What to expect on the first urologist appointment?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/8/2010 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone,
I am an old timer from the Lupus forum. I wanted to get a little info from you all if you don't mind. I have had blood in my urine (only seen under microscope) since December. I have an appointment on Monday with a Urologist.

What should I expect on the first visit? My Rheumy just ordered a round of blood tests and another urinalysis on April 27th, then called a couple of days later with the appointment to see the urologist with no explanation... other than I still have blood in my urine....Grrr!

My symptoms other than blood in the urine are:

Back pain off and on, not severe--more like a burning pain.

Random Pain in my stomach and side, more on the left than the right.

No fevers....low grade.

A little nausea...not throwing up.

Night sweats.

Shortness of breath.

Frequent urination....no burning when I pee.

Light-headed at times.

Some of these symptoms could be attributed to Lupus in my opinion, but that is why I am here to hear from the experts. Any of these symptoms sound familiar to any kind of kidney or bladder issues?

Thank you for reading. Take care.

Babs



Oh before I forget. I have never had a kidney infection or bladder problems in the past.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 5/8/2010 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Goodness, I had a nice long post typed out, clicked submit and walah...it vanished! Don't you love when that happens :(

Anyways. Welcome to the Kidney Forum of Healingwell. Sorry you had to come visist it but hope you get the info you are looking for. I have never been to a urologist but I go regularly to a nephrologist. My first apt consisted of me peeing in a cup, the doc looking at it under th microscope and then coming in and asking me a ton of questions. then had to go to the lab and get more blood work done. He did explain to me what he thought was going on but was waiting for his labs to come back

My questions for you....Do you get up frequently at night to use the restroom?? (more than 2 times). What about swelling in your hands, feet, ankles or eyes(fluid). You said the blood cells were only visible under a microscope so your urine is normal looking? Not "tea or coke" colored? Is your urine foamy?

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/8/2010 6:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Amy,
That was quick! I do have swelling round my eyes in the mornings. Swelling starts in my lower legs and ankles after I get up and move around, then gets worse later in the evening. I do get up at least once or twice during the night to pee.

My pee is a little foamy. The color changes often from dark yellow, to light and sometimes a little tea color looking.

Thanks for your help!

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 5/8/2010 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey again Babs! The questions I asked you were my first symptoms of kidney problems. Only difference was I had coke colored urine 24/7. With swelling in your eyes and ankles, it does worry me about kidney issues. I am glad you are going to see someone rather quickly now. Better to get things checked out now than waiting and risk possibly letting things get worse.

Do you know what your creatinine and BUN is?

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/8/2010 7:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi again Amy,
I have been trying to find my labwork from December, but I do not know where I put it......My memory is about gone lately...lol.

I don't have a copy of the recent labs and I can't remember the results from December. I will probably see the Urologist on Monday before I find them....lol.

Thank you for your help. I will let you know what the doctor says and I will get a copy of all the labs then.

Take care. Babs

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 5/10/2010 12:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Babs!!! Just curious on how your appointment went today!!!

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/10/2010 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Amy,
Well, still no answers. I just got home a few minutes ago.

After sitting in the Urologists office for 2 hours, they called me back to pee in a cup and put me in a room. When the doctor came in he asked me what kind of health problems I had, so I went down the list of lupus,ra, fibro and so on.

He stood up and said let me take a look at your urine...I'll be right back. He came back in and said; there's not a lot of blood in your urine so we will keep an eye on it. He just happened to mention the blood could be a sign of Cancer, but wasn't concerned at the time.

I asked him about the bloodwork from my rheumy.....she didn't send it to him....grrr!!

Then he walked out of the room!!

They made me a follow up appoinment for 8 weeks......Needless to say, I was pissed!

I went by my rheumies office to get a copy of the labs for myself, but they closed early....ha!

I will be calling the rheumy in the morning.....I'm still letting off steam....lol.

Thanks for your help....as soon as I get some kind of answer, I will let you know.

Take care.

Babs

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 5/10/2010 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
OH wow! Well, it started off just like my first apt with my nephrologist and then yours went horribly downhill!!! I am sorry Babs :(! What did he want to see you in 8 weeks for? Did they do blood work or anything to need a reason to be seen again? I am worried because of Lupus and blood in the urine, usually isnt a good thing. Sometimes people have blood in the urine for no reason but if you haven't always had it and you are having foamy urine with swollen eyes and feet/ankles...really worries me. When you get your labs from your rhuemys will you pop back over and tell us what your BUN, Creatinine, and if their is any protein in your urine!!!

Irishmom4
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 457
   Posted 5/10/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow! How frustrating.... hang in there.
Elizabeth
Dx'd with Crohns 1984
Polycystic kidney disease in 1996
Bowel Resection surgery 2006, Now on Asacol, Endocort, Prednisone, Imuran, Folic acid, and Enalapril.
 


mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/10/2010 7:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Elizabeth, thank you for reponding. I am hanging in there....:)


Amy, I found an old post in the Lupus forum where I posted only the abnormal labs from December. Here they are. I guess my bun and creatinine were fine and no protein.





Urinalysis:
Appearence --Turbid

Occult Blood--2+

RBC -- 11-30 Normal 0-3

Crystals--present

Crystal Type-- Calcium Oxalate

Mucas Threads-- Present



Other labs that were abnormal:

C-4-- <2 normal 9-36

C-3--- 84 normal 90-180

CH50-- <10 normal 22-80



CBC W/Differential/Platelet:

WBC--11.2 normal 4.0-10.5

Neutrophils-- 85 Normal 40-74

Lymphs-- 11 Normal 14-46

Monocytes-- 3 normal 4-13

Neurophils (Absolute) 9.5 normal 1.8-7.8

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23427
   Posted 5/11/2010 6:16 AM (GMT -7)   
Your post caught my eye so I thought I would stop in. I was having trouble urinating so my primary sent me to a urologist. The urologist did a urine test and found microhematuria. I had no idea that I even had blood in my urine. I had a cystoscopy and she stated that my bladder looked fine and come see her if my problems continue. So then a few months later when I seen my GI I mentioned this to him and did a urine test but this time there was no blood in the urine. I don't know what the heck my body is doing anymore! But I agree that blood in the urine is disconcerting especially if you have Lupus. So if you don't get answers from this urologist, find another that can help you. Or even see a nephrologist.

I'm sorry that you had a horrible appointment. I had something similiart happen to me when I went to see a rheumatologist.
 @--->--SHERRY--<---@
Moderator for Allergies/Asthma and Co-moderator for UC
~Left sided Uc-'92-Colazal(6 daily),6mp(50-100mgs),Bentyl, Prilosec,Biotin,Forvia,Pro-Bio**Unable to tolerate ALL mesalamines**~Allergies-Singulair, Zyrtec~Secondary Reynauds Syndrome~Sacroiliitis~bulging and herniated discs C5/C6 & C6/C7~Epidural injections (2 series of 3), OA (hands and spine)-Tylonel Arthritis, Celebrex, Fibromyalgia (diagnosis pending)
To help Healingwell - click here: DONATE
 
 
 
 
 

 
 


aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 5/11/2010 2:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow, from looking at your labs, it deffinatly looks like there is some type of infection. With the mucas and crystals present, it might be a stone of some type that hasn't given you problems yet. Wow, I wish your rhuemy would have gotten the labwork to your urologist! Did the labs very much from the ones you had recently or were they pretty much the same?

Deffinatly, if you start experiencing pain, please go straight to your PCP!!! Please keep us updated on how you are doing!!!

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/13/2010 9:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Tks Sherry and Amy,
I haven't gotten the new labs yet. My rheumy never returned my call and her office isn't local. I have an appointment with her on Monday and I will find out then. I didn't want to leave you hanging...:)

Tks for all your help.

Babs

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 5/18/2010 3:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Again,
I still don't know much....I'm frustrated!



This is my recent Urinalysis results: The abnormal ones. A little different from Dec.

Appearence ---Turbid

Protien----Trace

Blood----Moderate

Mucus-----4+

Amorphous sed 4+



My Bun is 8

Creatinine is 0.8





My GFR has dropped a little to 80.06



Hematology:

WBC---13.1 H

RDW---14.3 H



Differential:

Bands---8 H

Lymphs---12 L





Morphology: I don't know what this is..lol.

Aniso 1+

Poik 1+

Giant Plt. Present



Ch50--20 L

Sed rate--44 H

Alk. Posphate--156 H







I think that is all. Thanks all. Take care.

Babs



Oh, the Rheumy doesn't seem to think it's Lupus related and not an infection.

Horsewhisper
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 6/10/2010 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Your BUN and Cre are fine as is your GFR estimate, renal function is normal. Turbidity/ Mucous & RBC with some crystals lead me to believe that you are tossing some Calcium oxylate stones, probably the source of your irritation and blood though I'm no nephro/ urologist (I'm an ER RN/ case manager who reads labs all day long for a living)

I would expect your WBC to be high along with a % of bands plus sed rate and alk phos to be high with a Dx of Lupus.

Hope that answers/ unravels some of the labs for ya.

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 6/14/2010 8:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Horsewhisper,
Thank you so much.....that does help...:)

Babs

ontoo
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/3/2010 4:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, new member today. 56 male
Have my first meeting with Urologist tomorrow (Aug 3rd)
Having slight ache in the Kidneys and blood three times in the urine. Cat scan last Monday and they advised that I had a blockage right side (blockage for a lengthy period) but no signs of stones. Also swelling in the Kidney and tubes I think.
Uninate often thu the day, and minmum three times during the night.
Blood only appeared after heavy work and exertion in the heat.
Not sure what to expect?
Any one have any info on the doctor I have been assigned to.... Dr Mohamed El Harram from Peterborough Ontario.
Any help to find out this guys credentials and the good and the bad? Appreciate the help.

Thanks
ontoo
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 10:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,739 posts in 301,326 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151429 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, terrance.
276 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
terrance, Tnmproject, Job_the_Phoenix, ks1905, joavila92, Sarakt, Octorobo, Csweeney1002


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer