Slightly Elevated- Total Bilirubin

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Wotan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 464
   Posted 2/14/2017 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Had blood taken w Hepatic panel--

All my enzymes were normal...except for my TOTAL BILIRUBIN-
"normal Range" is 0.1 - 0.9- Mine was 1.3-

I also had an MRI with contrast which came out normal--
(My Gastro had me take the MRI cause my "Ultrasound" of upper right abdomen...showed a "Possible very small pancreatic cyst"- Turns out there was none...was just a "shadow" on the ultrasound--!)

He told me not to worry bout the slight Bili elevation---as all others stuff was normal--

Said I might have "Gilberts Syndrome"...a benign...condition....w people have elevated Bilirubin levels--

Anyone else have "slightly elevated" Bilirubin levels....w no other issues..?

Thanks-
Rob

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1004
   Posted 2/15/2017 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
hi Rob, and welcome
we don t get many posts about Gilberts syndrome.

Since you are seeing a GI dr, I assume your dr has ordered follow up bloodwork. Checking Your unconjugated bilirubin for elevation. Gilberts is a genetic disorder that reduces the enzyme that conjugates(makes bilirubin water soluble), so it can be excreted.

best to you..

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 3/18/2017 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Rob.
I had HCV for over thirty years. I went through 48 weeks of Interferon and ribavirin in 2000, then twelve weeks of Sovaldi, riba and Interferon in 2014, and finally I went through six months of Harvoni in 2015. I have been SVR since July 2015.
Before the final treatment, I was F4 cirrhosis and many of my enzymes were elevated or low.
My enzymes have all normalized, except my platelets are a little low (about 138 with 150 being normal, before treatment they were down to about 100) and my bilirubin is 1.3, slightly high.
A top hepatologist at the VCU Medical Center in Richmond, VA said it is nothing to worry about. In fact, his bilirubin is about the same, and he mentioned Gilberts Syndrome as well.
So there you go, boss.
Don't worry and have a great day, everyone.
dog

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1004
   Posted 3/18/2017 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dog, good to see you here
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 23, 2017 7:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,829,972 posts in 310,620 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 152729 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, teddy77.
413 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kev9412, 19tarpon47, ohbehave, sheepguy, AdrienneA, Lyme_CJ, mattamx, DianeB, ppm guy, Girlie, Bstrong, searchinginla, Supportive Daughter, sunny40, Tall Allen, Aerosnow7


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer