Sorry more questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 4/28/2010 5:52 AM (GMT -7)   
First I am noticing I am light headed more often, it's worse when I don't sleep well. 
 
Secondly, I still have pain that moves around sharp shooting pains that lasts a few seconds.  Now I am having lots of muscle spasms in my hands and jerking.
 
When I lay down at night my body is doing something weird, don't know how to explain it, muscle twitch here and there.  quite annoying.  Still have tingling in hands and feet off and on.
 
Right hand is ice cold.
 
The fatigue has been so much better, I do have it at times but not like I use too.
 
How do i get the doctor to listen to me?   I missed my daughter's program last Sunday because I was so light headed and my heart wouldn't stop racing.
 
I was thinking fibromyalgia because of the pains that move around and because of the fatigue however now I am worried about MS......why do I look up the symptoms???   I have some but I haven't had the vision problems, dropping things or weakness mentioned as early symptoms.
 
I noticed yesterday when I was reading to my 5 year old, my tongue would not work right, kinda rolling the words together at times.
 
My appointment is next week same doctor who said I was depressed last doctor I saw said I wasn't depressed,.......Do you have any of these symptoms?
 
I want to know what I am dealing with so I can be proactive.
 
Thanks

Post Edited (KellieJo) : 4/28/2010 7:06:51 AM (GMT-6)


council lady
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 4/28/2010 6:07 AM (GMT -7)   
KellieJo,

sorry you are having all these problems, I do have the periodic limb movement at night, sometimes my whole body will jerk like I have been struck by lightning, and other times it might just be my shoulder or arm or legs, I have hit myself in the eye 3 times this last week. I also have the tingling and numbness in the hands and feet, it is mostly posistional type where if you have your arm in one position for a while then the numbness will start. however I have also had my foot go numb when walking and my rheumy said if it happens again she wants me to go to a neuro to see about MS. as for being cold--- my last doctor remarked that even my hair felt cold! If your doctor doesn't help you, find a different doctor who will listen to you.

Hugs,
 
Fibromyalgia,  RLS, IBS, bulging discs,
 
Cymbalta,  Vit B12 shots,  2000 IU Vit D3


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/28/2010 6:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, I have gotten up in the morning with my whole arm asleep but I just thought I slept on it wrong.
 
I also have the tongue thingy not working some times.  Sometimes I actually have to stop and ask myself what the heck I just said.  Sometimes people look at me funny and then ask if I was drinking........No drinking here as I had/have a major liver problem.
 
I went through a little phase at night with my fingers feeling weird and would actually diig my fingernails into my hands. 
 
I have been checked for MS and Lupus and I don't have either, trying to give you a little piece of mind.
 
My last doctor would not do anything for the pain or spasms or even believe me.  One day I called the office, I was having a major anxiety attack and needed SOMETHING, he called in zocor and said it would take 3 weeks to work.  I had a disaster which is a whole 'nother story that I will tell someday.  Good Luck!!
 
 
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/28/2010 8:21 AM (GMT -7)   
I absolutely hate the lightheadedness, it makes you feel stupid, even though you're not! For me, sleep makes SUCH a difference with that. I also get one hand turning cold sometimes, often the one I've been using more. ???

I don't blame you for being anxious. It's hard not to when you have so many weird symptoms out of the blue, and you're trying to do the right thing for your body. I sometimes worry about MS and also ALS (my dad died from it), even though the neuro says I don't have either one, just because these bizarre things keep happening, like drop foot.

Oh, and the racing heart - I get that too, it IS scary! I've been checked several times for it, though, and no one seems to think it's a big deal. I guess a little over 100 beats a minute isn't fast enough to worry the medical people, even when it goes on for hours.

My husband, on the other hand, could probably lose 30 lbs. and the ability to walk and start peuking purple daisies and say, "I don't need to go to the doctor. I feel fine. You worry too much!"
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 4/28/2010 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks guys ((hugs)). I have days where I'm going this isn't gonna kill me, I'm ok then something new happens and I'm like what is going on!!!!!

I do recongized last Sunday it put me into a panic attack, once I ate hot soup and took a nap I was better.

All I want is to go back to last fall where everything was normal before I got sick.

Share a story, I was determined to mow the lawn last week, I like it is my quiet time with God too. Took me a bit longer cause I took breaks because I didn't want to overdo it. Will I had 4 days of pain, coldness and spasms in my hands and forearms, I was not a happy camper.

Well it needs mowed again, not doing that again. I'm just determined for whatever is going on NOT to affect my daily life even when I do stupid things. lol

Marlee2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 6067
   Posted 4/28/2010 9:48 AM (GMT -7)   
The constant weird feelings and pains we have is enough to drive anyone crazy. It's a constant guessing game as to what is going on with our bodies and when we should call the doc or wait and see if it passes. If I hadn't had anxiety before fibro I'm sure I would by now dealing with all the fibro stuff.
 
I've had weird tongue problems for years, before fibro, and blamed it on anxiety but who knows the fibro could have been brewing long before I knew it.
 
I also get a lot of lightheadedness, sometimes it is from BP dropping and sometimes my BP is fine. I do know I have to get up slowly cause if I have to jump up for something it is really bad.
 
My balance is really off so I have told my neighbors I have a muscle problem, and left it at that, so they don't think I'm the neighborhood drunk. I fell not long ago walking my dog. I picked up one foot to take a step and she kinda got under me and in trying to keep my balance and not fall on her my other foot rolled in loose gravel and down I went. Thank goodness no one else was out and I only have a few bruises on my tush from it. 
 
For my own peace of mind I do get regular checks on my heart, almost 60 and smoke, and have any knew symptoms checked out so I don't sit and worry about it. I know some don't have ins and it's not that easy for them and I don't need the extra med expenses either but it is best to know than not know and worry yourself into a panic attack over it.
 
luv and hugs
Marlee 
Forum Moderator Fibromyalgia
 
Fibro,Sjogrens, Anxiety, Gastroparesis, IBS, Gastritis, Allergies, High Blood Pressure, Low Blood Sodium, Osteoarthritis and Celiac
 
Amitriptyline, Celexa, Xanax, Synthroid, Zyrtec, Micardis, Spironalactone, Tylenol, Reglan, Lidoderm Patches, Carafate and Prilosec
 
Vit D/calcium


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/28/2010 1:07 PM (GMT -7)   
KellieJo, I know it's hard. We never feel like we want to....that's the long and short of it. Not an easy pill to take.
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/28/2010 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Marlee, thank goodness that when you rolled your foot you didn't sprainh or break a bone, I have done both.  I have also fallen or hurt myself so I wouldn't step on one of my dogs.......What we do for them......and I wouldn't change a ching about my dogs.
 
about the insurance......I have it but there is a 2400.00 deductable every year which I have met for 3 years.  Still owe a bunch of them.
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


ladybug44r
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 831
   Posted 4/28/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow this has made me understand that the light headness I've been getting lately is from Fibro.
A couple weeks ago when my uncle was passing away I even passed out and the Dr couldn't find anything wrong with me.
Today I was feeling light headness and just took it easy but I also didn't sleep real well last night.

Hope every one gets to feeling better.
Veronica
DX Fibro 12/31/07   Guess I can put the rest dx
PSTD  Bi Polar 2/04  Depression most of my life  IBS
RX Amitriptylin 25mg
 
God gives doesn't give us more than we can handle. So this too shall pass.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 7:15 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,408 posts in 301,211 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151329 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, OleMiss1990.
371 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
chrisp1, Rikky1, Sarebear89, Xmaslover, NiceCupOfTea, KChrispcat, poopme, Annie88, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer