Strike 2 today.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Hopegirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 704
   Posted 3/22/2010 7:08 PM (GMT -7)   
I don't know, I'm starting to think it's me?

Went to see a Pain Management Specialist last week on Thursday to be exact, I told him everything, told him every medication and am In or have been on. He felt my tender points, (which really you want to say please don't touch those, all you are going to do is flare them up, I can tell you which ones not to touch, at this point, there are only about 3 that don't seem to bother me) but anyway I was as open and honest as I can be. I told him I'm having problems with sleep, and my pain medication does not seem to be enough. So the next think I know, he is telling me I need to try some bio-feedback, and exercise. Oh and stop taking my pain medication, he feels that is the problem why I'm hurting. So after tears came out I looked at him and left. By the way, I am now out of my percocets which were filled on Feb 28th.

Oh sorry, I'm sort of skipping around, but my rheumatologist referred me to the pain management doctor because she said at this point she didn't know what else to do with me, she felt she tried everything that she could think of and my pain is still there (so I basically got the blow off)

So today I went to my primary doctor and I asked her if she could manage my fibromyalgia from there. Well, she said no because fibro has so many new things and they are not very up to date on it, yada, yada. She referred me to another rheumy, she said he is younger and seems to really be interested in helping people with fibro. So we will see. My primary doctor does not want to deal with it either. She gave me a prescription for skelaxton and some lidoderm patches to help with my flares that are happening now and hopefully I can get in to see the new rheumy soon. But my primary did talk alot about people becoming addicted to Percocet and I was like don't you think it is more dependent, she said, no they are all the same. I was like
eyes shakehead shakehead whatever. They are really starting to make me feel bad and it really is not fair. I have pain, real pain. Today my neck is very stiff and kinked up my pinky fingers are screaming from pain and are warm and tender, my hips hurt, my back hurts and then I have the muscular pain all over.

I figure third time has to be a charm????? smilewinkgrin I really feel like this cry but I'm trying to hang in there. Also my primary said when they ran tests last week that my inflamation level is elevated-Nice...more pain.
 
 
Hopegirl... 
 
Taking it one day at a time.... 


crazykitty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 4796
   Posted 3/22/2010 7:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi hopegirl, I feel your frustration. It is hard to cope when there isn't any pain relief.

How long must you wait to see a new rheumy? I am not a doctor but if you have some
inflammatory issues going on it should be looked into, Fibromyalgia is not an inflammatory disorder although it feels like one.
                    
One of the most common test they run for inflammation is the sed rate. An elevated
rate could be due to an infection or inflammation.

Hopefully you can get in to see the new rheumy soon, and a good treatment plan
started. In the meantime do what you can do, "keep on keeping on".
Sending a gentle hug

Robin


Fibromyalgia, MCTD (Lupus, Scleroderma & RA) Raynaud's, Osteoporosis,
Osteoarthritis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Migraines, and Hypertension
Prescription Meds: Savella, Cyclobenzaprine, Methotrexate, Diltiazem, Boniva,
Folic Acid.  OTC Meds: Multi-vitamin. Vit, D, Vitamin B12 & calciim supplements
 
 


Hopegirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 704
   Posted 3/23/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -7)   
 
Thanks Robin,
 
I think I will see my old rheumy first since my appt with her is April 1st. The new one I can't get into until May 3rd, so I guess I will let my current rheumy know about the elevated inflamation and see what she says. My whole body seems to ache more that usual and the joints feel warm. I hope arthoritis is not setting in. But I will try not to worry until I know for sure.
 
 
Hopegirl... 
 
Taking it one day at a time.... 


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5930
   Posted 3/23/2010 9:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry!! I feel your pain.... wish I could make it go away. Doctors can be such dolts.
Debbie


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 3/23/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Doctors can be such a pain in the butt.  I just went to my PCP and asked him if he was comfortable dispensing my meds instead of seeing the rheumy every 3 months.  His answer was "IT DEPENDS ON WHAT MEDS WE ARE TALKING about"  No opiates or narcotics so he is OK with that.
 
I hope you can find some relief soon
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day, soma, fioronal, tramadol, zoloft.
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


lostnomad
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 3/23/2010 10:48 AM (GMT -7)   
I could have written that post! Seriously! That is what I just heard from my second Rheum doc. He referred me to a Pain Clinic that is more bio-feedback based as he feels he's done everything he can for me. I don't know if he feels I am pill shopping but that couldn't be farther from the truth. I have never taken anything narcotic based for this pain. Infact, I've insisted that treatment not include "painkillers" because of the dependency and negative stigmastism that goes along with it. However, I do feel as if I'm getting the "it's all in your head" vibe. My GP doesn't feel she is qualified to handle FM but yet I'm getting dismissed from the Rheum's I've seen. I'm in a no win situation. My inflammation markers have been thru the roof for over a year. They can clearly see I've got something going on, yet they refuse to deal with it. So, I spend most days in constant pain with no relief.

It's such a vicious cycle.

calla lily
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/23/2010 2:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ladies I hope I don't ramble too much but been having brain fogs all day. I don't mean to whine, but I just need to kind of share my story with someone who understands. My fibro is all over and causes my fingers to stopworking. It feels like someone is hitting myelbows with something constantly and digging in my wrists. The backs of thighs feel like I have pulled muscles and it feels like being kicked in shins. I have migraines and difficulty concentrating. I am taking tramadol, topomax, lortab, flexor patches, and maxalt. I am also very depressed. I want my old self back.

Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5930
   Posted 3/24/2010 7:27 PM (GMT -7)   
I know! It sucks! You have to wonder what you did to deserve this! Sometimes I can laugh it off and sometimes I can't. My body right now is putting me through it, too. Throbbing, burning, tingly, lots of lovely kinds of pain.
Debbie


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 3/25/2010 6:18 AM (GMT -7)   
I forgot to mention the pain clinic that I went to.  They wanted to do a cervical epidural (sp?).  I agreed until I read some of the feedback from people that had it done.  NO WAY!!!!! I'll stick with my tramadol, occasional soma and fioronal (for headaches) 
 
Hope you have gotten some relief by now
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day, soma, fioronal, tramadol, zoloft.
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Hopegirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 704
   Posted 3/25/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you so much for the replies from this post. I am hanging in there. I will let everyone know how my doctors appt goes next week. I use the patches at night if needed and the tramadol. I really need some break thru pain meds, but it is what it is, I just keep dealing with it, and if my doctor is not listening to my needs and choses not script me with more effective pain meds, then I will just keep on truck'n. What else can you do?
 
 
Hopegirl... 
 
Taking it one day at a time.... 


kathydownunder
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 447
   Posted 3/26/2010 8:55 PM (GMT -7)   
I hate self righteous doctors they think they know everything don't they a pain journal might help.
Ealy on in my illness I went to see a different rummy he was anti drugs you name it he said drop it. Anyhow while we were in there and he was called out off the room for about 20 mins when he came back he asked me to sit up and do some stretches. After a few mins. he told me to increase the pain killers as I needed more pain relief then I was getting. Something one Doc told me before seeing anyone for the first time and it hurts. Make sure you are medictaion free let them see how bad your pain really is. For me it took over an hour to drive to see them so sitting in the car for that long had me in tears, or to make sure you make yourself as bad as you can. Now that came from one doc who saw me he freeked out to say the least and could not believe no one was really helping me. I was tested for everything they they could think off. It is amazing what I have had and never knew it.
Keep looking you will find a doctor sooner or later I have had several tell me that they could not treat me. But I would prefer them to be up front with that instead of letting me see them for months and be off no help. A great Doctor makes the worlds of difference I AM ALMOST PAIN FREE now because I had a doctor who listened was will to look outside the box and researched what the mixture of meds was doing to me. Never give up and stand up for yourself. YOU KNOW WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU make them listen or go to another DOCTOR.
Kathy from the land down under
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 4:43 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,236 posts in 301,285 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151390 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Clauddfin.
256 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, SpecialLady, Loutucky, getting by, Dan Embrey, Southern Comfort, Traveler, ljimd


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer