fatty liver symptoms

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tropical
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/9/2006 4:56 AM (GMT -7)   
anyone out there plagued by liver pain, fatigue, slight edema...anyone getting resuts

tropical
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/9/2006 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
ok some viewers but no takers...I have been struggling with these stmptoms for 20 years...through lots of confusion (my wife still doesnt buy it) it is clear to me I have a chronically struggling organ...any body go on like this over the years?

wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 11/9/2006 9:58 PM (GMT -7)   
welcome tropical,Im sorry but the only thing I know about fatty liver is that my father was diagnosed with it for about 5 yrs,and then found out it was actually liver cancer,,his dr had misdiagnosed. Maybe someone will come along that might help you out.
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


tropical
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/10/2006 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
does a persistent cough ever present as part of liver related symptoms

hep93
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 12014
   Posted 11/10/2006 1:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Tropical, have you seen a GI doc or hepatologist?  Have you had blood work done for hepatitis?  If you have had these symptoms for 20 years, I would think that you would have sought medical help during that time.
 
All I know about fatty liver is that a major cause is alcohol abuse, although that is not the only cause.
 
I hope that you can get a correct diagnosis and proper treatment if liver disesase is found.
 
Connie

tropical
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/10/2006 1:40 PM (GMT -7)   
been to Mayo in 91 had biopsy...mild fatty intrusion....have had several ultra sounds since then...lost some wight once and finally had normal LFTs 2 years ago...going to have blood panel results today after a month of symtoms

Marg57
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 446
   Posted 11/10/2006 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome tropical. I have not read any other posts about fatty liver since joining the Forum. If your liver function is normal could your symptoms be something else.

Fatigue was certainly a symptom of my autoimmune hepatitis and severe edema and ascites. But I did not have any pain. Occasional discomfort is all I could describe it as. I also was struggling to breath on occasions, and dry retching. Definitely no cough. I also had cold sores, muscle spasms (hands and feet) and mouth ulcers.

Hope your new blood panel gives you some help in diagnosing your problem.
Marg
 


III
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 11/11/2006 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi tropical and everyone else,

 I was told many years ago that I had a fatty liver.  And just found out last Nov. I had Hep C 2B...I would defiantly check further into it...I also had a cough all the time, fatique and flu symptoms.... and I don't smoke..I go back to the my reg. internal doc next Tues..to see how I did after treatment for 6 months...He was the one who orignal found it....I was told by my hep dr. everything looked good, but I need to see her in Feb. when I started treatment. My hair is finally thicking back up. :-)

 

I hope everyone is doing well.....

if you have any questions please ask...I will answer if I can...

Big hugs,Eileen

 



wheredidigo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 605
   Posted 11/11/2006 4:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Eileen,
I sure hope your treatment worked:) 6 mths seems a long time but hopefully it will be worth it:) And Im glad your getting your hair back! My husband wasnt bothered too much about his loss of hair,more bothered me cause it was EVERYWHERE when he got done showering,but alot of mens hair thins as they get older anyway,so it didnt seem too unnatural,women want their hair,,,ALL OF IT :) check in when ya can and let us know what your reg dr says. take care
trish
 
 
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body,but rather to skid in sideways,chocolate in one hand,wine in the other,body used up ,totally worn out and screaming"WOOOOHOO WHAT A RIDE!!!" 


Marg57
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 446
   Posted 11/12/2006 1:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Eileen,
Hope you are pleased with your results fomr you reg doctor after your 6 month treatment. Glad to hear from you again.
Take care.
Marg
 


tropical
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/13/2006 11:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Eileen

How did you get the C disgnosis blood test, biopsy? Other symptoms? LFTs?

III
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2006
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 11/17/2006 6:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
All through blood test...They never did a biopsy. When I told the doctor all my symptoms and after 4 years of testing and still feeling like crap and no one could figure out what I had. I knew there was something wrong with me. I just haven't felt good for a while. Like years, and I finally said to the doc I use to drink a lot and my dad said something when I was younger that he was told he had hep and so the doctor said lets do one more test to me and when he called me and told me I was in shock. I never used needles, but had lots of dental work done, down to the bone or maybe someones razor in the shower.. I had no idea where but relieved that I wasn't crazy. I kept telling all the docs I went to the same stuff. Headaches, flu like, all the time. sick to my stomach, dizzy feelings, muscle aches.

Well i went to my reg doc Tues and my alt is 22 (normal) it was 54, and my ast 21 that stayed the same (normal) good news but I see my hep doc in feb and that will tell all, my viral load was 8 million, but looks good so far. My chol is up a little 244
need to work on that.

Hope everyone is doing good
Going to the Browns and Steelers Game Sunday!!!!!! Sitting in the Dawg Pound!!!!
Go Browns!!!!
Hugs, Eileen

Post Edited ("I") : 11/17/2006 6:01:16 PM (GMT-7)


cured4real?
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 1942
   Posted 11/28/2006 7:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi I--
Sorry, haven't been here much lately. I have Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, as does many members of my family. The symptoms you describe are typical. In my family, this disease is tied to diabetes, early onset of diabetes called metabolic syndrome x, where your liver does not process sugars properly. This syndrome, according to my hepatologist, is due to obesity, past hepc and interferon in my case, and in my family seems to be hereditary and very severe, leading to liver cancer deaths or cirrhosis deaths in individuals who refused to watch their diet and lose weight or have other problems.

In my case, I was told I was dying from liver disease and my LFTs kept escalating and I was dying, till I went on a diet and lost 60 lbs in like 3 mos. and really started watching my diet. I was also diagnosed with hyperinsulinemia and later with diabetes, though my pancreas is still functioning somewhat. I am on a diabetic diet and there is medication that can treat fatty liver, I'm on glucophage and it is a tremendous help, and I think there are others.

High cholesterol comes with the package as does high blood pressure. If you are curious about your sugar, you can do what I did and buy a cheap test kit at the pharmacy and you don't need a prescription for it and test your blood sugar throughout the day, you can find out from your doc what it should be. My sugar was really high and really low, all over the place and my blood pressure was too. I think doctors are finding that most overweight people are either on the road to diabetes or are already diabetic and don't know it.

I was given prozac for hypoglycemia and was told I had anxiety disorder. This was not true. Had they tested my sugar, they wouldve saved me much grief. I was obese and am now just overweight and still slowly losing weight and my LFTs are normal now, pretty much. I hope this helps you. I went to the best in the country to get my answers, but this is something every doc should know, but they don't. Also, hashimotos thyroid disease (low thyroid) is a problem I have and something that also contributed to the severity of my diabetes and some of my weight gain and lack of energy and just makes everything worse.

I hope this helps, sorry so late. Hope you get good answers.
Marji

"...brain, what is brain?"
--Kara, one of the "givers of pain and delight", aka woman of Sigma Draconis VI, "Spock's Brain" episode 56 season 3 of Star Trek--I'm not a trekkie but this one was funny!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, November 22, 2014 5:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,275,515 posts in 252,931 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158656 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lanaet86.
293 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MissGigi, logoslidat, Lymeinthecuckoonut, Michael_T, brt4545, Wehoop, Scaredy Cat, Tudpock18, NiceCupOfTea, Happychick, gumby44, DDMom, Poppie, Chrissysoul, xy123, Mister Mike, Melaine, UCandMe


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer