IBS or something else????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 6/4/2010 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
I don't think I can take this much more................details below
 
I have had the runs / severe cramping and stomach bloating since December.  I have had an endoscope, colonoscopy, ct scan, tons of bloodwork checking for parasites, bacteria and whatnot. We eat healthy, not fatty or greasy stuff.
 
This happens anytime of day or night.  Doesn't matter what I eat.  I am only taking my meds, no vitamins and I even quit coffee for 2 weeks.  It doesn't fit celiac or chrons and I was told those would have shown up on the cololoscopy a few months ago.
 
I am not looking for a diagnosis but ANY ideas would be appreciated.  I get so tired sometimes that I have to take a nap and hubby freaks out, naps are a no no to him.......pfftttt to him.
 
I know fibro causes tiredness but I can usually handle that but the draining, stomach hurting thing wipes me out.
 
Thank you!!!!!
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40595
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:00 AM (GMT -7)   
GSDgirl,

I am sorry for what you are going through. It is most likely ibs since all of your tests came back normal. Maybe cheese would help some. I usually go the other way. But have had normal bowel movements for a long time now. Can't complain about that. I sure do hope that you feel better soon.

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm sorry, Denise. My daughters have similar issues that we're trying to get to the bottom of (so to speak) - but sounds like yours is more severe. It's so hard when you're trying to do everything right, and nothing helps. My younger daughter gets severe cramps & diarrhea every time she exercises, and she's 20!
  Achey 
 
    Diagnosed: Fibromyalgia, possible Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis, lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Meds: Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
Be yourself.  Everyone else is already taken.


sotiredoffibro
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1556
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:06 AM (GMT -7)   
I know that sometimes a lack of vitamin B12 can cause diareah. Did your doc. check your vitamin levels if not you should ask him about it. Sorry I cant be of more help.

Shirley

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Shirley, my B 12 has been checked and is normal
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


AustenFan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 1771
   Posted 6/4/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Have you been tested for lactose intolerance? Also, when you say you eat healthy, does that mean lots of whole grains, raw veggies, and/or fruits? They can all cause cramping/diarrhea (sp?) in some people. Some people also can't tolerate fructose (sugar found in fruits). Do you eat lots of sugar free stuff? Anything ending in "ol" like malitol or sorbital can cause problems for some people.

It does sound like it could be IBS, too. I have it, and when I'm going through a spell with diarrhea and cramping, I find that Immodium helps (then I just go the other way and have to drink plum juice). I also eat Activia yogurt. I don't know if it helps, but I don't think it hurts.

I hope you feel better soon. I know it is so miserable.

Hugs - Austen
"There is no charm equal to tenderness of  heart." - Jane Austen
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17101
   Posted 6/4/2010 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Too much magnesium can cause diarrhea.  I don't know how much you are taking.
 
I have Crohn's and suffered like that for years.  There were certain foods I couldn't eat without causing diarrhea and cramping.  I couldn't have tomatoes and tomato products...anything acidic, couldn't eat salad.  Fried foods were a No-No.  Vegetables had to be cooked really soft or I had canned veggies...yuck!  I couldn't have spicy foods.  I remember eating a bowl of chili and ended up in the hospital.
 
So, if I were you, I'd start keeping a log of what you eat and then record  how your body reacts.  You might have some food allergies going on there.  Maybe you have become lactose intolerant, too.  I'm just throwing out ideas as to what could be causing this.  But, try eliminating some of the above foods and then see how  you do.  If nothing changes, then add them back again.
 
I was having a lot of problem with bloating and painful gas for the past few weeks.  I have been popping simethicone like crazy.  I sat down to figure out what was causing the problem.  Know what it was?  Peanuts!  I bought a bag of roasted peanuts in the shell and had been having a handful as an afternoon snack for the last couple of weeks.  I never had a problem with peanuts before but now, when I eat them, I'll only have a few.  So, keep looking at what you are eating.  You might just solve the problem!
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 6/4/2010 5:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Sherrine, thank you and now I'm gonna whine!!  I love tomato sauce, veggies still a little crunchy and salads, oh my gosh chicken salads...............
 
I was taking 250mgs of magnesium but quit last week and it didn't make a difference.  I quit coffee for a week, no diff.  Don't eat too much spicy food even tho I love hot wings.  No real greasy food either.  I had half & half in my coffee today and so far so good but bedtime hasn't hit yet. 
 
Thanks for the suggestions!!!
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


damouthy1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 6/5/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Denise, do you still have your gallbladder? Just curious because that is what happened to me for about 6 months, then BAM the pain hit, gall stones and I had to have it removed. Then again after surgery I had all the stomach issues for like a year after that. It seems everything I ate went right through me. I know tmi. Anyway, just a thought, I hope you start feeling better soon...take care.
Gentle Hugs,
Shannon
 
Fibromyalgia, Chronic daily headaches, Migraine disorder (with and without aura), GERD, High blood pressure, Depression and Anxiety
Oxycontin, Flexeril as needed, Lopressor, Lexapro, Omeprazole, Clonazepam as needed, Promethazine as needed for nausea from migraines


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 6/5/2010 7:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes the gallbladder is still there.  I begged them to take it out during my 3rd surgery in 1.5 years but they wouldn't.  Would something show up on bloodwork if something was going on with it???  Just had bloodwork on Thurs.
 
I don't think there is TMI when it comes to health, mine or my dogs..............you shoulda been sitting at the next table when the subject turned to dog poop, whelping and a lot of other unsavory (not to me) things came up   tongue
 
Thank you again for any and all ideas!!!
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


yo-yo
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 159
   Posted 6/5/2010 8:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey there,
 
Just another thought.  I had the same thing for a long time-- thought I had IBS and just lived with it.  However, it got worse to the extent of 15 or more BMs a day then I saw blood.  Off to the dr--Turns out I had ulcerative colitis.  If you had UC it most probably would have been caught by the colonoscopy.  Anyway, I was put on meds and was better but still had lots of periodic bloating and I was always "aware" of my insides--not hurting, just an awareness that something was going on.  I went gluten free for 2 weeks and what a difference!  I've been gluten free for almost 2 years now.
 
Just a idea to give a try.
Yo-yo

MinnyMouse
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 197
   Posted 6/6/2010 7:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Denise...
Sorry for these issues. I have lived with this for over a year now. I'm either constipated or running to the bathroom many times not able to get there in time. I have Fibro and talked to my doc about it two weeks ago. The stomach cramping, carrying xtra clothes, hummiliation can really get to you. Anyway, he told me that people with Fibro have a high level of IBS too. He immediatly put me on high fibre. Said I could do it through diet or by just taking the pills or powder. Two weeks ago I started on Benefiber powder. It's tastless and you can put in into food or drink. I put it in a glass of tea 3 times a day. Since that time I have had only one time that it's been severe. After about 4 days of being consistent those issues seem to have gone away for me. I'm not a doc. but it worked for me.

Good luck
Diagnosis:  Fibremyalgia, Degenerative Disc Disease, Lupus, Osteoarthritis, Anemia, Issues caused by being severely double jointed.
  
Meds:  Vicadin, Meloxicam,Omepraxole(high dose previced)Cipro,2000iu Vit. D daily, 50,000iu weekly, Ambian, Savella, Voltaren Gel, and Pennsaid Drops.
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 5:05 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,029 posts in 301,267 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151368 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Martinese.
375 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, Laker7491, THE HAPPY TURTLE, dacarte3, Sarebear89, LG13, Huddie, ChickenArise, Dreamerboy, Mustard Seed, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer