Hep C - started treatment December 7th 2015 at 9am

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
76 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mitzi22
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 197
   Posted 1/5/2016 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the good wishes, Rose.

I wanted to post and let you know that I am one of the many who have completed treatment. I had read the horror stories about interferon so I was a little apprehensive when I started taking the Harvoni. It's funny to me now, I remember waiting for side effects to start. My viral load was over 6 million. They did another viral load at one month. Undetectable. I recently had another viral load done in September, five months PT, undetectable.

The only side effects I had was constipation, starting three days after first pill. A few minor headaches that didn't even warrant OTC meds. However, my tongue got very raw and was uncomfortable. That went away when finishing the meds. I can now get through the day without taking a nap. a lot of my bloodmarkers have improved.

I hope you are doing well. Take one day at a time. This time of treatment will fade fast in your memory because it is basically painless. Keep posting your journey post treatment to let others know your experience. I know that Healing Well has helped me stay informed, uplifted me at times I needed it, and gave me the opportunity to be a part of something much bigger than myself.
Big Hug
Mitzi
“Courage doesn't always roar. Sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying, "I will try again tomorrow.” Mary Anne Radmacher

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 1/9/2016 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
You are doing great! Hope you breeze on through the treatment.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
NOT DETECTED 10-22-15
Thank You Gilead

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 1/12/2016 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Checking in - feeling pretty good
not as tired (it is so hard to tell if I am tired due to meds or tired because I am 59 years old).

When I go to sleep - I sleep (I have not taken a melatonin since taking these meds - not supposed to) and I am very surprised how I just knock out.

I am getting not taste for food (I do eat as I am supposed to but no real taste for anything).

other than that - feeling quite good

Still have the slight headache but not as often as I was.

I hope all who read this - will have a wonderful day.

Respectfully

**David**
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 3708
   Posted 1/12/2016 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
RoseAnn,
Sounds like you're dealing with fatigue pretty well. As you mentioned, 59 is going to cause some tired feelings. Ice cream is a good way to keep up the need for calories, unless you are diabetic. Stay tough.
nullum beneficium impunitum...

Barrylink
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2015
Total Posts : 124
   Posted 1/15/2016 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
RoseAnn i would have to agre with David as i kept my calories up by having a milkshake everyday..it worked well!!;)
I hope everyone that is reading this is having a really good day. And if you are not, just know that in every new minute that passes you have an opportunity to change that.

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 1/15/2016 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
very busy at work -

I am going on a "retreat" next weekend (one of my yearly retreats that I attend). Not religious but spiritual in nature.

Feeling very good today - just a "little" tired - just a little (I am attributing it to getting older)

I go for blood work week of January 25th or so - hope the numbers drop
or this disease is gone.

Everyone have a wonderful weekend.

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 1/15/2016 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad you are doing well. Enjoy your retreat!
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 1/21/2016 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
RoseAnn, I'm catching up on my posts and see you have not visited. Hoping treatment is going well...let us hear from you. Hugs, ML
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

Allison K
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 1/24/2016 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rose Ann,

Just checking in. How are you feeling? How is your treatment going? Still having any brain"haze"? I asked my doctor to test my ammonia levels at my last blood test. They are normal. The doctor said that I wouldn't have elevated ammonia because my liver wasn't damaged too much. I was at level 2, when I started treatment. At least she was willing to test anyway even though she thought it would be fine.

You started your treatment a few days before mine so you must be halfway there too! Big major milestone! Congrats!!!

Allison

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 1/26/2016 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Feeling pretty good - going for blood work this Saturday the 30th of January - then to doctor week following.

Not feeling too tired. I find that when I hit the bed/pillow - I am out. I used to have to take melatonin to help me sleep once in awhile but since being these meds no need. Doctor said not to take anything unless I contacted him first. Advil is the only thing to take - to get rid of any "headache".

Eyes still pretty dry. Using drops for that.

No other symptoms that I can think of.

Take care and wishing all who read this a "wonderful" day.

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 1/26/2016 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
oops - my retreat was wonderful (I actually facilitated the retreat). Thought I would be very tired but was not - played charades - wish I cannot ever remember playing. Great fun.

Much needed "get away".

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 1/27/2016 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm happy to hear you slipped away for your much needed retreat. A change is as good as a rest! It's nice to hear you are sleeping better. A GOOD side effect:) You will be done before you know it. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/9/2016 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a doctor appointment on Thursday February 11 - got blood work done - so we shall see how we are doing. I am still tired. When I hit the bed I am out for the night. Dry eye. Itchy skin - arms and legs (not real bad - when I want to scratch - I put mind over matter). like now I am writing about scratching and I want to scratch.

Overall - feeling pretty good.

To all who read - I hope your day is wonderful.

woofer4
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2016
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 2/9/2016 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi RoseAnn,
Ugh, I remember that awful itch, rash and dry patches. Benadryl, lotions, hydrocortisone cream and a ton of water were my best friends for 24 weeks...hahaha. But it's all in the past for me now and the best part...so is the beast...Hep C!
Just like it'll be for you...before you know it too.
You're doing great.

aka woofer5

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/12/2016 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Ok I am doing a happy dance -- I just had a blood test and I am "undetected"
all good

Have to finish up the meds - thru February 28 or so (12 weeks on solvadi and rabivarin)

Then doc said about 2-4 months I should feel good. So I guess I am going to compare my feelings before taking this medicine to how I feel after. I should feel good and not "I am feeling not to bad". I did not realize that I said that sentence quite often.

Again NOT DETECTED - YEAH ME

to anyone reading this - I hope your day is wonderful.

Rose

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1074
   Posted 2/12/2016 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Roseann,
excellent!!!!!! what a great feeling, reading those words,
"not detected".
next stop "SVR"
barry

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 2/12/2016 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful ! So happy to hear your undetected result, Rose Ann. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 2/13/2016 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news!
Congratulations, RoseAnn!
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)

Allison K
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 2/15/2016 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Yay Rose Ann!!!

UNDETECTED!!!
You finish treatment about a week before I do. It's getting close!!! I am getting excited. Bet you are too.

Allison

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/15/2016 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes Allison I am

I forgot that I had "flu" like symptoms and that on some days "just felt so totally out of control" that I wanted to crawl out of my skin. For some reason those symptoms did not appear so out in front until a few days ago. I totally lost it Friday (I lost my phone). and made such a big deal about it internally and to those that I live with. Even on Friday I found out I was due for an upgrade, all was good. But I still felt so out of control. Saturday got new phone and I truly felt like an idiot - I don't normally over react. I am blaming that out burst on the medication. On Friday I did not like myself. But now that things are "back to normal" - all good. Still got the flu like symptoms - but today I don't feel like I don't like myself.

I have about 2 weeks to go and then I am done - one more blood test and then get tested once a year.

Now to do the colon (cannot spell it correctly) test.

turn

stu58
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 2/16/2016 5:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Rose Ann,
Looking forward to your progress. I will be starting TX and can't wait to hear how you are ...
Stu

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/17/2016 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
counting the days - til I don't have to take these meds
as I said I tested "undetected"

Today is a much better day.

To all those who read - have a wonderful day

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 2/18/2016 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
WAY TO GO RoseAnn You did it!
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
NOT DETECTED 12-22-15
Thank You Gilead

Allison K
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 2/23/2016 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Excellent RoseAnn!!! So about 5 days now? How exciting!!!

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 2/23/2016 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news all around. ML
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
76 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, October 18, 2017 3:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,883,839 posts in 316,431 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157561 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Overalls39.
399 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dacarte3, Ron42661, Serenity Now, mpost, Missouri, mareish, AZ Guy, Szabo246, Connor77, NotQuiteAntonio, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer