New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/28/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -7)   
I do not want to do this anymore. I have been bounced back and forth from autoimmune to fibro, am in pain, tired of being tired, allergy issues, and since getting a sinus infection two weeks ago, have had vertigo.  Had testing scheduled for tomorrow to get to the bottom of the vertigo and (hopefully) get it stopped...and yesterday woke up with a reaction to the antibiotics I was on for the sinus infection. Can't take the antihistamine to stop the hives AND have the vertigo testing done, so I've had to reschedule the test. I am miserable and tired of putting on a good show for everyone around me. Today I hate my life and want to crawl in a hole for as long as it takes to not want to be in the hole.
 
And did I mention the PMS? It's not helping. :(
 
Excuse me, I'm having a pity party.

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 4/28/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -7)   
(hugs).......I use pray alot and deep breathing when things get tough.

Totally understand the PMS thing......before all this happen I would sail through that time of month now it's 3 days, of heck. I just want to check out of reality.

Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/28/2010 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   
There are worse things than pity parties!  And if you don't give yourself one, nobody else is going to!! turn
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


upbeat
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 4/28/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Can I join your party? I have felt the same way today, just tired of dealing with it all. Sorry about your infection and vertigo - two very unpleasant things! I hope your test is rescheduled soon and you can get to the bottom of the vertigo.

Here is hoping tomorrow is a better day! :)
Fibro dx 2004, RLS, raynauds
Ultracet, Robaxin, Neurontin, Lidoderm patch, Vit D, CoQ10, Mag


luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/29/2010 6:58 AM (GMT -7)   
It's tomorrow...my pain has doubled, the rash is head to toe (even after antihistamines) and my test is rescheduled for next week. I am keeping myself busy at work even though I don't want to be here. So, in the midst of this little party I've come to the following conclusion:

The sun is shining, I have a lunch date with a friend and it's going to hit 60 degrees... I'm going to rejoice in that today. :) Who's with me?

Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/29/2010 7:10 AM (GMT -7)   
 Luvskermit,
 
    yeah   I'm with you!  The sun is not shining here, in fact it's snowing again, and that means my name truly fits me today.  But I don't have to work, I'm getting a new haircut, and there are wonderful people all around me. 
 
Good for you!
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/29/2010 7:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Woohoo for the new haircut, Achey!! ;)

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/29/2010 8:16 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm having my own pity party today so can I join you guys?  Hubby "made" me go back to work about 3 or 4 weeks ago after 10 years.  It was his choice that I didn't get a job even tho I did offer.  The job is in his corporations office but usually I am alone.
 
I am so tired that I could put my head down and sleep, my eyes are burning and I have no eye drops, my neck is killing me AND I forgot my reading glasses.......................no I didn't, they are on my head holding my hair back.  I am just somewhat miserable , got the runs and I am getting hungry..    Oh yea, did I mention that I am cold?
 
Enough for now
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


crazykitty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 4796
   Posted 4/29/2010 9:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Sending you a big gentle hug. I think we all have felt like crawling in a hole at one point or
another, so we do understand. Hoping you feel better soon! Enjoy your lunch with your friend!!!
A big YEAH for the sun :)

Hugs, Robin
Fibromyalgia, MCTD (Lupus, Scleroderma & RA) Raynaud's, Osteoporosis,
Osteoarthritis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Migraines, and Hypertension
Prescription Meds: Savella, Cyclobenzaprine, Methotrexate, Diltiazem, Boniva,
Folic Acid.  OTC Meds: Multi-vitamin. Vit, D, Vitamin B12 & calciim supplements
 
 


luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/29/2010 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Big hugs Denise. I swear my boss knows exactly how to make my bad days sooooo much worse. The stress level at my job is probably what is killing me. I could go on for hours, but I am proud (and amazed) that I didn't lose it at him today. He just does stupid things that make my life harder and just walks away with an "oops"...

I can't get well enough to be comfortable applying for another job, so here I sit...STUCK. There is a job I'm interested in, but I need the vertigo thing taken care of FIRST. Gah!!

I hope your day gets better, and I'm right there with ya...

Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 4/29/2010 2:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Sounds like one to just get through, come home & put your feet up & veg, if you can do that....
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/30/2010 6:46 AM (GMT -7)   
kermit, my boss is my hubby ( at least he thinks s)  Not a good combination.  We have worked together for about 20 years.
 
Today I made up a boric acid & water eye wash, hope that helps.
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/30/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -7)   
My boss has not only made yesterday a living hell, today is now headed that way as well, all becasue he is too selfish and lazy to do things the way they NEED to be done. Now I have to clean up his messes and then get the file closed. I'm not skipping lunch. I'm not killing myself for him any longer.

I need to exercise my power. :) I'm the only one who can do the work...I deserve to be treated better.

Boric acid and water eye wash? That sounds SCARY!!!!! ;)

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 4/30/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -7)   
boric acid eye wash.......not scary at all and always fresh.  Google it.  Used it this morning and it feels wonderful but my eyes still are full of stuff.  That will clear.  The good think is that the eyes get washed and dirty fingers do not touch them
 
I honestly feel bad for those of, well anybody actually, that still have a period.  Mine went away instantly 10 years ago. 
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Jeannie143
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 6056
   Posted 4/30/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -7)   
You could ask the boss if he doesn't have time to do it correctly right now does he have time to do it over later? His choice...

The Peter Principle says that everyone is promoted to their own level of incompetence. Obviously this proves true for your boss.
~ Jeannie
Moderator for Fibromyalgia and Diabetes


luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 4/30/2010 10:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Oh Jeannie, you have NO idea. I am expected to step in , don the cape and tights and save the day over and over... I just need to get out of this job. Have to get healthy enough to get the heck out of here and let him solve his own problems. The person I replaced just got up one day and walked out...never to return.

Joie1
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/30/2010 11:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Which means the boss is probably the problem. I'm with all of you. I wonder if I can explain how much pity I'm feeling for myself the past week. Just got out of the hospital after a 5 day visit (the second one in a month). Stupid stupid STUPID Crohns! And I'm not sure I can explain appropriately how much fun it is to have a Crohns flare which stresses my body and creates a fibro flare. I also went in the day my period started...and they just HAD to have a urine test so...I got cathed long enough to get a sample. THEN, I had an upper GI and colonoscopy and a small bowel follow through as well as a CT scan with contrast. Oh...and the lovely lovely pain. If it wasn't my gut, it was my whole body. And they wanted to give me those blood thinners if I stayed in bed all day but I said no after the first shot in my lower abdomen...where my period cramps were nicely situated. Instead, I was up and about all night long. At least this time, the nurses didn't make me feel bad about being unable to sleep. I'm feeling the biggest pity party for myself...but its probably depression instead. Always tend to get these post traumatic stress times after hospital stays. This time, I don't want to sleep, I don't want to move, I don't want to talk to anyone, I don't want to see anyone, and I derned well don't want to change out of my comfy sweat/pajamas. I can't stand sleeping in my own bed beside my DH and instead I'm situated on the couch where I am sleeping in the same leg elevated position as I did in the hospital. I know I left too early (they wanted me to stay until my pain levels were manageable) but I just couldn't stand the thought of staying a second longer. I wanted to go home and now that I'm here, I want to vanish off the face of the earth. Pity pity pity PARTY!!!! I do laugh at my silly mechanical dog, it snores and its tail wags and its jowls vibrate when you push the paw. The nurses called it a humping dog and all of them had heard about it came to see me. Why is it inside the hospital I do what I can to entertain nurses and other patients and be as pleasant as possible but as soon as I leave I'm angry and in pain and want to burn the world away like I burn inside. Ulcerations in the stupid ileum!
27/f
Allergies and Asthma my whole life: OTC Wal-Zyr D 12-hour
Depression after surgeries and illness of 2003.
Crohns Dx'd: February 2008: Pentasa
Fibromyalgia Dx'd: July 21, 2009: Lyrica, Cymbalta, Hydrocodone, Prenatal Vitamin


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 5/1/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm so sorry! This too shall pass . . .
  Achey 
 
  Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis,   lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


kcblues7
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 5/1/2010 10:45 PM (GMT -7)   
you did not say how old u r but I am 57 and about 6 years ago I kept complaining to my gyno and long story short I got a hysterectomy. It was the best thing that has happened to me and helped  with my fibro. I was sick the week before,week of and week after it hyped up my pain to horrible heights! Sound drastic? I would not recommend it lightly but for me it helped immensely. Never feel bad about a pity party, all of us fibro people need to validate our pain, I used to beat myself up about how others had worse things and I should be braver and stronger but WE DO HAVE LOTS OF PAIN and we should not have to lie about it, feel bad about it or deny it, to our friends, family, doctors and most of all ourselves. Why do we have to feel bad about asking our doctors for pain meds,why do they get to make us feel bad for asking!?  They would not think twice about handing out pain meds for many other diseases. Sorry I got on my soap box, I just get so tired of how doctors treat the fibro patient. I Have had some horrible doctors who have said horrible things to me until I said enough is enough! I have a pretty good doc now he trys everything to help my pain and lack of sleep. The first thing I said to him on my first visit was "I am NOT A DRUG ADDIC"  Iam in pain. Boy did I get going! Sorry I know how hard this is and I hope they find a cure because we are sick!

luvskermit
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 166
   Posted 5/3/2010 7:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry I couldn't get online all weekend. Gah!!! I hope everyone is feeling better! It's a new week... or that's what I keep telling myself... ;)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 02, 2016 11:51 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,731,977 posts in 300,977 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151141 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LydiaLoftis.
213 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rollout, Tagier, desert bound, LydiaLoftis, celebrate life, Oranged


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer