Is It The Vitamin D3???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 4/27/2010 9:42 AM (GMT -7)   
I've talked about vitamin D3 many times on the forum.  I was very low and my doctor had me take more D.  Then he would order blood work and see that I needed more D.  This has been going on gradually for about 1 1/2 years.  Slowly but surely my D levels have gone up.  At last count (three weeks ago) I was at 33.  I'm still a little low so he said I could take an additional amount of D.  I'm now taking 4,500 IU a day. 
 
The past three weeks, since I started the extra D, have been really good weeks!  We have had storms and I'm not in as much pain.  I mopped all of my floors today....usually a killer for me.....and I'm more tired than anything!  I still have pain but it's not nearly as bad. 
 
I'll know more in a few months.  Summer in Florida is always my worst time with pain.  I'm usually in misery when the daily storms and humidity arrive.  So, I am anxious to see how I am this year.  I'll be sure to let all of you know but, please, get your vitamin D levels checked out.  I posted a link about vitamin D in Fibro 101.
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/27/2010 11:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Sherrine. I'll have to do that!
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


lostnomad
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 4/27/2010 11:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Because of my symptoms, my doc checked my Vit D levels.  They were at 20.  She put me on Vit D therapy of 50,000 iu once a week for 12 weeks.  My levels were checked again.  I was at a 30.  Still considered low.  I experienced alot of muscle issues while taking the high dose so she put me on 5,000 mg a day.  While my levels have not gone up, at least they seem to have stabalized.  I have not had an increase in energy or decrease in pain though.
 
Interestingly, larger people tend to be more Vit D deficient.

Irish Babe
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 1371
   Posted 4/27/2010 11:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Sherrine,
 
I swear you can read minds!  smilewinkgrin   I was thinking about this yesterday, actually last night - it gives me something to do when I can't sleep. rolleyes
 
May I ask how low you were when the dr noticed and set you up on the path to Vit D? I'm glad that you have noticed an improvement w/ the D. Hope it continues during the summer months.
 
My DH and I requested a ck on the Vit D w/ the last blood work our dr ordered. He came back at '31' and I was '33'. Our dr said that was fine and all we needed was a reg multi-vitamin. I take one every day, my DH doesn't. He has a hard time w/ vitamins, usually sick to his stomach and/or headaches. I told my dr I had been taking the multi and Vit D, as my energy level was so low. She said I don't need to take the 'D'.
 
I thought I remembered someone saying that the old 'accepted' level was about 30, but now they have raised that level a bit higher. I don't know if it was you or another member, pls let me know if you remember what I'm talking about. What is the new standard?
 
I'm going to slowly increase the level of the 'D', so I hopefully avoid any problems. I can't say I feel like a dynamo, but I need all the energy I can find. This winter has been so hard and so far this spring has been tough. A few nice days, followed by rain, cold, windy weather. Then another nice day to keep you from losing all hope. lol
 
Hope you have a great day!
 
God bless.  Alice.

luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/27/2010 12:45 PM (GMT -7)   
I was wondering about the vitamin d thing today, too. I have been hurting more than usual, and realized that because I have been taking so many other things and feeling quite yucky I had  stopped taking my daily vitamin d. It has been about 10 days, but man, do I hurt!! I am off antibiotics and less naueaus, so I am back on my d. :)
 
I'm not sure if everyone follows the same guidelines, but my ENT told me two weeks ago that they like to see a level of 50. I thought my rheumy told me 30-50 a few years ago. I was at 10.
 
I hope everyone has a great week!!

lostspirt
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 4/27/2010 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   
 I too have very low levels of Vit.D. Have for over a year.Like others I too am on 50,000ius once a week,for 3mts and than 3mts on matience..than another blood test. Its never normal.I was told that a normal vit.d level was 32.If that has changed...I will never get off such high doses and if 50 is normal....no wonder I am in such pain.My vit.d level 2mts ago was 11!! I feel no better after being on such a high dose for 2 1/2 mts..as a matter of fact I feel worse!! Still haven't been put on any treatment plan nor any meds except the soma and tramadol which does nothing for me. Had an apt a few weeks ago......Finally and  the day before I was in a fender bender..so again I have to wait!!
I am not a happy camper and feel like I am my body is not my own!!
 Lee (lostspirt)
 
 

getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40574
   Posted 4/27/2010 2:17 PM (GMT -7)   
This is so strange because I was talking today about increasing my vitamin D3. I don't know why I am feeling this way, I have been outside more than usual. But maybe this is just that time of year that we need more.

I must say great minds think alike. lol...

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 4/27/2010 2:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I took my last pill last week from what the doctor prescribed me.....will let you all know of the outcome.

I do believe it has helped with the pain, I remember being on the couch with multiple aches prior taking it praying we don't go down that road again.

Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 4/27/2010 3:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I want to preface this by saying you need to discuss this with your doctor.  Have your vitamin D levels checked, if you want to, and go from there.
 
Lostnomad, I was taking 3,500 IU a day for quite some time but upped it to 4,500 IU a day by my doctor and that is when I noticed the difference.
 
Alice, I have no idea what my levels were in the beginning.  Several years ago I read an article in JAMA (The Journal of the American Medical Association) and they were testing vitamin D on people with heart problems.  The results they were getting were so good that they were suggesting to the doctors to recommend that people take 1,000 IU a day.  That's when I upped myself from 400 IU to 1,000 IU a day.  I am diabetic and am more prone to heart attack and stroke. 
 
about the same time, I was diagnosed with osteoporosis.  I was put on medication for that.  I was having a lot of pain, too, so my doctor checked my vitamin D levels because vitamin D helps with the absorption of calcium.  It was low.  He had me raise the amount I was taking to 2,500 IU a day.  Several month later he checked the levels again and they were still low so he upped me to 3,500 IU a day.  Now, the beginning of the month I was upped again.  This is when I noticed the difference.  Mind you, I have Crohn's so I have absorption problems.  I probably need more than most of the members.  That's why it's so important to work with your doctor on this.
 
I searched the Internet and get various answers to the "normal" range.  I saw 30-74 and I saw 40-65.  I think my doctor believes the first numbers because he said I was in the normal range now at 33. 
 
Keep in mind, I'm not absolutely positive if it's the vitamin D helping me but it sure would be a coincidence. 
 
Here is a link from WebMD that I found interesting and it helps to explain this even more.
 
 
Sherrine


Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

Post Edited (Sherrine) : 4/27/2010 4:33:34 PM (GMT-6)


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/27/2010 5:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine you are correct, different labs have different ranges.  LabCorp's is from 32 to 100.  I had to pull out my test results to make sure.  I myself take 4,400 units now but when I was taking 1,400 units my first test was at 19.  3 months later after taking 4400 it was 70 so I cut back to 3400 and my next test was at 39.  Needless to say I went back up to 4400. 
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 4/28/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Yeah I am up to 5400 units a day now. It really does help my fibro pain ALOT. I have so much less burning now, especially in my feet. Yesssss!!!
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease & Anxiety/Panic
Crohn's Disease for over 34 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium, Vit D, and Xanax prn. Resections in 2002 & 2005. Also diagnosed w/ Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, & Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

Marlee2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 6067
   Posted 4/28/2010 10:32 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm glad your doing so well Sherrine!!!
 
I can't remember what mine was either when I had it checked the first time, I'm thinking 22 for some reason. I am going to have it checked again Fri., I must remember to do that. My problem is the vit D doesn't agree with my stomach but then little does. I use to be a sun worshiper but now can't take much sun.
 
luv and hugs
Marlee
Forum Moderator Fibromyalgia
 
Fibro,Sjogrens, Anxiety, Gastroparesis, IBS, Gastritis, Allergies, High Blood Pressure, Low Blood Sodium, Osteoarthritis and Celiac
 
Amitriptyline, Celexa, Xanax, Synthroid, Zyrtec, Micardis, Spironalactone, Tylenol, Reglan, Lidoderm Patches, Carafate and Prilosec
 
Vit D/calcium


bwfm
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 442
   Posted 4/28/2010 6:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi - new here. I have been reading for a few months but haven't joined because of the open forum. I prefer a closed forum group; seems more intimate and more private.

However, I thought I would jump in on this one. I have had FM for 25 years (finally diagnosed in 1996). Last August my Vit D level was 12.5. I was also diagnosed with osteopenia and told to take calcium/Vit D. So I started taking Viactiv which has calcium and 500 IU of Vitamin D, and I also started taking three 500-IU Vit D tablets a day, for a total Vit D intake of 4500 IU.

Last week I had my Vit D level checked again and it was 32, just barely normal (normal for my lab is 32-100). I think overall I can tell a very, very subtle difference from how I felt last August. I had a feeling that my level would be up when they checked it. I'm not saying I'm jumping through hoops. I still have all the same pain problems, but I think my stamina is just a teeny bit better than it used to be. I did have 4 days last week when I felt almost normal (well, you know normal is subjective around here, so what is normal for us would be a bad day for someone else, right?) followed by the inevitable crash yesterday and today. But I can't tell you the last time I had 4 days in a row that I felt better. I distinctly remember telling my doctor last May that I had two days in a row that I felt good, and that had been my record for years...feel good two days and then pay for it for months.

Hope this makes sense. I think my levels have been low for so many years it will take a long time to feel any significant "bounce" from the Vit D, even if the lab results say I'm in the normal range now. But I'm hopeful.

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 4/29/2010 5:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Best source of vit d is the sun but if your body doesn't process it right, you can be still lacking.

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/29/2010 6:39 AM (GMT -7)   
All studies say that anyone north of Georgia is not getting enough vit D.  I "think" that is even for most of the summer.
 
For those taking D I found these very small gel caps of D.  For some reasom I "think" they are absorbed easier or better and I have not had any stomach issues with them like I did with the hard compressed pills.
 
I don't know if it is the D or the magnesium but I have been falling asleep by midnight and getting a good nights sleep, at least I am not waking up.  Who knows how restorative the sleep is with out a study.
 
OT, our furnace is broke even after the fan was replaced last week so I really don't want to get out of bed.  Thank goodness for the woodburner in the greatroom!!.  I guess we will let it go till close to next winter.
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 4/29/2010 7:14 PM (GMT -7)   
I live in Florida and am in the sun all of the time but I was deficient in D.  I use sun block so I can be in the sun and still don't get any vitamin D absorbed. 
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


MT Lady
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 955
   Posted 4/29/2010 7:21 PM (GMT -7)   

And there lies the problem Sherrine...our bodies cannot absorb the vit D when we use sun block...that is when this became such a problem, lack of D, when everyone began using more sun block. I try to go out for 10 minutes without block on my face so I can absorb the D. So far, I'm still very low, around 25. I don't know what it will take to get it to normal range.

take care

Miriam


Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, scoliosis, back problems, hypothyroidism.


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17095
   Posted 4/30/2010 7:50 AM (GMT -7)   
When I walk the dog for a half to three quarters of an hour each day, I don't wear sunscreen.  But I was still deficient.  I'm just glad I found out!
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 5/1/2010 8:58 AM (GMT -7)   
They are finding even healthy people are low on vitamin D because most of us are working inside all day or as stated above using sunscreen while out. I live in Southern California and I am still deficient. But I love how the Vitamin D3 I supplement with has helped. Good luck!
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease & Anxiety/Panic
Crohn's Disease for over 34 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium, Vit D, and Xanax prn. Resections in 2002 & 2005. Also diagnosed w/ Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, & Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 5/13/2010 5:55 AM (GMT -7)   
I took my last prescription for vit d 3 weeks ago and the pain is returning. I don't consider it bad but uncomfortable.

At times it is uncomfortable to walk, hands and fingers are hurting. Let's not event talk about the back, ugh.

Starting on 2000 units a day.

Alcie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 4646
   Posted 5/14/2010 6:55 AM (GMT -7)   
To chime in - I read a research article a month ago:
For every ng you are low, you need 100 units of D3. I also read somewhere that the new normal for D is 50 to 90.

My level in early Spring was 18. So I needed 4000 units a day on top of the 1200 I was already taking in my calcium, multivitamin and something else. I take 2000 in the morning, then another in the evening if I don't go out in the sun or wear a lot of sunscreen for working in the garden.
Alcie
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 3:25 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,717 posts in 301,047 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151202 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ed Ski.
332 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, div@, dacarte3, astroman, gilly2, cherylveda


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer