er told me hep i think its worse

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

davidisme
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/13/2016 1:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Long story short im a young very heavy drinker the past 4 years and weekend drinker 8 years before. My atl and the other ats i think were high 171 and 160. the er doctor said the rest of the blood test was good like bun and creatine. but doing my research the were at the boder. and said hepatitis. im a wreck been drinking cause depression and after the visit 6 days no drinking. but i have so many symptoms of liver failure pain and some swelling in abs. jaundice. have had that kind of a while but noticing it more in my eyes. fatigue which i used to blame on not drinking that day but now felt it big today. and itchy all over. im very nervous have started eating only fish bread nuts and fruit and veggies with lots of water. im a fool i messed up so big not caring about myself or family. no swelling in legs and no crazy bruising from what i can tell the needle for the cbc gave a very very light bruise. i have no health coverage and have tried from the state to no avail. it took all this to quit..... maybe just venting but im just so afraid.

davidisme
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/13/2016 1:45 AM (GMT -6)   
i also only took one of the ten librium from alcohol withdrawal they gave me. figure i have to never mess with anything harmful again.

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 2/13/2016 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the hep forum, David. We are those with liver disease, and those who love them. My husband, themister, has the sick liver in our house. He treated twice before the new treatments were available. Luckily, he was cured of Hep C several years ago, but not in time to avoid end stage liver disease and the need for a transplant. He has been very ill for several years now.

I am going to give you a link to Ziff's Alcoholic thread. It is an excellent story by one of our Veteran Member's. He should be by to welcome you soon.

www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=25&m=3293465

Here is a link to Sober Recovery, an online support group you may find useful.
www.soberrecovery.com/forums/newcomers-recovery/

I also would suggest your doctor test you for Hep C, if he hasn't already.

Begin to keep copies of your blood's and other medical records.

By not drinking you are doing the most positive thing you can do for your liver. Alcohol on a sick liver is like gasoline on a fire. I am glad you found us. Again, Welcome. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

davidisme
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/13/2016 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
great story glad he is doing well and doing things right has me in tears. im starting to do similar no alcohol no read meat all veggies fruit fish chicken and bread WATER. im still terrified i have my 7 year old this weekend and id hate to let him down

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 2/13/2016 1:42 PM (GMT -6)   
You can do this! Have a good week-end with your kiddo. Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1077
   Posted 2/13/2016 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
hi David,
i am a drug addict and alcoholic. I ruined my life by the age of 35. i am also manic depressive. All that means nothing,but that i understand.

6 days sober is a great start. And a blessing, your reaching out.
staying sober and following up with your dr. will give you the answers you are seeking.

Keep posting, many folks here can support you with hepatitis concerns. and help point you in the right direction, to find thetherapeutic help.
best to you

davidisme
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 2/13/2016 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
thx ya we are heading to the beach now. i am for sure trying now

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 2/13/2016 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David.
You have a couple things going for you. You are here and you are young. And you are abstaining from booze.
I'm not sure, but from what I've gathered, you think that you have alcoholic hepatitis.
There's a big difference in hepatitis C and alcoholic hepatitis.
If alcoholic hep, quit drinking and don't ever drink again and you should be good.
If hep C, quit drinking and do all your follow up with the doc, etc.

The realization that one has recklessly destroyed their health is tough to come to grips with. Forgive yourself and move on to healthier habits. Know that your body is amazingly resilient and you can enjoy good health again.
I look forward to hearing more from you.
Dog
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)

A.Ziffle
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 2071
   Posted 2/13/2016 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello David, Good to see your putting effort into fixing your problems. If you are in fact found to have cirrhosis, you may have caught it before it does serious damage. I understand your reluctance to take the prescribed meds for withdrawal, but you need to be aware that withdrawal causes it's on issues. Shakes, nausea and mood changes. If this is a problem I'd suggest you take those meds. Is your current doctor experienced in liver disease? Have you seen them before? Most important, Are you comfortable with his decisions? A second opinion may be needed if the provider isn't tuned in to you and your health. Can't be too careful, Ya know.

All very good advice from others in the forum above. As Mitz mentioned paperwork must be kept after any medical services performed. While modern advances have made paperwork unnecessary, It has proven to be in your best interest to keep your own records. You are your biggest advocate. Leave nothing to chance. Keep track of your weight, If you see a dramatic increase in weight you should alert your doctor of your concern. Light headed feeling, Balance issues and slurring of speech are something to look for. All signs of encephalopathy, Another symptom of liver disease.

Hopefully your just a bit paranoid. That a good thing!! Take care of yourself with proper diet and abstain from alcohol. Keep your mind busy. Go have follow up testing done and this may solve your problems. You are addressing the issues correctly and I would be delighted to help if you have further questions.


Ziff
"The truth will set you free, but not before it pisses you off."

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 2/14/2016 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
David, go the Gilead website and read up about the Gilead patient Assistance Programs, namely SupportPathTM for Sovaldi and Harvoni.
You can get assistance with buying the drugs when it comes time.
Hang in there and take care, man.
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, October 21, 2017 7:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,351 posts in 316,589 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157708 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Knightfour.
348 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nolan1654, Froggy88, AndLo, Dahlias, therearemiracles, Knightfour, dacarte3, ppm guy, MiraclesForAll, InTheShop, Intuition


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer