New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 2/9/2008 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I just got my test results in the mail today (had the lab mail me a copy).....
Everything is negative, ANA, DNA, SM/RNP, SM AB, SS-A, SS-B
The only thing that was out of range was my BUN/CREATININE 31, normal is 6-22 and my esr is 34 norm is 0-22.
I have a question, how long did it take for your labs to show positive? Were they positive from the beginning or did it take years?
Also isn't a high BUN/CREAYININE have to do with the kidneys?

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 2/9/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey there...
My labs came back positive from the first time they tested...but, I was already WAY into a flare.
As for the BUN/CREATININE - Yes, that tells them how your kidneys are functioning.
Sorry I can't be more help...
SLE: 07/07, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, migraines
400 mg. plaquenil, 9 mg. prednisone, 2400 mg. ibuprofin, 15 mg. methotrexate, folic acid, asacol, caltrate-D, wellbutrin, paxil, lybrel, Keppra (as needed)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 2/9/2008 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Kaal, mine was possitive from the beginning but there are people even in this group that have been diagnosised and never had a possitive  ANA come back. Also are you on steroids? Somtimes your B/C levels can be higher because of steroids. Here is a link to some basic questions reg. B/c.


I would suggest you call your doctor on monday and see if the nurse can get you that info.



God Bless
Lupus like symptoms, with pbc symptoms, stage 4 COPD w/CHF,  Cancer survivor.  Osteoporosis,osteoarthritis
Prednisone,Plaquanil800mg,vicodin 4x5mg,Evista60mg, Effexor 150mg, HCTZ25/Triamterene37.5mg,Xanax 1.0 x3,Singular,nitro spray, aciphex, percocet 10mg.x4. 
I will never leave you nor forsake you!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 1048
   Posted 2/9/2008 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I have kidney, heart and brain involvement and have NEVER had a positive ANA or complement study. I had high Rheumatoid factor and ESR and C-reactive protein. I was sick for many years before they finally did a kidney biopsy and diagnosed the lupus. Judy

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2003
Total Posts : 495
   Posted 2/9/2008 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My ANA came back positive from a normal check-up about 5-6 years ago. Then I was sent down the yellow brick road. Found many doctors and friends while on this jounry.

hoping you all a GREAT day....
Enjoy what you can today and leave the rest for another day.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 2/9/2008 11:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I am told that once in the last 2 years my ANA came back weakly positive. Other than that I occassionally test low positive for anticardiolipid antibodies or the lupus anticoglutent. All my other blood work comes back normal even when the inflammation was highly visable. No one knows why. My liver function test is occassionally off but imuran fixes it fast enough since that only happens when we try and stop imuran. I got diagnosed simply because my rheumy looked at the overwhelming evidence- way more than 4 of 11 criteria and her knowledge of how unreliable the ANA is as a diagnostic measure since it often is not reflective of disease activity and began treatment and gave me my first dx of SLE. Other dxs followed.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sjögren's, pregnant due May 2008
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Darvocet, Singulair, Flexeril, Baby Asprin,Prednisone, Imuran, Procardia

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5514
   Posted 2/9/2008 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi KaAl,
My bloods all came back positive from the beginning too. But the lupus panel tests weren't even considered for me until I was in the hospital with pleurisy and heart valve problems. So I have no idea how long I was positive for, before getting my diagnosis. 
Your ESR is definitely showing inflammation.  That test shows systemic inflammation, not specific organ inflammation.  So you wont' know where the inflammation is coming from until more specific tests are done.  Your kidney function is abnormal.... Hmmmm.... Have you had your blood pressure taken recently?  I'm asking because my blood pressure is borderline high, and we don't know why.  We tested my kidneys (24 hour urine, creatinine/Bun etc - like you had done).  If the kidneys aren't working properly, that can cause high blood pressure.  So get yours checked!  I get my test results back on Tuesday. 
What is the next step for you?  Are you doctors testing other things?
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in,to be content. Phillipians 4:11-13

33 years old. Diagnosed with lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke),Sjogren's, Raynaud's, seizure disorder-(miraclulously disappeared!), Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck) . Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, didrocal, monopril, calcium, Cykolokapron, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 151
   Posted 2/12/2008 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi ladies. Sorry for taking so long to reply...things have been so busy here.
okie~ to answer your question about steroids, no I am not taking any kind of drug. Just advil. Oh, and thanks for the link.
mj~ so what you are saying is you never had any lupus blood test come back positive, DNA, ANA, anti-ro etc? Yout kidney biopsy dx'd you?
ginny~I did not have the 2 hour urine test done yet, just the creatinine/bun ratio. My blood pressure is good, infact doctor's are always telling me how great my blood pressure is.
I really don't know what my next step is. I have a follow up with my rheumy at the end of this month. Don't know what she can do for me, being that my tests came out negative (other than the creatinine/bun and esr). She will probably send me on my merry way. eyes
Could it still be possible to have a AI disease even tho the blood tests come back negative? I only had a positive ANA a few months ago (first test) and that was it!
Take care.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 2/12/2008 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes it is possible to have an autoimmune disease and have all the tests be normal. Like I said my ANA came back 1 time in all the years I have been ill with the lowest possible number for positive. Then it went negative again. The other test I have that comes back low positive is of no diagnostic value because of how low the positive is. I suggest asking for a 24 hour urine test. If your kidney blood work was abnormal that is nothing to overlook.

A lot of people don't go positive until their disease is so far gone they have serious organ involvement. Others will be positive with no disease at all. Still others will not go positive until treatment begins to work. Then there are the rare few who will be very ill but never have any test go positive. The blood tests just aren't the best way to manage or dx these problems. I wish they had better tests but the fact remains that this is what they have. That doesn't mean it is perfect or even that it will show what is happening with every individual.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sjögren's, pregnant due May 2008
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Darvocet, Singulair, Flexeril, Baby Asprin,Prednisone, Imuran, Procardia

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, October 25, 2016 12:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,711,523 posts in 299,065 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153563 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, pollock.ish.
221 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
yumichanpoint042, naturalcurl, 0311, wanttobeme, NB236, dfgwerterty, fwsftwd

Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer