New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 5/24/2010 12:06 PM (GMT -7)   
All of my test have come back good, the ultrasongram came back with cyst.....anyone want to explain?
 
Thanks cool

Sheila1366
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2005
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 5/25/2010 12:43 AM (GMT -7)   
My daughter had an ultrasound on her thryoid yesterday and all her bloodwork was normal.

You would think a cyst would make your thryoid function a little off. I hope the dr. can explain it more.
I struggle with FM,Raynauds Syndrome,gastroparesis, IBS and depression. I trust in God with all things. Been a tough journey and it's not getting any easier but thanks to God and my family I am not alone.


nana2be
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/25/2010 4:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey KellieJo & Sheila,
I'm sorry I don't know anything about cysts, but in my years of experience with hypothyroid issues the numbers (test results) don't always show how you feel. My best advice is to find an Endo that will not only look at test results, but really listen to how you feel and treat you. My numbers have been in the "normal" range, but I have still felt bad. With a tweak of my meds I've felt better. My doctor feels that just because you are in the "normal" range with numbers doesn't mean that those numbers are right for you, it's an individual thing. Good luck & you will be in my thoughts.
Take care!
Diagnosed-

Hypothyroid
IBS-C
Fibromyalgia
Low Vitamin D

Meds

Synthroid
HCTZ
Aciphex
Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D)
Fish Oil-Omega 3
Low dose Asprin
Cymbalta


corky21
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 5/25/2010 10:38 AM (GMT -7)   
I have 3 complex cysts (millimeter size) and some nodules (also millimeter) and some mild enlargement of one side of the gland. My TSH was just under 2, but my Free T4 was .96 (.93-1.7) is my lab's range and my FT3 was 2.2 (2.0-4.4). My endo and one other refused to treat me for thyroid even though my D level came back low at 25 and my ACTH (adrenal/cortisol) number was below the lowest level. I was in tears both visits saying my muscles hurt now for 4 years since losing an ovary, I was on bio HRT at the time, but not getting relief of pain, spasms, weight, being cold and having low body temp to name a few of the myriad I had. I had to find a holistic doctor who gave me natural thyroid but he kept me at such a low dose that I think he made me more hypo and I gained even more weight since I started all this.

I have not been diagnosed fibro, but I think I have it and I believe in Dr. Lowe's protocol regarding fibro, muscle triggers and needing high Free T3 levels to get rid of the disease. For now I'm at a new doctor and after 6 months I'm at a decent dose, but I'm still having the same symptoms and I want to go higher on the dose. He won't let me for now. He said to stay for 3 months and re-evaluate then.

I also take plenty of supplements, magnesium and D, and calcium and my D level is finally good after one year of supplementing, 70 right now.

I also just got diagnosed with esophagitis and that doctor has me on PPI. I had been on PPI for years for my hiatus hernia and I think that PPI for that problem caused me to now be in this awful situation with thyroid, pain, etc. I believe I was never getting the nutrients from food and the small amount of vitamins I took while being on that PPI for so many years.

I also have osteopenia. Again, I believe it's from that medicine. But now I have to keep taking it b/c I'm getting heartburn when I don't and I don't want the esophagitis to turn to Barrets, or cancer. So I up my vitamin doses hoping I'm getting what I need, but who knows?

So frustrating these problems.

Thyroid is a big culprit with fibro, I really believe this to be true. And getting good T3 levels along with good minerals, nutrients, rest and exercise and some massage therapy is probably the only way to feel well.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 02, 2016 3:33 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,731,794 posts in 300,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151130 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Inhisname.
330 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THE HAPPY TURTLE, countess18, Katerina-b, House_rocker, Benjawood, Scaredy Cat, getting by, Todd1963, bsjoplin, poohcheez, Richard57, iPoop


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer