Hep C - started treatment December 7th 2015 at 9am

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
76 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 2/25/2016 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   
well - just checking in
one more day on meds - then no more

The doctor says it will take a little while for the "drugs" to be out of system and I feel like normal.
of which I hope normal is good. I did not realize I have always said "I dont' feel that bad" - instead of I feel great. I hope that is normal. feeling great and not tired all the time. I never really put 2 and 2 together that I was always always tired. I did not put it to the HepC - so I will be posting on my "recovery" after I am done taking the meds.

I so enjoyed this website - it really helped to feel not so alone.

also I did not know I had a couple of friends that had Hep C that got taken care of with "drugs"
who knew

I hope all who read and having a wonderful day.

blush

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 2/25/2016 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Almost there!!! Keep in touch as you have your follow up labs...Hugs, ML
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

woofer5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 2/25/2016 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
A Big Congrats RoseAnn!
I'm betting tomorrow you'll have plenty of energy for your Happy Dance...hahaha

Allison K
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 2/25/2016 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations RoseAnn! So happy for you!!!

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 3/7/2016 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Have to go for a blood test at end of March 2016 - then schedule the regular maintenance items - mammo and pap and of course that "colon" test. I know the test is not bad it is the prep for it and I am dreading.

I still feel tired (but again I am 59 1/2). Keep you updated on the progress of my body going back to "normal" if there is such a thing.

Respectfully

Rose

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 3/7/2016 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rose, I'm glad you popped in! I'm sure you will feel better when your routine stuff is behind you. Looking forward to hearing your final lab report. Be sure to let us know. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 3/29/2016 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Just wanting to say Hello - I have not gotten my final lab work done yet. I hope to in the next week or so. I will give an update. I want to say that I am finally feeling not soooo tired. I woke up today feeling very "alive" very "healthy" very "content". The last 2 weeks of being on meds really put me in a mild "depression". of which I know was med related. Now I am back to feeling - like my old self - or I should say "like a new self". Woke up feeling so "blessed" that I was given a chance to get rid of this Hep-C.

I sincerely enjoyed this support site.

Respectfully

Rose

woofer5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 3/29/2016 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats RoseAnn. So happy for you!
"Blessed" indeed...I'm right there with you.

Post Edited (woofer5) : 3/29/2016 5:38:30 PM (GMT-6)


MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 3/29/2016 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Great report... Keep us posted as you continue to feel better and better.
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 4/14/2016 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Just checking in - going to blood work this Saturday. Again hope it says "non detected" - I will keep this site updated. I am having bunion surgery (need both feet done) - one this year and one next. New type of procedure - you can put weight on foot same day and hopefully in a shoe by a week to ten days. Drive within 7 days. I am posting this because I am feeling pretty good. Since I would like to be able to walk around I figured better get this additional thing done. (no real exercise for about 3 months and then still need to take it easy while foot heals).

The Hep-C - I am still tired (but now I can equate that to being almost 60 year old). I do feel pretty wonderful overall.

I again thank this website for all the "support" that I have been given during my time on the meds.

smilewinkgrin

arneeb
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 2356
   Posted 4/14/2016 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Well here's for hopes for "non detected"!!
There is no pit so deep that He is not deeper still... Corrie Ten Boom

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 4/16/2016 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
RoseAnn...Saturday was test day, I have fingers and toes crossed for NOT DETECTED!!! Mama Lama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 5/9/2016 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news today. I'm still NOT DETECTED 4 months after end of treatment.

I wish everyone the best who is dealing with treatment. I'm hoping the US government will get behind this and eradicate Hep C.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
NOT DETECTED 12-22-15
Thank You Gilead

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 5/9/2016 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Best News!!! Time to start living again. Hugs,
ML
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 5/20/2016 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Just checking in to say hello
just go re-tested - HEP C - still non detected.

I sincerely want to thank is "website" for all the support and information that everyone posted.

Respectfully

Rose

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1080
   Posted 5/20/2016 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
hi Roseann,
that would be 12 weeks post treatment.
so let me say,"congrats, you are now SVR"

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 5/22/2016 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news. Congratulations!
Mar 1, 2016 Ultrasound Clear, bilirubin 1.4mg/dL, platelets 143k
Feb 25,2016, HCV Undetected
Oct 15, 2015 12 wks Post Trtment, HCV Undtcted, all enzymes normal, but bilirubin 1.7, low platelets
Jul 15, 2015 End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, 2014 Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: 2014 Interferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi, Undetected / Relapse
HCV Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis

Allison K
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 5/27/2016 1:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Terrific RoseAnn! Congratulations!
F, 57, diagnosed 9/15, undetermined source,
12 Week Treatment with Sovaldi and Ribavirin start date 12/12/15.
Week 4 blood tests :
-HCV Not Detected
-Liver function in Normal range
***EOT on March 4, 2016***

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 6/13/2016 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Just checking in -
Some sad news - I was just diagnosed with breast Cancer - non aggressive cancer
probably doing a lumpectomy - see surgeon June 27th - just got diagnosis this past Friday.

Had blood work - tested non-detected. which is great

Turning this "new bump" in the road over to the "Great Spirit"

Again Thank you to all who supported me through my Hep-C treatment and now I am asking for prayers for this new "adventure".

Love ya all

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 6/13/2016 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Roseann..

This was one of.those "do you want the good news or.the bad news.first" posts.

Congrats, of course, on the SVR. And I am thinking this new challenge will.be easier to deal with WITHOUT Hep C doing its evil deeds.

Mike has seen challenges after Live Transplant and after.SVR and all one can do is be strong and fight on.

Hep C is notorious for kicking up cancers...I hope the lumpectomy and whatever after care is required will do the trick. They have made so many advances in breast cancer I hope you are just.fine soon.

The thing about a cancer dx is that they take images often and any rexurren2ce will be spotted quickly. We joke that Mike glows in the dark. He had a tumor in his liver at transplant time so they check very often. Let us know how you are doing...

Hugs,

Mama Lama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 6/13/2016 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Roseann..

This was one of.those "do you want the good news or.the bad news.first" posts.

Congrats, of course, on the SVR. And I am thinking this new challenge will.be easier to deal with WITHOUT Hep C doing its evil deeds.

Mike has seen challenges after Live Transplant and after.SVR and all one can do is be strong and fight on.

Hep C is notorious for kicking up cancers...I hope the lumpectomy and whatever after care is required will do the trick. They have made so many advances in breast cancer I hope you are just.fine soon.

The thing about a cancer dx is that they take images often and any rexurren2ce will be spotted quickly. We joke that Mike glows in the dark. He had a tumor in his liver at transplant time so they check very often. Let us know how you are doing...

Hugs,

Mama Lama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 6/14/2016 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Mamalama for the wishes. I sort of though the Hep-C meds did something - I also had a bad pap smear to get retested in 6 months. It is what it is.

I just changed doctors so my appointment is set for June 21 -

Yes - this was caught early - so I am blessed.

Respectfully

RoseAnn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2015
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/15/2016 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Just checking in -
I posted that I got diagnosed with Breast Cancer - June 3 - on August 1 had surgery
no more cancer. Seeing the Oncologist Sept 19 for the next process to be done.
The surgeon got all the cancer.

I was just tested for Hep-C - non detected
I don't have the numbers to post - just sooooo glad non-detected.

I tell you this website has been a GOD send.

Respectfully

Rose

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1080
   Posted 9/15/2016 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Roseann,
Fantastic news!!! Your definitely SVR, and your lumpectomy was successful.. Will you have to do any post cancer treatments??

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4793
   Posted 9/16/2016 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   
great news roseann...you have been fighting two dragons at once...what a warrior...

bestbtomyou,

hugs, mamalama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
76 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, October 23, 2017 10:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,886,067 posts in 316,668 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157772 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Aggiemom98.
904 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Pianogal23, NicHostetler, Nicki83, Alcie, Michelejc, Celie, aphysicalwreck, BnotAfraid, Lapis_29, Smara, Tblock1985, getting by, WalkingbyFaith, Dmc695, lovefishing


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer