Doctors visit......again

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 7/15/2010 5:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Have appointment this morning.......again.  I know I had a postitive RA and low postitive titer test.......
 
Let's say what they are gonna say or not say, lol.  

getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 40573
   Posted 7/15/2010 5:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Good luck with your appointment. I hope that it goes well for you.

Hugs, Karen
  Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia
 
fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression,allergies


sotiredoffibro
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1556
   Posted 7/15/2010 6:34 AM (GMT -7)   
praying that everything turns out allright KellieJo
Gentle Hugs
Shirley
DX: Fibro, Gerds, COPD, Osteoarthritis, Osteoporosis, High Blood Pressure, and Depression.
When I get where Im going dont cry for me down here. (Brad Paisley & Dolly Parton)


GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 7/15/2010 7:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Good Luck with your appt!
Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR/cleared),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress, cervical headaches, porphyria-PCT, IBS
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 


crazykitty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 4796
   Posted 7/15/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Good luck to you Kellie! No matter what it turns out to be remember you are a strong
woman Kellie and you will get through it...one day at a time!

hugs, Robin
Fibromyalgia, MCTD (Lupus, Scleroderma & RA) Raynaud's, Osteoporosis,
Osteoarthritis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Migraines, and Hypertension
Prescription Meds: Savella, Cyclobenzaprine, Methotrexate, Diltiazem, Boniva,
Folic Acid.  OTC Meds: Multi-vitamin. Vit, D, Vitamin B12 & calciim supplements
 
 


KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 7/15/2010 9:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks all ((hugs))

I knew it wasn't gonna be productive, lol. She said my RA test was fine even though the nurse told me it was positive???? I questioned her twice. My ANA test was low positive retest in 6 months. Wouldn't tell me the pattern, she said she doesnt' have much faith in that.

Some of the symptoms overlap, mentioned fibro but once again don't know.

She did agree there is something going on because when I told her about when I rest at night I have a popcorn feeling in my muscles through my body. She goes you know that isn't normal right? Duh, I said that is why I'm here. She also said whatever it is it is the beginning and makes it harder to diagnose. Until symptoms get worse there isn't alot for them to do.

I told her I had a stack a medical bills and I don't see that point of trying to figure this out until they know what direction they are going in.

I'm just gonna continue as I am.

GSDgirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1286
   Posted 7/15/2010 9:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Oh, I could just (((((SCREAM))))).  smhair smhair , I feel better.
 
Even tho I have a quasi diagnosis I still don't have any idea what direction that I am going  confused    Good Luck for all of us


Denise from Pittsburgh, Pa
 ***diagnosis: high blood pressure, gastritis, fibromyalgia, hepatitis (SVR/cleared),  disc problems in neck, depression, anxiety & stress, cervical headaches, porphyria-PCT, IBS
 ***meds: metroplol 25mg, zoloft 150mg, gabapentin 300mg 3x a day zocor , (soma, fioronal, tramadol, as needed).
 ***other supps: calcium, vit D 2,000-4,000 per, milk thistle, vit C &E, acidopholos (sp?),  
CO-Q 10,  flax or fish oil, ginsing, magnesium, B complex,
 

Post Edited (GSDgirl) : 7/15/2010 11:13:07 AM (GMT-6)


bridget10
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 200
   Posted 7/15/2010 9:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Ug... sorry Kellie. (btw, my real name is Kellie too-lol) I can understand the frustration as I am in the beginning stages of symptoms as well and still waiting on a diagnosis. Did you ever get the tender point test done? I am hoping to do that after my follow up with the neuro in a couple of weeks. I guess I don't understand why doctors still want to rule out other things if a person already tests positive for Fibro.

I, too have a stack of medical bills. i am still waiting to get my bills from two MRI's... I have to pay out right because I have not met my deductable. I am so tired of this.

I hope you find some more answers soon!

KellieJo
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 382
   Posted 7/15/2010 10:03 AM (GMT -7)   
She mentioned referring me to a neuologist and/or rheummy but we both agree to wait on that.

I hope we all find answers out. I think my problem is there is so much going on that I can't pinpoint it....one day it may be skin burning, muscle twitches. Next day my muscles will be stiff and achey. The pain will heck all I can tell them it's a sharp shooting pain and that hits anywhere.

mama6
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 7/15/2010 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
I can so feel for what you are going through. I have the cracker jack box of all Rhuemies and pr. One finally decided on FM and although i have had elevated crp levels, and pain, and stiffness that last all day in all my joints, especially my hands and feet...they claim it's all Fm. No Mri's done, no x-ray's..that's it. It is so frustrating isn't it. Especially when you think you might finally be getting some answers. I will pray that your answers come soon and that you don't have to suffer long. Big hugs, and take good care of yourself. After all you are the only person that you can count on. Heather
Mama6


sotiredoffibro
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1556
   Posted 7/15/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Im sorry Kellie I know how frustrating this all is for you. I wish I could give you absolute answers and a cure to go with it. Sometimes this medical stuff is just so frustrating. Hopefully you will have answers soon.
Gentle Hugs
Shirley
DX: Fibro, Gerds, COPD, Osteoarthritis, Osteoporosis, High Blood Pressure, and Depression.
When I get where Im going dont cry for me down here. (Brad Paisley & Dolly Parton)


vestabula
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 2855
   Posted 7/15/2010 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Kellie...my son works with blood and when I was going through the fibro dx he told me two things.  ANA tests are notorioulsy ambiguous and don't mean squat.  It is the most repeated test done in any lab as it can be positive one day and negative the next.  All you need is a minor infection, scratch or hangnail to get a positive reading.  RA factor tests are not always reliable either.  He worked as a project manager on the latest, injectable RA drug.  Many people with positive testing don't have it, others with negative results and DO have it.  It's frustrating that these tests are not definitive.  Have you had an MRI?  That is one of the first tests they should do, along with a complete bloodwork panel.  The tender/trigger point test is also revealing when it comes to fibro.  Of course, many of us have other things going on besides fibro, which makes a dx more challanging.  Ruling out other diseases is the only way to get a confirmed fibro dx...frustrating, time consuming and for those of us without insurance...$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$!

Donna


fibro, menieres disease, RLS, anxiety disorder, disc compression, scoliosis, spinal stenosis TMJ  Meds: valium Advil
 
Reach out and touch someone.  If they don't touch you back it's because you still  have brownie batter on your face.


Sherrine
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 17094
   Posted 7/15/2010 6:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Bridget, there is no positive test for fibro.  The way it is diagnosed is to rule out all the other illnesses that have the same symptoms.  If you rule those out, you are usually given the diagnosis of fibro.  Read What Else Could It Be in Fibro 101.  You will see what I mean.
 
Kellie, as Donna said, the ANA tests are always accurate.  My friend's daughter had a positive ANA and told her she had Lupus.  Now she is fine.  So, that was not accurate at all.  You don't "get over" Lupus!
 
Sherrine
Forum Moderator/ Fibromyalgia
***********************
Fibromyalgia, Crohn's Disease, Ostomy, Diabetes, Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease, Osteoporosis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
God does not give us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.    2 Timothy 1:7

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 1:25 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,430 posts in 301,020 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151182 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sean C..
196 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THE HAPPY TURTLE, pressurehead, gilly2


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer