Third Times a Charm with Harvoni....I hope.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
78 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/8/2015 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Its good to see you have some normal numbers. Here's hoping everything else gets back to normal as well. You are a real trooper to have made it through 3 treatments. Bless you and those who have traveled this journey with you.

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 10/8/2015 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, Rubi.
Okay. I may have quick about throwing my GP under the bus. He's alright.
This morning, I viewed the lab results on my phone. This evening, I took a another look on my PC and found the HCV RNA test tucked at the bottom.
Three months post treatment, UNDETECTED!!!
WOW! I feel like drinking up a storm. Not. :D

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 10/8/2015 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm so happy for you. That is such great news. I'll drink with you. A nice hot cup of green tea with honey. lol

I'm into my second week of treatment. The fatigue is really the only thing that is getting me down. But, if you can do it 3 times. I can make it through 1. Happy days.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 10/8/2015 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah :yeahthat is my opinion of 12 weeks post!
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

A.Ziffle
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2071
   Posted 10/8/2015 10:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy for you Dog!!!



Ziff
"The truth will set you free, but not before it pisses you off."

woofer5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 10/9/2015 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Really happy for you Dog...huge Congrats!!!

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 10/9/2015 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, ziff, woof!
And thanks, everybody!
I'm feeling pretty good today.
I put my treatment history together in case anyone is interested.
The enzymes fascinate me for some reason. :D

My treatment history:
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7 (not sure what's up with bili, no pun intended)
Jul 15, End Treatment, Harvoni, 24 weeks
Apr 15, 12 wks Mid Treatment of Harvoni, HCV Undetected, Alt/Ast 125/99, Bili 1.3, Platelets 128
Feb 15, Began Treatment Harvoni

Dec 14, Fibrosure Test: Fibrosis Score .86 (Cirrhosis), Infl Score: .96 A3 (Severe Activity)
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Platelets 109
Dec 14: Viral Load 387526 iu/ml, Geno 1a
Dec 14: PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Relapse / Fail

Jun 14, End Treatment, Sovaldi, Interferon, Ribavirin, 12 wks
May 14, Platelets 109, (apparently platelets vary wildly in a diseased liver)
Mar 14, Began Treatment, PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi

Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Platelets 148, Bili .8 (normal)
You may notice a spike in the Alt/Ast from 2013 to 2014. I started abusing alcohol right here. about twice a week I would throw back the equivalent of 3-9 shots and smoke a couple of fine cigars. I'm 6-2, about 215, so that really didn't seem like much as far as how I felt (drunkwise)... however, I knew inside that I was screwing up bigtime. I mentioned it to my wife a few times - my liver doesn't like how I'm treating it - but she wouldn't respond. She would just look at me. She liked/likes to drink too. She has since pretty much quit. Not because I demanded, I didn't, but because it's screwing up her health. She told me one day that she threw out about two hundred bucks worth of liquor. I was like whoa, what about if someone comes over. She just looked at me. :) She's a good woman. Better than I deserve.
Feb 13, Alt/Ast 135/113, Bili 1.1

2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks) Partial Response / Fail
2000: Viral load started at 2 million, mid treatment 300k, end of treatment 1 million
HCV confirmed in 1992, probably contracted 1984

I hope you were able to make some sense of my history. As I mentioned, the enzymes fascinate me as I'm all about the data. I will post updates on my enzymes and plan to take another fibrosis test in December or whenever my gastro suggests. Perhaps some of you who have experienced HCV and cirrhosis have a history of your enzymes before, during and post treatment that you would not mind posting.
I hope you all enjoy your weekends.

Post Edited (Dog LeDon) : 10/9/2015 11:35:09 AM (GMT-6)


DDMom
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 10/9/2015 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news!! :)








DDMom
Kathy and Dennis

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 10/9/2015 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh, I am just so happy you finally are cured, Dog. This was a long haul for you. I admire your strength. What wonderful news! Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Barrylink
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2015
Total Posts : 124
   Posted 10/10/2015 12:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi!!!!! how are you?
Holy Moly its been awhile!! this me .. just finished Harvoni,,, 24 weeks and i no sides Just loving life!! I can,t or have ever had a negative bone in my body,, I hope my Luck spills onto All that i talk too,!!
I hope everyone that is reading this is having a really good day. And if you are not, just know that in every new minute that passes you have an opportunity to change that.

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 10/12/2015 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great, Barry.
Congratulations on completing treatment!
It was comforting knowing that six months of Harvoni is a 99% cure.
It's better knowing that the HCV is still undetected 12 weeks post treatment.
So I'm doing fine. My wife is good. And so is work.
It's good to hear from you and I hope you are feeling well.
Take care and God bless.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1074
   Posted 10/12/2015 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Woof woof!!!!
Fanfreakentastic!!!!!
Don't you dare drink... You got to heal still.
I'm eating all organic now. Makes a difference.
I'm glad you can feel the difference of being virus free.
Does your doc want to do follow up fibroscan and ultrasound?
Get back dog
Barry

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 11/7/2015 4:13 PM (GMT -6)   
themiz, dd mom, woofer, ziff, rubi, barry, ppm and anyone else I may have missed, thank you so much.
I'm getting a little teary eyed here.
You know, I'm hoping for the best and still preparing for the worst.
HCV is a mother.
I'm going for my six month post treatment RNA in January. I want to wait a good six months before that test.
I've thought of having a drink. No way though. That's just my sick brain. I enyoy waking without hangovers much more than partying it up.
I have a new mountain bike. A big fancy beast that I have wanted, but did not want to spend the money.
I have been reassigned to a new job that I love.
I am very happy with how things are going.
Hang in there, everyone.
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 11/7/2015 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
One more thing.
My blood pressure is back to normal, 120/80. Sometimes lower, 114/74.
For the past several years, it was never lower than 135/90.
Once it was 170something and I admitted myself to the ER and it eventually lowered after a couple of hours.
Just wondering if it was anxiety? Or the compensated cirrhosis? (I think mine is compensated as I have no varices, jaundice, etc.)
Have a great day and evening, all.
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 11/7/2015 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
New bike! Yay!! Great way to stay fit.

Themister's favorite exercise, as well. His balance can really stink with the HE (hepatic encephalopathy) complication. And, due to the memory and confusion that now is hit and miss...we have a GPS tracking on his phone/bike. Whatever it takes, right? Needless to say, he does not ride far now...or as often. His goal is to ride in the Transplant Games after he gets a new liver. We keep hoping.

I know it is hard to believe you finally beat Hep C, right? Themister relapsed post his 1st interferon/riba treatment and he did not really trust his 6 month viral load, post EOT. He was excited and yet, just did not trust this sneaky virus. At 1 year post EOT, he was confident. When the transplant surgeon told him "I see you eradicated hep C", during his transplant eval, he knew he had beat it. That was a really good day, on many levels. Enjoy your new toy! Big Hugs Dog.
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 12/5/2015 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys/gals.
Just a few thoughts to share.
I'm sleeping pretty good, eathing good and exercising about 3 times a week. I want to increase my exercise, but for some reason weight lifting is not a priority like in the past.
I still have ringing in my head, which I attribute to past concussions or repeated loud noise or whatever
I feel pretty happy most of the time. Nothing has changed to make me think the virus has returned.
I hope the holidays are good for everyone and I look forward to hopefully reporting a six month SVR in January.
Merry Christmas to all.
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)

woofer5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 12/6/2015 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dog...sounds like good news on your end, mostly anyway...stuff we love to hear for sure.
Me too...this coming March will make it 2 years since I completed tx.
Actually undetected since Nov. 4 2013 and all those ugly side effects are becoming a distant memory. Still dealing with a few things, but hell, I'm 66 and while I'm in pretty decent shape overall, I haven't exactly lived the life of a saint...lol.

Wishing you and your loved ones good health and a very Merry Christmas!

_________________________________________

2013 / Diagnosed and successfully treated for hep c geno 1b with Telaprevir, Interferon and Ribavirin...treatment duration 24 weeks.
Retired CRNA (aka nurse anesthetist)...approx 35 years experience in the ER and anesthesia.
Exposure was likely a bloody needle stick from a known hep b patient in 1977. Hep B never progressed to the chronic phase...my own, healthy immune system crushed it.

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 1/25/2016 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I got the email notification from LabCorp. Logged in, looked at the link for a few seconds, then clicked. Wow, the relief that washed over me was overwhelming. I felt like I could cry, but it didn't happen. I did get down on my knees and thanked God for a good minute.

Still UNDETECTED after six months.

Went upstairs and told my wife, called my mom.

Then just chilled for another minute or two and watched YouTube videos.

I'm cured after fifteen years of farting around, and a steady two year struggle. Finally.

I hope everyone is having a great day. I am enjoying a snow day here in Virginia.

Take care all.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1074
   Posted 1/25/2016 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
great Dog,
well worth the wait !!!!!
best of everything going forward. you fought a hell of a fight.
barry

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 1/25/2016 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
At last...Great news.
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

woofer4
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2016
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 1/27/2016 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dog, another big congrats is in order or as you say...
Woof...Woof...hahaha.
Really happy for you.

woofer5 (still having to post under my alias...lol)

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 1/27/2016 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone!
I still can't believe my good fortune.
I woke up this morning without a buzz in my head, which is unusual, of course it's buzzing right now but I'm vertical and heavily caffeinated. Lol
I have a doctor appt. next in February. I'm now going to figure out the cirrhosis thing. I feel like it is reversing, but for several gross reasons I won't trouble you with my reasoning. :) I will get his take on when we want to test again and I will keep you guys in on my progress.
I hope everyone is having a great day.
Take care.

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 1/27/2016 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
So happy for you, Dog. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 2/6/2016 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, miz!
I will talk to the doctor mid February about the cirrhosis.
I hope to share a story of my liver healing, of reversal of disease.
I will share information.
Take care everyone.

woofer4
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2016
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/6/2016 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dog,
I'm betting we'll hear good news about your liver. It's truly an amazing organ...not only for what it does for us, but for its ability to regenerate.
I'm hoping for some good news myself within the next month. It'll be 2 years since I completed treatment...actually 2 1/2 years of remaining undetected, but seeing the official "Undetected" on my results never gets old...haha.

woofer5 (still posting under an alias, but hey, as long as I can still post...lol)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
78 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 19, 2017 2:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,337 posts in 316,479 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157602 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Heleneddworr.
463 Guest(s), 21 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, Froggy88, Dahlias, Doggiedo, Purrrsiankitty, island time, Pirouette, Michael_T, getting by, Lynnwood, JJ-3, gabybee, Yellow Cat, ks1905, FLBeachgal, UCinGV, Scooterbuglyme, three 5's and a jack, xy123, Charlie1950, garyDouglas


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer