
  • Hope this helps.

    Sherrine


    Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
    ***********************
    Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


    Jeannie143
    Veteran Member


    Date Joined Apr 2004
    Total Posts : 6056
       Posted 9/26/2009 9:53 AM (GMT -7)   
    179 at your 2 hour is definitely diabetic. (Not diagnosing here, just going by the numbers.) Please pop on over to the diabetes forum and learn all you can from us there. Also,(not picking on you, Sherrine), most of us do not follow the ADA guidelines because they tend to medicate for excessive carb consumption rather than changing the food plan and exercising to keep sugars in line. I'm not against meds, just prefer to stop the high sugars at their source... my mouth. This isn't a big problem. We have lots of newbies in diabetes and we can walk you thru this.
    ~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
    I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

    "People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


    MEG25801
    Regular Member


    Date Joined Jun 2008
    Total Posts : 204
       Posted 9/26/2009 12:03 PM (GMT -7)   
    Thanks guys!!  Jeannie I did post on the dibetic forum as well.  I'm just concerned because of the other symptions  ie thirst, burning feet..etc.  I guess I will just have to wait until Monday to see what the doc says :-)
    Diagnosed with Panic Disorder(16 yrs ago)-GERD(12 years ago)-GAD(16 yrs ago)-IBS(12 years ago)-DDD(6 years ago)-Arthritis(since teenager)-Controled HBP(2 years ago)-Diagnosed with fibromyalgia 9-29-08.
    Meds: Cardizem CD~Prilosec~Klonopin(prn)~Daily Vitamin~Tylenol~Lyrica


    Jeannie143
    Veteran Member


    Date Joined Apr 2004
    Total Posts : 6056
       Posted 9/26/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -7)   
    Don't be concerned... The symptoms are just your body coping with the high sugars. You can get them down with meds, low carb food plan, mild exercise and de-stressing yourself. Drink the water, it helps your kidneys. You can sometimes switch off most of the neuropathy by stopping the carbs for a while. Just be gentle with yourself and you will do fine.
    ~ Jeannie, Forum Moderator/Diabetes & Fibromyalgia
    I know God will not give me anything I can't handle. I just wish that He didn't trust me so much. ~Mother Teresa

    "People are like stained glass windows: They sparkle and shine when the sun's out, but when the darkness sets in, their true beauty is revealed only if there is light within."- Elizabeth Kubler-Ross


    Sherrine
    Forum Moderator


    Date Joined Apr 2005
    Total Posts : 17095
       Posted 9/27/2009 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   

    MEG,  I have the family diabetic history, too, so I was always being screened for diabetes.  I have managed to keep diabetes under control for 17 years and I don't have any side affects of the disease.  I hope I never get them, but with some medication, exercise, watching my diet and counting carbs, I have had good results.  I think you will too.  Let us know what your doctor has to say.

    Sherrine


    Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
    ***********************
    Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

    New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
    Forum Information
    Currently it is Monday, December 05, 2016 3:42 AM (GMT -7)
    There are a total of 2,732,879 posts in 301,067 threads.
    View Active Threads


    Who's Online
    This forum has 151222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TAS-MS/lupy.
    205 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
    Skyy


    Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
    Advertisement
    Advertisement

    ©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

    Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer