Monday PC appt questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 7/14/2010 8:56 AM (GMT -7)   
I am going to my PCP on Monday and need some ideas.....Here is why:
I have done physical therapy twice about 10 - 12 years ago......went  to a P.M. clinic around then for injections       That only made my neck numb but I still had the headache
------------------------------
1)neck surgeon said my neck isn't a surgical fix, sent me to pain management
2)pain management wanted to do a cervical epidural.....I opted out of that
3) rheumy and PCP said fibro
4)I go to a chiro
-----------last year---------
5) PCP sent me to a neuro for migraines 3 weeks ago.  Neoru said they were cervical headaches not migraines and sent me to another P.M. doctor.
6) this P.M. doc was nice BUT..he doesn't believe in fibro for one.
            a)He would not have done a cervical injection, thank goodness!!
            b)said aqua therapy wouldn't help because I mainly had head pain THAT day and he didn't want to                          hear that my whole body hurts at one time or another(I think that is a big part of the problem).
             c)Said that BAD pain is pain that one has to go to the ER for relief...I am not like that, I grimace and bare it.
             d) he does not EVER give soma and that really helps me.
             
Honestly I need something to get me through what I have to do here......I have tried cymbalta and it made me nuts, gabapention made me dopy.  I do take ultram and occasionally ibuprophin or alieve.  Fioronal quit working and this PM doc said that my body got used to it duhhh, no kidding.  I have never asked for nor do I really want narcotics but I really want and need SOMETHING so that I can function.  I have already asked about upping my zoloft to help with anxiety, will bring that up again.
 
any suggestions?????  help 
            
 
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR/cleared),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress, cervical headaches, porphyria-PCT, IBS
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17094
   Posted 7/14/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Denise, go into Fibro 101 and find the links to the journal and the pain charts.  Start writing down what you are doing and use the pain charts to describe the pain.  The doctors should understand the pain charts, since they are found in hospitals but I'd still print them out and take that with me, too, so they really can see the pain you are in.
 
As far as going to the hospital for the pain of fibromyalgia, you would have to be independently wealthy to afford all the visits.  These doctors need to brush up on what is new in medicine.  Fibro IS a real illness and is recognized by the American Medical Association, the National Institute of Health, the World Health Organization, and the American College of Rheumatology to name a few.  They need to do their homework and you need to find doctors that believe in fibro.
 
Also in Fibro 101 is a link to find fibro doctors in each state.  Hopefully there is one close to you.
 
I wish you the best of luck at your doctor's visit.  Go prepared, have your questions written down, and take your daily log and pain charts.  You just might have a chance getting through to them.
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7


crazykitty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 4796
   Posted 7/14/2010 9:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Denise, No doubt your cervical headaches are due to your disc problems in your
neck. I had suffered from both cervical headaches and migraines. Stress aggrravates
both conditions. I used to go to a chiropractor several times a week at one time for
adjustments of my neck and spine. I no longer go. My headaches have improved greatly
since I have practiced deep breathing and meditation. Excederin is now enough for my
headaches and I once took Imitex for migraines.

I had searched the web for differant relaxation therapies and found a combination
that worked for me. This may not help everyone but it really has helped me take the
edge off pain.

Hoping you do find relief...In the past I've taken vicodin, percocet, darvon and now
I use Flexeril ( cyclobenzaprine) for fibro flares and back issues.

Hugs, Robin
Fibromyalgia, MCTD (Lupus, Scleroderma & RA) Raynaud's, Osteoporosis,
Osteoarthritis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Migraines, and Hypertension
Prescription Meds: Savella, Cyclobenzaprine, Methotrexate, Diltiazem, Boniva,
Folic Acid.  OTC Meds: Multi-vitamin. Vit, D, Vitamin B12 & calciim supplements
 
 


Acheybody
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5929
   Posted 7/14/2010 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Denise,

Boy, I don't envy you! Head pain is the worst. (I used to get migraines, but hardly at all any more.) For my fibro pain, Darvocet helps when I'm flaring...a bottle of 30 lasts me maybe 6 months. I would personally rather take that once in awhile than let the pain get so bad that it seriously impacts my quality of life.

My brother has a continuous headache - has for the last 15 years or so, since a car accident. They have tried everything...MRIs till he was blue in the face, shots in the temples, all kinds of drug trials. He also had disc problems in his neck, so they put a rod in it (which helped the neck) but if anything his headaches are worse. He's been on Methadone for years, unfortunately. He says it's the only thing that makes it bearable at all. Sometimes he has to lie down for most of a whole day and is now on SS. It's very sad.

Sounds like they don't know what to make of you! I hope you get some good help soon.

Achey
   Fibromyalgia, possible Meniere's, elevated liver enzymes, skin grafting on back, arthritis, scoliosis, lumbar disc damage, sciatica, IBS, migraine headaches, tachycardia, skin cancer surgeries on face
    Nortriptyline, Clonazepam, Darvocet as needed
    Multivitamins, l-lysine, probiotics, magnesium, malic acid, calcium + vit. D, vit. C
    Chiropractic adjustments
 
This too shall pass....


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 7/15/2010 6:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the responses.  I spent last evening reading fibro 101 again, helps to refresh the memory.  I read the pain scales and according to them I was correct at a 7 NOT what the pain doc said this week at a 3 - 5.  Actually the scale put me at between 6 - 8. 
 
I don't have a printer here at home to print the pain charts but the next day I am at the office I will print some, they are very informative.  I am always leary of pointing out ALL the pain areas for fear of looking like a drug seeker, there are a lot out there.  I also don't like sounding like a complainer, I only tell anyone when it is really bad. 
 
Achey, there is no way that I would let them put a rod in my neck.  I feel for your brother.
 
I went to the chiro yesterday and his first comment was " what are you doing???  grinding your teeth??  these muscles are rigid, knots"  My neck was so "out" it wasn't funny but it is usually like that.  It is my muscles pulling it out and many times I can feel it pop out.
 
I guess I will see what the PCP says on Monday and BTW I have my questions written down.
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR/cleared),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress, cervical headaches, porphyria-PCT, IBS
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 7/15/2010 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   
What I honestly wanted were some questions or suggestions for my doc; questions to ask and suggestions of different meds to try.

I did see where elevail works well with zoloft or maybe go back on klonopin (was on that many years ago
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR/cleared),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress, cervical headaches, porphyria-PCT, IBS
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17094
   Posted 7/15/2010 11:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Most doctors don't appreciate patients asking for certain meds.  I'd let them make the suggestions.  If you don't like what you hear, you could ask about a medication that you are interested in and see what they say.  Leave the decision making up to them.  If you don't like their decision, find a doctor that will work with you.
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 3:02 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,236 posts in 301,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151167 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hope2day.
305 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, imagardener2, Tagier, braddiefj, Lymepilot, Artist Mark, summer16, RoYal DiRty, White Bird, ASAdvocate, snowboat, Malone26, HeyNoodles, trumpet123, JesperTrottier, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer