Severe abdominal pain with bizarre and scary liver results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Michelle M
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/6/2017 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I've been having abdominal pain, mainly under my right ribcage area. When I sneeze or cough it's like I'm being stuck with knives. This has gone on for several months but has been increasingly getting worse. I can't lie on my right side. Can't take a deep breath without the stabbing.

I'm a light to moderate wine drinker who enjoys a glass of wine most evenings. No hard liquor or beer. On the weekend I might have two glasses. I didn't consider myself an alcoholic but I'm willing to entertain the notion.

I finally saw a doctor, who examined me (lot of pain on palpation) and sent me off for tests. The blood tests came back today, and my results were:

Ast (Sgot) 19 0-40 range
Alt (Sgpt) 14 0-32 range
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 range

However, a couple other findings were a shock, which appear to relate to the pancreas:

Amylase, Serum 139 31-124 range
Lipase, Serum 144 0-59 range

Just when I thought it was time to research pancreatitis, the doctor called with results of today's ultrasound.

The pancreas and gallbladder are fine and normal-appearing on the ultrasound. However, there are "numerous small masses seen on both lobes of the liver."

The doctor wants me to be having a CT scan ASAP, probably next week.

I asked for more information about 'numerous' -- are we talking 3 or 30...? The report did not specify.

Has anyone experienced anything like this??

I'd be lying if I said I wasn't feeling kind of scared.

I wish you all good health.

Cheers,

Michelle

lavendar
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/7/2017 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Michelle'
Wish I could help in some way. I have had the stabbing in my side since before my gallbladder was removed in 1979.
Since then I have gone through many changes. Some real scarry.
So I will respond when you get more information. Please let us know how your doing.Everyone here is very helpful.
good luck
lavendar

Post Edited (lavendar) : 4/29/2017 5:25:33 AM (GMT-6)


ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1074
   Posted 1/7/2017 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
hi Michelle and welcome,
to begin, there are no doctors here. we are a collection of liver patients and caregivers, who have dealt with serious liver disease..the CT scan will give your dr more detail of the masses you describe.

I have not come across anyone with your symptoms. hopefully someone who reads are forum will chime in with there related symptoms. my questions are the same as your. What do numerous liver masses and elevated pancreatic enzymes reveal. please get back to me as you learn more.. we care!!

Michelle M
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/7/2017 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you both for your kind replies. I know you're not doctors but I thought someone might've had a similar experience to share. All that I've read says that really high lipase (3x normal) is very specific to pancreatitis; that seems to most significant finding in my bloodwork, yet I don't see how it relates to masses on both lobes of my liver, especially with all other liver markers being perfectly fine.

In the meantime while it is all getting puzzled out in the hopefully near future, I admire and gain strength from reading your accounts of fighting back and perservering as well as supporting each other. Thanks again for your comments and God bless.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 1/8/2017 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Michelle,

I have poked around the Internet also and find several articles that say elevated lipase can be seen in other organ problems...notably liver and bowel. The fact that you had pain that brought you to the docs for a work up will turn out to be in your favor...early detection is the key to getting on with your life.

Keep tracking this down and let us know what they find out.

Best to you, hugs, Mama Lama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

Michelle M
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/9/2017 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Somewhat of an update...ALWAYS get copies of your test results!! Today was my first chance to get the ultrasound report, and it says under 'Impression' --

"There are multiple small masses in the liver in both lobes..these could be multiple hemangiomata or multiple adenomata. Metastatic disease is not entirely excluded. Further evaluation with CT/contrast is suggested."

I'm taking that to mean these are benign masses (per the doctor's first two guesses, though he's hedging his bets by not excluding cancer without further workup).

I'm feeling a lot more hopeful after reading this.

CT scan is Friday and I will post more when I know it.

It still hurts really badly under my right ribcage, especially when I cough or sneeze or breathe in deeply. However, I will deal with pain cheerfully every day so long as I know it's not what I feared.

I wish you all health and thank you for your kindness.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1074
   Posted 1/10/2017 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
hi Michelle,
I agree!! always get copies of your test results.. I wamted to chime in to wish you the best of luck, with your CT this week.

Michelle M
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 1/18/2017 7:30 AM (GMT -6)   
I said I would update when I had results of my CT scan, so here I am.

The CT scan found, in addition to the numerous small masses on my liver that showed up on the ultrasound, additional "multiple" masses on my right lung, lower lobe. Varying between 4-10 mm. Suspicious for metastases, recommend PET scanning.

Needless to say this is not the greatest news.

I'm scheduled for PET scan tomorrow morning to get a better handle on what "lights up."

Putting one foot in front of the other at this point, albeit kind of numbly.

I thank you all for your kindness and wish you the best in your journeys.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4786
   Posted 1/18/2017 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Michelle...I am keeping you in my thoughts. I have been through this scarey stuff over the past year and the mental calesthenics you go through are as difficult as the testing and treatments. Hoping for good news...or for the development of a treatment plan that is not too tough.

Hugs, MamaLama
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 19, 2017 9:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,542 posts in 316,494 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157616 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, illumxncti.
392 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tHASuc, Aintgottimeforthis, Alcie, Lapis_29, mattamx, Andrina, HaleyBugs07, The Dude Abides, Manzanita2, GaryDouglas


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer