question about drug induced hepatitis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

shellypoo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 896
   Posted 9/23/2006 2:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
I post on the MS board. I would really appreciate your input.  I had severe abdominal pain and nausea Wed. night and went to my primary on Thurs.  She thought I had pancreatitis and drew labs.  I have been on  Imuran for about 10 days due to my MS progression.  I also take Avonex but have been on it for 6 months without any liver problems.
 
Ok, the rest of the story...the doc called me and said it wasn't my pancreas but I had liver damage.  My ALT and AST were very elevated.  She is assuming it's from the Imuran.  She was concerned though because of the severe pain.  She said all that can be done is for me to stop all meds and recheck weekly.  If it is going down then we'll just watch it but if it is the same or worst she wants me to see a specialist.
 
Don't you think I need to at least have an ultrasound?  I am still having pain both on the right side and the left side, why?  Also nausea.  I am not jaundiced.  I am scared.  I never thought I would have this on top of all my other medical problems.
 
Thank you so much for an info.  My heart goes out to you who have liver disease.
Michelle ><>
 
Don't be so busy doing good
that you neglect to do what's right!


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/23/2006 9:48 PM (GMT -7)   
hi michelle:)
I would recommend seeing a specialist now,,,,i dont think the extent of the damage to your liver can be found out just through blood work,,i would think a biopsy needs to be taken,,,,but dont take my word for that,,,,definately see a GI or hepatologist and ASK QUESTIONS!! good luck and let us hear an update from you when ya can:)
sorry to hear your having more problems.
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


judyinky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 9/24/2006 4:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Michelle,
I agree with Trish. Do you know how high your ALT and AST were. If not, try to find out. I have autoimmune hepatitis. When I started treatment my doctor had me on 20mg. of pred. and 50mg of imuran. The imuran made me very sick. I was either on the toilet or over it, sounds gross, but that's the way it was. I called my PCP and my GI. My PCP had me come in right away and did labs. My liver enzymes had tripled. I was immediately taken off the imuran. It was toxic to my body. I was put on a higher dose of prednisone and my LFT began to come down within a few days. My PCP wanted to watch me very closely, so she tested me every 2-3 days for a week or so. When put on the higher dosage of prednisone, and taken off the imuran, my LFT's became normal within two weeks. That was a wonderful sign that the prednisone was working. :-) I am now weaning gradually off it. It will be replaced with a less dangerous medication.

I also agree with Trish that the only way you can detect liver damage is through a biopsy. It sounds to me if you have not had high LFT"s before that it is indeed the imuran. I would have my doctor get me into a GI ASAP and not fool around. I'm sure the symptoms will ease once the offending drug is out of your system. I remember how sick it made me. And I also remember that it took about a week or so before I got that way. So, it has to build up in the system. For so many it works, and for some, like us, it's toxic to our bodies. Make sure you keep a close eye on your liver enzymes. If you have a good doctor, he/she won't mind doing them often for you. Mine started coming down within a few days of going off the imuran.

Good luck and keep us posted.

Judy
"Hope is seldom found in the things we can see;
it is the sweet fragrance of grace."



Marg57
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 446
   Posted 9/24/2006 5:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Michelle, I agree as well. See a specialist and insist on having a liver biopsy. I took Imuran for a while. It didn't have any bad effects but didn't allow my Prednisone dose to be lowered so I now take CellCept. I also have autoimmune hepatitis. I need to take immune suppressants so my body does not reject my liver.
Good luck.
Marg
 


shellypoo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 896
   Posted 9/24/2006 6:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi All,
Thank you so much for your reply's!  My AST was 352, my ALT was 388.  The docs words were "they are threw the roof". Also, my white count is 3000, which is low and down a little more than it was.
 
So you are saying even if my labs come down I still may have damage?  I have a GI doc who I can probably get myself into, do I really need a biopsy?  I do not drink at all.  I do hope to be able to go back on my Avonex which can give you liver problems, I pray it doesn't. 
 
My pain is less, I can tell it's still there and sometimes on the left, is that weird?  Nausea is still a problem but I have that alot anyway.
 
I appreciate your help.
Michelle ><>
 
Don't be so busy doing good
that you neglect to do what's right!


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/25/2006 12:05 PM (GMT -7)   
michelle,
sounds like how my blood work was when i had a severe case of acute hep b,,,,i was in a daze for a couple of months,and very sick. i would definately get into the GI and have the biopsy if he recommends it,,,,keep us posted and good luck
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


shellypoo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 896
   Posted 9/25/2006 12:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Trish,

I have an appt. with my GI doc at 8 in the morning.  My left side under my ribs (as well as the right) is really hurting today and the nausea is worst.  I can't wait to hear what she has to say.  Thank you all for your input and I'll let you know what I find out. :-)


Michelle ><>
 
Don't be so busy doing good
that you neglect to do what's right!


Marg57
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 446
   Posted 9/25/2006 3:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hope the appointment with the GI goes well. And hope the pain improves. My AST and ALT were up over 700 at my worst. It has taken 2 1/2 years to get them back to normal. You mentioned that you didn't drink at all. Drink is not the only cause of liver disease. It's a misconception. When I mention liver damage the first question os often "Is it caused by alcohol?" I didn't drink much at all - perhaps two or three glasses of wine once a week. Now I can have one or two celebratory drinks each year. It's so hard to select the occasions. I had one at my sons wedding in April. The second will be at baby's christening in December.

Good luck!!
Marg.
 


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/26/2006 7:32 AM (GMT -7)   
marg, ill drink a couple extra glasses of wine for you on New Years,,,as i toast a New,healthier year for everyone....i had to refrain from all alcohol during my acute bout with hep ,,,so 7 mths without any,,,and though i dont drink much at all,,,,it was harder being told i could NOT have it,,,,,take care
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/26/2006 7:33 AM (GMT -7)   
michelle,
please keep us posted,,,hoping for good news from the GI,,take care
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


shellypoo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 896
   Posted 9/26/2006 8:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,
I went to my gi doc this morning and what she said was: draw liver panel today, if results are better, redraw in 2 weeks.  If worst, follow up with hep panel etc...  She does not think pain was from liver, she said it isn't possible unless it is very swollen and today it didn't feel swollen. (she couldn't give me an explanation for pain).  She said I can take my zofran and advil but until she gets levels back still no avonex or baclofen.  If i still have pain next week she'll probably order a ct.
 
I'll let you know when I get my lab results. If you know of anything else I need to ask please tell me.  Thanks!
Michelle ><>
 
Don't be so busy doing good
that you neglect to do what's right!


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/26/2006 1:56 PM (GMT -7)   
michelle,
is it possible that the meds you were on caused temporary swelling of the liver which caused your blood work to come back like it did? im not sure how the first dr said you have actually liver damage,with only blood work to go by...if she didnt feel swelling today then maybe there is something else causing the pain,,but either way it turns out,she will get to the bottom of what is causing this,,im glad you went to a GI,,,better to have all this checked out before going back on your meds,,,hope she finds what is causing your pain and fixes it,,,good luck.
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


shellypoo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 896
   Posted 9/27/2006 3:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
I have good news! My labs are getting better. I will have them drawn every 2 weeks for a while. I can go back on my usual meds (except for Imuran, which is fine w/me!) Thanks all of you for your kind words and help. I may need you all again! :)
Michelle ><>
 
Don't be so busy doing good
that you neglect to do what's right!


wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 9/28/2006 3:05 AM (GMT -7)   
GREAT news michelle :) sooooo glad to hear your liver function is returning to normal!! If ya ever need anything,,just come on back n ask :) take care and ya can even drop in just to say hi !
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


Marg57
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 446
   Posted 10/2/2006 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
That's great news Michelle. Glad the Forum served it's purpose and you were able to get some support from all of us here. As trish said visit when you like. you don;t have to wait for your liver to become disfunctional.
Take care.
Marg
 


atlsunshine2006
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 10/10/2006 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   
I am new to this just finding this site today and have been scanning everything every says. I have methotrexate induced cirrhosis and have had a MELD score high enough for a transplant at times. I also have a few nodules and lesions but they are not malignant. I was hospitalized with a very high fever and vomiting and they had no idea what was going on. A gasterenterologist was visiting one of her patients on the same floor as me and saw my blood work. She demanded to see me. If not for her, I would not be here now. Family doctors are wonderful but they are not specialists. And during the time I was on the methotrexate my blood work done MONTHLY was normal with liver function tests bumped up every now and then. A GI dr, will run other tests as well and know if a liver biopsy is needed. So please, go and see that GI dr!!!

atlsunshine20006

R31
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/10/2006 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   

Sorry to jump into this thread like this, but I have a question.

I noticed some of your ALT'S and AST's are extremely high.

My Dr. told me my levels were high also when I found out I had HCV.

AST - 26 (I think that's the normal one)

ALT - 65 (He said that was high for me)

Does that sound about right?

I have trouble reading this lab stuff out, but mine shows up this:

HEP C VIRAL AB                        REACTIVE  *

Now according to my paperwork, the * stands for (* Abn Alpha)

Any idea what that means?

Again, sorry to highjack the thread, but those ALT's and AST's rang a bell to me.

Thanks!


DesertJules
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2005
Total Posts : 142
   Posted 10/13/2006 12:09 AM (GMT -7)   

At the risk of getting this message deleted:

please, please, please visit http://www.dmoz.org/Health/Conditions_and_Diseases/Digestive_Disorders/Liver/Tests_and_Procedures/

Learn the levels that indicate you are at risk.


DJ

Fiance had HCV, cirrhosis, ESLD, ascites, and portal hypertension. Was transplanted June 2004.  Now, on interferon and ribavirin. Hepatitis C is back.

If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 02, 2016 10:59 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,731,684 posts in 300,951 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151123 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joyce Apuzzo.
315 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wanda1225, Serenity Now, Girlie, John75, Huddie, ChickenArise, Leah2013, 1039smooth, Graytech, iPoop


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer