Interferon and Ribavirin

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/19/2006 11:13 PM (GMT -7)   
I am waiting on my genotype results, but will soon be starting TX with these meds. Have read a bit about them from some of your posts, but want to know..Will I be sick for 6 months as some have said. Any info will be appreciated.
 
hugs
flopsie
 
PS, do any of you know what your numbers were..like the ALT or SGOT. I have heard some say they were in the millions and I am concerned because mine are not.
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


hep93
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 12014
   Posted 6/19/2006 11:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Flopsie, welcome to the forum! I believe you are speaking of viral loads, not liver enzymes like ALT or SGOT. My liver enzymes vary a lot and have gone from just above normal to 3 times normal. I know that many hep C sufferers have higher numbers than that, but certainly not in the thousands or millions!!

Check out resources at the top of the home page for further info.

Connie

Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/19/2006 11:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the reply, the only values I got was Sgot, or ALT, not sure, but it was 305, so I am and was confused.
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/20/2006 12:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Connie, Thanks again. I read the info here and now am a little more informed on this. I will be calling my doctor in the morning for more info on the Viral Load.

Thanks again

flopsie
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


III
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 6/20/2006 5:10 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello,

My alt was 54 and ast was normal when I started the meds. My viral load was 8 million. I have 7 more shots and was told a month ago that my alt is now 24 and ast normal and my viral load is undetected. I'm genotype 2B .

On the sick part I've not been throwing up but I do have my mood swings.... devil lol Hopefully not for long.....I had a crying spell last night because I'm overwhelmed with everything going on in my life.....My hair is really thinning, but if this cures me its worth it....

 

You'll do fine I work full time and have a lot going on at home, but by staying busy it goes quick.

any questions please ask...

hugs eileen

ps I lost 24 lbs yeah


Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/20/2006 7:57 AM (GMT -7)   
eeek on the weight loss, I just lost 70 pounds due to a diabetic diet..LOL. Anyway I talked with my doctors office this mornig and found out I will not have any of these results for about 10 days. They have to go to a lab in California and it takes that long for results. So I guess I am in a holding mode for the present time.

Everyone take care,
flopsie
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


hep93
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 12014
   Posted 6/21/2006 4:08 AM (GMT -7)   
"I talked with my doctors office this mornig and found out I will not have any of these results for about 10 days. They have to go to a lab in California and it takes that long for results. "

Ye gads! That doesn't sound right! Well, hang in there, and keep posting!

Connie

Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/21/2006 5:15 AM (GMT -7)   
apparently that is the closest place to us that does the Genotype or RNA test.

flops
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/21/2006 6:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jen,
Yes I have Hep C and last Thursday the doctor told me he wanted me to start on these meds. However, I have to wait until they find out what type I have, he says it depends onn the type as to the lenght of TX. I heard several people talking about numbers up in the million and I was concerned because my liver enzymes were only in the higher 300's. I posted on here and learned what they are referring to is the viral load. So I called the doctor yesterday to find out what mine was and they told me they would find out when my genotype came back and that would take about 10 days as they send it to California.

I knew I had Hep for a long time, just was never advised to seek TX for it as I was not sick and my Liver panel did not show damage as it does now. Sorry so many questions, but this is a big learning process for me!

Hugs

flopsie
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 6/21/2006 9:07 PM (GMT -7)   
welcome flopsie,
if ya viral load comes back very low,thats a GOOD thing,,,the higher the viral load the more hep has to be fought off,,,and the more thats attacking your liver,,,my husband has hep b,and his is at 110 million,,,,,after 6 mths of interferon treatment,,his dr says taking the combo doesnt help at all with hep b so he gets 6 more months of interferon. was a big disappointment but hep c has a much better chance of being cured and/or controlled then hep b does,,,so definately do as your dr says and take the treatment,,,hubby is not quite as sick from treatment as at the beginning,but its taking a toll on him mentally and on his blood work,,,his platelet count is extremely low and hes worn out,,but has other health issues now with his heart so its hard to tell whats causing what symptoms,,good luck and please come back :)
trish
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 6/21/2006 9:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Trish, Your hubby has Hep B and he is treated with the Interferon? I had no idea this med was used for B. I did not even know they treated B actually with anything except rest and good nutrition. Hope he gets to feeling better very sooon. BTW, Love your sig!

flopsie
 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


sassybratt
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/31/2006 5:20 AM (GMT -7)   
My big brother was diagnosed with Hep C over a year ago. They began interferon immediately and on July 1, the treatments ended with NO Hep C in his body!!!!
The bad part is that the treatments took away the Hep C and HIS LIVER with it. He is currently in the V.A. Hospital having his liver drained because it no longer functions. He refuses to look at what is going on. (And I can't blame him).
What I need is a diet plan for him when he gets home next week.
I remember lots of fresh fruit and veges, NO sodium.
Can anyone give me a hand on this????
Thanks!! sassybratt

Flopsie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 1361
   Posted 7/31/2006 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   

I hate to hear that about your brother, I am so sorry. I also hate to hear that about the therapy. I had my first injection on July 6 and am taking Ribavarin 400 mg 2 times a day. I am drained. I have no energy for anything. Some days it is all I can do just to get up and go to the bathroo,m. My White blood count last week was 3.1, normal is 4.0 to 10., so right now I am still good. Have had to take nausea meds just aabout every day and sleep medicine also.

Medicine that will make you well makes yo so very sick


 
DON'T WALK IN FRONT OF ME..I MAY NOT FOLLOW

DON'T WALK BEHIND ME......I MAY NOT LEAD

JUST WALK BESIDE ME AND BE MY FRIEND



ALBERT CAMUS


Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Rejoice and be glad in it...


hay_jo
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 7/31/2006 9:57 AM (GMT -7)   
new member
hello to each and every one, I have had a liver transplant 6 years ago due to having hepC Is there any happy
searchers, still trying to come to terms with the Drugs and their side effects, that I need to take to stop rejection problems ? help! please! best wishes joa

hep93
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 12014
   Posted 7/31/2006 11:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi, Hay-jo! I am not exactly sure what you are asking. You had a transplant 6 years ago due to hep C, and are having troubles with the side effects of your anti-rejection drugs? I know with steroids (particularly Prednisone) there is weight gain. What kind of drugs are you taking? I was diagnosed with hep C in '93 and in May of '05 found out I have liver cancer from the hep C. I thought I would need a transplant, as the tumor was huge and inoperable; however, my liver function was not poor enough to qualify me. Fortunately, I was able to have one treatment each of 2 different drugs, and the cancer is virtually gone. The radiologist still wants me to have the right lobe of my liver removed, but I need complex hip surgery first.

Let us know exactly how you think we might help you!

Connie
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 5:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,355 posts in 301,205 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artgal234.
326 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
CrohnsPanda, Albannach, dismissed, Teamchris, holo100, Huddie, snowboat, LiveJoy, RachelAvila


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer