Relationship between low vitamin D and fibro?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jazzmynn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 10/30/2009 10:14 PM (GMT -7)   
I just had some blood work done and my vitamin D came back 26.  Normal levels are 20-100.  The doctor wants me to take 1,000 mcg of vit D of which the pharmacist says doesnt exist.
 
Do any of you take D supplements?
 
Let me know.
 
Thanks,
Jazzmynn

getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40574
   Posted 10/30/2009 11:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I sure do. Mine was low too. I guess a lot of fibromites are low in vitamin D3. I like taking it, it makes me feel good. I take 1000iu in the summer and go up to 2000 in the winter. It really does help. It helps your moods and gives you an all around feeling of well being.

Best wishes,

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


Nana Monster
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 952
   Posted 10/31/2009 1:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I take D also. about 500 to start.
People laugh at the herbals I take but here is how they work. I've been out of hylaronic acid and colostrum for
about 2 weeks and my skin is itching so bad from head to toes. It is a wonder duo for skin which I've been
on for about 6 years or so. When I take doses both in the morn and nite not only will the skin feel better
but it takes on this beautiful shine.
I run out of bio-sil at the same time, low on the super cissus rx and just found my extra bottle of malic acid.
Needless to say, I've been aching real bad. The fibro spasms are coming back and Arthur is making
himself known again. I broke down and took a darvacet for the first time in months. I've  been  babying
the super cissus as I'm almost out and that stuff makes such a difference in pain. I found an herbal
hemopathic for siatic and am going to pick it up and see if it works like flexoril.
Thankfully, I have to be in Syracuse on monday and will fill up on my herbals and get back to normal in'
no time. They really make a lot of difference.
         Nana Monster

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 10/31/2009 4:35 AM (GMT -7)   
It seems like people with fibro are deficient in this, along with malic acid and magnesium.  I'm not sure why.  I've read where doctors are now suggesting that everyone take 1,000 IU a day.  The daily requirement used to be 400 IU a day.  Studies have shown the value of this vitamin.  Check out the link in Fibro 101 all about it.
 
You can get it naturally from being out in the sun for about 15 minutes but many of us use sunscreen and that blocks the vitamin D from entering your body.  I live in Florida and am currently taking 3,500 IU a day and still am not quite in the low normal range!  I was surprised because of all of the sun I have.
 
Your doctor probably meant to say "IU" but said "mcg" by mistake.
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Marlee2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 6067
   Posted 10/31/2009 7:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, another low D here. My problem is getting enough supplements in me without causing gastritis.
 
luv and hugs
Marlee
Forum Moderator Fibromyalgia
 
Fibro,Sjogrens, Anxiety, Gastroparesis, IBS, Gastritis, Allergies, High Blood Pressure, Low Blood Sodium, Osteoarthritis and Celiac
 
Amitriptyline, Celexa, Xanax, Synthroid, Zyrtec, Micardis, Spironalactone, Tylenol, Reglan, Lidoderm Patches, Carafate and Prilosec
 
Vit D/calcium


Littleneck
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 599
   Posted 10/31/2009 7:11 AM (GMT -7)   
I take 10,000 3x a week, 15,000 in the winter because we get very limited sunlight in winter. It really, really, really helps me feel better. I have a friend who doesn't have fibro but is so D-deficient she has to take 26,000 3x a week! She also lives in 2-3 months of total winter darkness, which I don't envy.

Bootknife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -7)   

Low D here too. Was at botom of normal range.

My pain management Doc has me taking 5 to 6,000 iu daily. I think it is helping with overall feeling of well-being.

Bootknife


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 11/1/2009 8:29 AM (GMT -7)   
I started taking Vitamin D about two months ago because I too was tested as low. My doc said take 400 units, which I already did with my Calcium. So I started taking an additional 1000 units, then felt a cold coming on and went up to 2000 units and have stayed there. I cannot tell you how much it has helped my fibro pain. It has reduced it dramtically in ME. I also have Crohns Disease and was having alot of fatigue and between the B12 shots I get and the additional Vitamin D I added that has helped my fatigue too. Give it a try, it really helped me.

Hugs
Gail*Nanners*
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease and Anxiety/Panic Forum
Crohn's Disease for over 33 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium  w/Vit D, and Xanax as needed. Resections in 2002 and 2005. Also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, and Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
It's scary when you start making the same noises As your coffee maker.
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3459
   Posted 11/1/2009 8:41 AM (GMT -7)   
You all have hit on one of my favorites!  I am not a fibromite but I love this board.  You are all so supportive and fun.  I take 4,000 IU of D3 a day.  This is what I have heard (not a professional.....just trying to stay healthy).  Vit. D3 (and it has to be D3)  is actually a hormone that is naturally occuring in your body.  You indeed make it in the sun.  There is no risk of toxicity since your body can make up to 50,000 IU in one day .......a day at the beach perhaps?  Vitamin D3 is also nicknamed the "antibiotic" vitamin.  It boosts the immune system for many.
 
It is the ONLY supplement that I have ever felt.  I sorta accidentally did my own trial.  I was on it then let it run out..........then felt icky then got more and noticed an improvement right away.  Weird.  I have chronic vertigo from MS brain lesions on my cerebellum that make me "seasick" and the D3 is the only thing that has ever helped.  Go figure.
 
Good luck....I hope it helps.
Gretchen  ~  diagnosed with MS July 2006
 
I have no lesions on my soul and so I will live with no limits.


mycindylou
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 11/1/2009 9:14 AM (GMT -7)   
I tested 13 in April and my rhematologist prescribed 4 capsules of 50,000 mg each.  I took one each week for 4 weeks.  When she check my blood, it was up to normal.  I bought Vit D drops on an online drug store.  They are 2000 mg per drop and I used 5 drops in my coffee once a week now.  It's done nothing but rain for months almost or be cloudy and I have a lot of shade where I live.

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 11/1/2009 10:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Gretchen, you don't have to be a fibromite to come here!  We welcome everyone.  We have one gentleman that doesn't have fibro but posts here a lot.  Fibro has many of the same symptoms as other illnesses, but you already know that.  So, keep joining in!  You gave some really interesting info in your post!
 
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3459
   Posted 11/1/2009 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine!!!
 
Thank you very much.  I appreciate your kind words.  I do love reading here.
Gretchen  ~  diagnosed with MS July 2006
 
I have no lesions on my soul and so I will live with no limits.


bookworm21
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 1766
   Posted 11/2/2009 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Low vit D has been linked to many diseases, like fibro, CFS, and autoimmune. I have ulcerative colitis, and even though I'm in remission, my vit D is low (17 at the end of September). So I'm taking 50000 IU per week, plus another 1400 IU per day. I think it has helped my energy levels a little bit.

libertykitty
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 11/2/2009 10:41 PM (GMT -7)   
I have low vitamin D as well, and take 2000 iu daily. My levels are in the normal range but it hasn't changed how I feel at all. I took 1000 at first, and thought maybe going to 2000 would make a noticeable difference but no luck. Next time I see my rheumy I'm going to ask if I can take more. I can't believe how much some of you take! Maybe if I take that much it'll help me too. Hmm... will ask the doctor.

-Sandi
Diagnosed with fibromyalgia February 2008, dysthymia January 2009.
Savella, Vitamin D supplements
Provigil and Temazepam when I need them.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 7:37 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,818 posts in 301,056 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151210 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Margaretcb.
356 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, Psilociraptor, Admin, magoo2, White Bird, ChickNorris, Ggrlsav


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer