how high can creatinine levels go without dialysis ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

questforanswers
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/26/2012 2:24 AM (GMT -6)   
I am back again with questions about my dad.
His creatinine level is now at 14. I didn't think that they could get that high, so how high can they get??
Dad has got pretty good urea, potassium results so far but his GFR is sitting on 4. Does the urea and potassium levels determine how high his levels can go?

questforanswers
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/26/2012 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey here are dads results for the week, can anyone tell me what is happening with it.
sodium -142
Potassium - 4.7
Chloride - 102
Bi carb - 22
Am gap - 23
Urea - 40.3
Creatinine - 1256 or 14.2
eGFR - 3

I understand more each day but when I look at these results I see inconsistancies that confuse me. Can the creatinine levels raising be fatal without the others raising or will he just continue to climb up without it affecting him.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1434
   Posted 11/27/2012 6:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Everything seems pretty well except the creatinine Honestly, I am shocked at a creatinine that high, he is feeling ok. And the highest my creatinine was on peritoneal dialysis was 17.6, so to answer your question about how high it can go, i have no idea.

Is he still refusing dialysis?
Amy
Lupus Moderater


dialysis from lupus nephritis

questforanswers
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/27/2012 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thankyou so much for replying :-)
You have actually given a real answer, I am not getting many of those but it may be mainly because no one really knows what is happening. Yes dad is still refusing dialysis. I don't blame him really, he just wants to die with a bit of dignity I suppose.
He is very tired and has trouble keeping food down but overall he is not too bad.
A few weeks back he was taking strong pain pills and tablets for nausea and his creatinine level was 13 then he stopped -just refused- to take the pain pills and nausea ones and went from hardly eating and vomiting lots to eating well and his levels dropping to almost 12! We thought that he was heading to the end before he perked up again. But now his levels have crept up again but he is not feeling as tired and is eating okay -he had got to the point that he was refusing food most of the day. He is also not in a lot of pain, he is able to control it with a morphine patch and standard pain killers a few times a week.
So who knows what is happening within his body. I find it hard not knowing lots about how kidney failure works. On the internet you get lots of info until you get to end stage kidney failure and then it just says this is the last stage. None of the info I can source talks about having a creatinine level and a GFR that dad has. Its not that I want to know how long dad has its just making sense of the situation iykwim.
You wouldn't know of any info I can get about this would you?? Again thankyou :-)

questforanswers
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/27/2012 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
OH and 17.5 , wow! That is high. Honestly until very recently I thought that people couldn't live past 13..... I am learning new things every day.

art4492
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/27/2012 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
My cousin's creatinine is already 21... and he is really really sick i could guess... and he's only 15 yrs old.. I couldn't eve bare to watch him...

Poweredbylove
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2012
Total Posts : 160
   Posted 1/17/2013 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
When I was in the hospital last year for two weeks my levels went up each day and I maxed out at about 14 or so before it began going down. I didn't feel very sick at all, but I was on a high dose fentanyl patch along with fentanyl pushes every 8 hours for my back pain. At the time I was on a high dose morphine daily from my CP doctor but once I went to the hospital it had been 2-3 days w/o any pain medication and the doctors did not want me on any oral meds b/c of my kidneys.

I was borderline dialysis according to the doctors there. Every morning they would do a blood test and come talk to me about and every day I thought I would have to get on dialysis until my lvls went down finally.
Age: 28
DX: Lumbar spondylosis, Sacroiliitis, Lumbar radiculopathy, Lumbar disc disease, disc failure L4-L5, disc rupture L1, T11 right protrusion

Sharing
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/30/2013 12:34 AM (GMT -6)   
My brother's (age 30) creatinine is 19.5 and potassium 6.........he is able to eat quite well but had dropped levels of RBC....anemia.....low in energy...doctor's are suggesting renal transplant asap and have put him on dialysis (3 down)....hoping he recovers well after the transplant which is planned in another 2 weeks and gets back to a normal life...

Gizzy'n me
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 1861
   Posted 7/14/2013 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
To questforanswers ...
 
  I admitted myself into the hospital in June of 2012 because I felt so spaced out. Later, the day of admittal, my daughter told me that my creatin level was at a near record level of 14 (I believe). I was in for about 7-days before being released to go back ome - and the target was I would be released only after the creatin level dropped into a certain range.
  I know the above sounds like no detail was available, but I remember a renal diet was high emphasized. And (not your fathers case), I had a nefrostomy tube put in for my right kidney and a stent for the left kidney. It has been a year now with the above kidney function aides, and every time I get a specific blood test for my kidney function, my creatin level has been close to or within normal range.
  My particular reasons for kidney failure or weakness has been - advanced prostate cancer that metastasized into the area of at least the right kidney. However, the thought here is that the nefrostomy tube has worked - and while dialysis was considered by a medical team last year, they thought "let's try this first"!
  This might be an option for your Dad!!!!
 
  While a nefrostomy tube is something of an annoyance, it is not painful. Its maintenance is that of being changed every three to four months ideally - and that's as a day patient by a Radiologist - a simple procedure not usually requiring an anesthetic. And the nefrostomy bag needs to be changed every 4 to 8-weeks - and it's a 10-minute change easily done by the patient including adjustments. And finally, there is a special dressing for a nesfrostomy tube that needs to be changed weekly - one option for that is thru a hospital ambulatory service - about a 15-minute change including vitals taken and not including travel time.
  If a nefrostomy tube would be an option for him - it would be a minimal interference of the quality of life. It certainly seems much less so than dialysis to me.
 
  I wish you and your Father well. 
   

IfeelYourPain
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/2/2013 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
questforanswers said...
I am back again with questions about my dad.
His creatinine level is now at 14. I didn't think that they could get that high, so how high can they get??
Dad has got pretty good urea, potassium results so far but his GFR is sitting on 4. Does the urea and potassium levels determine how high his levels can go?


Hi..I am not sure of the whole situation with your dad but I admire the fight you have inside of you. It is very important to be strong where he is weak and knowledge is the best way! I will make this short and simple. I would immediately order a suppression test and a ACTH test if you have not already. There are underlined conditions that many physicians don't even bother with. This could be a thyroid issue and most def a hormonal issue! The adrenal glands sit on top of the kidneys..connected to the adrenal gland. If his creatine levels and cortisol levels are off it could be many things..and the test will pin point that!! Please urge his Dr to go with deeper test as far as the thyroids are concerned..such as t-4.t-3 and reverse t-3

angroid
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/26/2014 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
@questforanswers
I am in the same position as you and your father. Please let me know how he doing now, and if you can, his serum levels.

Apparently there exists no certain answer to your question, a very good one, since some people are already sent to dialysis at creatinine 5 or even 4, and so there isn't much of a sample to study. I have heard of Creatinine 16, all this now on the American scale. Further complicating the issue is that many people on or nearing dialysis are very old or have additional problems and diseases (comorbidity).

What they are measuring, as far as I can understand it, is a harmless substance (creatinine), the byproduct of decaying proteins (creatine). Normally this substance is filtered by the kidneys (placed where after filtering, I am not sure...). When it is not, as evidenced by high concentrations in the urine, this signifies only that the kidneys are not filtering THAT. If urine is still being produced water is being processed by the kidneys even if not filtering properly. How much creatinine in the blood is, I think, compared by formula/ratio to how much is eliminated in the urine to produce the GFR.

At the risk of repeating more of what I barely and you probably already know, I will wait to say more. MY main concern is know your father's condition here in late August, because after also refusing I have been convinced to go ahead with it (family, friends, "not so bad,", etc.), but now a having second thoughts. Tell him I am Creatinine 9, PKD, they wanted to put a catheter 4 weeks ago but I refused, opting instead for the fistula which has been in since last Friday.

I am 49, grandfather 5 times, self-employed, just cut my grass 2 weeks ago, 1 acre hand mower.
Symptoms that sent me to Dr. (for me, when I walk into a hospital it is like walking into Hell, seriously) was a ten-day headache in the back of my head and neck area, spastic-type cramps in my legs, and all kinds of problems with eating and stomach that have nothing or little to do with WHAT I eat. I have had proteinuria since my teens. One minute I feel pretty good. Maybe an hour from now, or not, I might feel like I am dying. Not like bad, like dying. Then, maybe next day, I feel pretty good again. It sucks, and dialysis is supposed to fix that imbalance. For what it's worth, I think it's a lot like the feeling of a hangover that never ends, and that you get no matter what you eat or drink. Probably due to all the junk in the blood they DO NOT measure, i.e., that doesn't show up on a CBC.

I admire your concern for your father and it is the reason I joined this board.
AC

Post Edited (angroid) : 8/28/2014 8:09:15 AM (GMT-6)


opnwhl4
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 4814
   Posted 8/27/2014 12:00 AM (GMT -6)   
angroid

Welcome to Healing Well. Unfortunately the OP hasn't been back on the forum for over 1.5 years.

Take care,
Bill
opnwhl4
Moderator: GERD/Heartburn, Kidney disease

Nissen 6/06 and 5/09
#3 8/24/11

angroid
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/28/2014 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
OK Bill, and thanks.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 02, 2014 6:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,207,039 posts in 245,666 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155487 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bob2224.
279 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Ed-Bar, Summersun, Tricky Dicky, THE HAPPY TURTLE, MaxMilian, Bob2224, deborahscinder, Daxter, Tudpock18, kickboxer, ZeeAly, Happychick, Philippians 4:6-7, Gwn, Momtogigiandquinn


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer