Questions - New User

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MiksMom
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/3/2006 7:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Everyone.  I am MiksMom.  I am searching information regarding my husbands liver levels.  He is a heavy drinker.  He's been in and out patient many times and nothing seems to truly help.
 
Recently he has anemia w/ thrombocytopenia.  His potassium levels were very low.  He has pac's/pvc's.  He is pale in color.  His blood pressure was shooting very high (stroke level).  Very lethargic.  He has fainted 3 times recently.  He manages to get himself up and to work.  Beyond work all he manages to do is sleep and drink until he sleeps again.  His AST levels are 359.  His ALT levels are 207.
 
I am rather in the dark as to where he is at right now on liver disease.  I basically know nothing.  His doctor mentioned sending him to a gastroenterologist next month.
 
Can anyone give me any answers as to what or where these levels are at in relationship to liver disease?  It's a battle I can not fight until I have some knowledge on this.  I am finding very little on the internet.  So far nothing as to what these numbers mean.
 
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 11/3/2006 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   

I found this info :

An alanine aminotransferase (ALT) test is a blood test that measures the level of alanine aminotransferase enzyme found mainly in the liver, but also in smaller amounts in the kidneysVIEW IMAGE, heartVIEW IMAGE, muscles, and pancreasVIEW IMAGE. ALT formerly was called serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT).

ALT is measured to determine whether the liver is damaged or diseased. Low levels of ALT are normally found in the blood. However, when the liver is damaged or diseased, it releases ALT into the bloodstream, causing levels of the enzyme to rise. Although ALT is found in organs other than the liver, most increases in ALT levels are due to liver damage.

  on what is "normal",,,alt levels should be between 4–36 units per liter (U/L) or 4–36 international units per liter (IU/L)and

An aspartate aminotransferase (AST) test measures the amount of this enzyme in the blood. AST is normally found in red blood cells, liver, heart, muscle tissue, pancreas, and kidneys. AST formerly was called serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT).

Low levels of AST are normally found in the blood. When body tissue or an organ such as the heart or liver is diseased or damaged, additional AST is released into the bloodstream. The amount of AST in the blood is directly related to the extent of the tissue damage. After severe damage, AST levels rise in 6 to 10 hours and remain high for about 4 days.

The AST test may be done at the same time as a test for alanine aminotransferase, or ALT. The ratio of AST to ALT sometimes can help determine whether the liver or another organ has been damaged. Both ALT and AST levels can test for liver damage.Normal is considered between

8–35 units per liter (U/L) or 5–40 international units per liter IU/L)

I hope this helps clarify it for you,,and if you want to email me i could give you a couple of links they may help you find info:) Hope you keep returning here,this is a wonderful site for support and a great place to vent if you need to. oh and one more thing,,id recommend your hubby seeing a hepatologist or GI SOON,,,it takes a while to get into some specialist so maybe you should call his dr and ask that they do a referral now,,good luck


trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


hep93
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 12014
   Posted 11/3/2006 2:59 PM (GMT -7)   
MiksMom, welcome to the forum. Trish did a very good job in finding enzyme info for you. As you can see, your husband's levels are extremely high. I have hep C and liver cancer, but none of my liver enzymes has been higher than 90. Enzymes do not always tell the whole story. Your husband needs a hepatologist and a liver biopsy. However, nothing can really help him until he stops drinking. He may not be able to do this by himself. He may need to go to a detox unit. Would he be willing to do this? He would not be eligible for a transplant until he has been free from alcohol (and attending AA meetings) for 6 months. Any other treatment would be useless if he does not stop drinking first. Sorry to be so blunt, but your husband's situation sounds very serious and not something to be sugar coated.

Connie

Post Edited (hep93) : 11/3/2006 8:56:56 PM (GMT-7)


Shel
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 11/3/2006 3:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello MiksMom and welcome to the forum. I too agree with Trish and Connie on there comments. However your husband has a very serious illness and cannot be ignored. You need to educate yourself all that you can about his illness because it will get worse before it gets better, especially if he still continues to drink. If he continues to drink, everything the doc's try to do for him will not work. He absolutely has to stop drinking before any treatment regime will start to work for him. If he is interested in taking care of himself and getting better, he will need to get detoxed. He will need help going through withdrawels because it is not a pretty picture. Is he interested in getting help for his drinking? Does he understand where he is headed if he continues to drink? Does he want to get better from being sick and in and out of the hospital? These are questions the two of you really need to discuss because believe me, he's headed in a direction that will take a lifetime of recovery! Take care and good luck! Keep the forum posted.
*Hugs, Thoughts, and Prayers*
   *Shel in New Mexico, USA*
 


MiksMom
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/3/2006 3:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all very much. Right now he's choosing to be in denial. Every attempt to get sober and stay sober over the past 6 years have failed. I noticed since 2003 his liver tests were running high. Back then his AST was 137 and the ALT was 72...every attempt I made he would counter with, "I have a good liver". Until recently when he's had trouble w/ his potassium, iron, and other issues that has almost put him in a non functioning state. His blood pressure was rising to stroke level although he was taking a heavy dosage of bp meds. Then the doctor gave him the ace inhibitor to take in addition to the beta blocker...his blood pressure came down, but so all the other issues hit him. Now they have his potassium back up, but nothing else has much changed although his liver levels were rising. His family doctor is very good as she is my doctor too. I know she leaves no stone unturned...I didn't understand why she didn't order scopes to see where the blood loss was. Then she also gave him Librium to detox at home on his own. As he has truly been through all types of treatment and nothing has worked for more than 2 weeks - and usually not even that long. She gave him the meds w/ his return to work slip. I think it was a sink or swim type of message from her. I guess the reason she didn't scope (and I am assuming) for blood loss as he is anemic. She did the stool sample, but it was ok. But I think her reason for not scoping was, because even if they did scope and stop the blood loss it would do no good as long as he continued to drink.

All I have had until your post were numbers higher than the normal ranges. His past doctors never raised any red flags on these ranges ever. Like I said his levels have been increasing since at least 2003.

I've needed someone to tell me how high this was in comparison to liver disease, cirrohosis...even a friend with liver disease didn't give me a straight answer. I needed someone to tell me if I was looking at end stage liver disease or exactly what this is.

The medication he desperately wanted to detox at home was given to him...he was 2 days into it and turned back to the bottle. He is a sneak drinker, so I never know until I see its effects or smell it on his breath.

MiksMom
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/3/2006 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   
I feel an urgent need to fix this...although I know I am powerless. For the most part I leave it in Gods hands. Yet at the same time I know this is an illness both the cause and the effect. I don't wish to divorce him as our vows were very clear...at the same time I don't know whether I should take our 6 year old and live elsewhere or insist that he live elsewhere so she doesn't some day walk in and find her father laying in a pool of his own blood. I love him w/ all my heart and want to help, but I just have no power in me to fix anything.

And yes I've been educated on the disease of alcoholism in addition to Al-Anon.

wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 11/3/2006 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I hate that your going through this miksmom,I have been very closely in the same situation,a few times to be truthful,,,,,I dont know your whole situation but just one small thing to think about,,your 6 yr old can not control anything going on around him,,so he is dependent on you to be the protecter,,but I understand your vows too,,love,honor and cherish,,I guess you maybe could ask yourself,,does he keep his vows to you?? I hope you make the right decision for yourself and your family,,take care and know that no matter what you decide to do,,there are ppl out here who care. my thoughts will be with you.
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 5:25 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,451 posts in 301,021 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151186 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, debbixij.
193 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, 73monte, Tudpock18, Nomar Lupron 4 Me, Buddy Blank


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer