Bun/Creatinine Mass Ratio

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

at wit's end
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 557
   Posted 4/17/2017 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I had bloodwork done today at a physical. I noticed my BUN/Creatinine Mass Ratio was a little high while the BUN and Creatinine separately were normal. I looked up the possible causes of that and didn't like the things I see. My results are on the left. Standard range is on the right. Should I be concerned?

BUN 13 mg/dL Standard range: 7-25 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.80 mg/dL Standard Range:0.60-1.30 mg/dL
BUN / Creatinine, Mass Ratio 16.3 " Range:11.7-13.9
Lisa (At Wit's End)

Diagnosed with UC 1986, got salmonella food poisoning which landed me in the hospital for 10 days and caused UC plus ended up with a kidney infection all at the same time.

Just recently changed to Generic Colazal 750mg. 3 pills 2X a day.

Also on Protonix 40mg for Acid Reflux.

UC pretty much under control other than occasional flares.

Bay Area Guy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 4/18/2017 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Probably the best thing for you to do is to get your primary care physician to refer you to a good urologist who would be an expert at interpreting the numbers. That will give you much better peace of mind.

at wit's end
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 557
   Posted 4/18/2017 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I did hear from the PCP today through mychart and she said that my kidney and liver function was normal as well as my BUN and Creatinine levels along with my EGFR so she wasn't really concerned with that unless the EGFR is lower than the standard.
Lisa (At Wit's End)

Diagnosed with UC 1986, got salmonella food poisoning which landed me in the hospital for 10 days and caused UC plus ended up with a kidney infection all at the same time.

Just recently changed to Generic Colazal 750mg. 3 pills 2X a day.

Also on Protonix 40mg for Acid Reflux.

UC pretty much under control other than occasional flares.

Bay Area Guy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 4/19/2017 6:45 AM (GMT -6)   
That's good to hear. That should give you a lot of peace of mind.

Richard beninya
New Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/17/2017 11:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Almost 17 years ago to the day I almost drowned at the age of 31 . I was in the hospital 8 days with total kidney failure and blood pressure reached 220/120 bun was 128 &creatinine was 17.6 I was very lucky to live and have a great kid.speacialist to thank a long with a great nursing staff and most importantly GOD. I'm happy to say after 3 weeks on dialysis my kid.tested at 48.9 % and expected to make full recovery . I have been free of any furture kidney problems and I hope this message may bring some hope to anyone who is suffering or has a loved one suffering. May God be with you in your recovery
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 20, 2017 6:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,842,901 posts in 311,977 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153862 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Invisibly Ill.
387 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tickbite666, Jazzman1, diesel22, suss89, st_uc, johncaelen, cindy22706, missy_j78, Robertmp, Lanie G


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer