Lupus Vs Lymphoma

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

monkeyme
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 153
   Posted 2/27/2008 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi guys,
I have a question about lupus and lymphoma. Over a year ago I was diagnosed with undifferentiated connective tissue disease and my rheumy adds 'high probability of lupus'.
 
In the past month, I have been really sick. 4 weeks ago I had fever and severe severe fatigue. The fever was only 99.6-99.8, I had a severe sore throat for one night, fever went away in about 6 days, but overnight the lymph node on the left side of my neck swelled up VERY large, we're talking...a little smaller than a ping pong ball. I went to the doc, who said I might have mumps...only I didnt have any swelling of the parotid salivary gland, just pain. My WBC was 3.7 with normal differenitals.
 
symptoms resolved over a period of about 3 weeks. The lymph node is gradually getting smaller with time.
 
Yesterday morning I woke with severe aches again, fever of 100.2, strange feeling in my throat, which by nightfall had turned into a severe sore throat again...felt better in the am...gradually receding over the day today. I now have a sore lymph node on the right side of my neck, lower down, swelling but not as much as the other one. Throat is still mildly sore.
 
Went to my rheumy yesterday, who checked me out, said I had "shotty" lymph nodes all over. She ordered a taper of prednisone (this will be the first time ever I have taken it and I am scared!)
 
I am to begin the taper on thursday, to make sure I am not coming down with the flu, which it does not feel like I am. I have had the flu in the past and was much sicker.
 
She also said (sorry) that if the lymph node in the left side of my neck did not resolve with the prednisone, that I would need to have it removed and biopsied. She did say that the fact that it is getting smaller is a good thing, and the fact that it ballooned over night.
 
I am worried that instead of lupus, I might have lymphoma. I know this is kind of irrational, and I don't have night sweats, loss of appetite or weight loss... its just... I never really trusted the lupus diagnosis in the first place.
 
Can lupus do these crazy things?
 
Thanks so much
Darlene
Chronic Fatigue 1990 * Migraines 1990 * Restless Legs 1995 * Fibromyalgia 2001 * UCTD/probable Lupus 2007* Clostridium Difficile 3/07


AmyTx
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 185
   Posted 2/27/2008 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   
i had enlarged lymph nodes in my neck for 6 years before starting prednisone and other meds and it finally went down in size..its good you dont have appetite loss or weight loss i also do both before going into a flare.. but yes lupus causes fevers i had swollen nodes all over ,y body for a while too and my WBC was 1.9 but that has gone back to normal with being on prednisone and the rest of my meds.. hope this helps
DX: Lupus (dx:'03) MCTD, Raynaud's, Antithyroid antibodies, Lupus Cebritis, Lupus CNS, Lupus Pneumonitis and Stage II Lupus Nephritis. mitral valve and tricuspid valve regurgitation, 9 tia's and one pontine stroke('06)Seizures('06)steroid induced diabetes and pancreatitis, Photosensitivity since childhood, vasculitis, gangrene left thumb had amputated aug of 07,had mediport put in aug '07, discoid lupus sept 07
Meds: Lisinopril,Hydrochlorithiazide,Keppra, Plaquenil,Prednisone 30 Mg/Day,Miracle mouthwash,Xanax, Darvocet,Lidocaine cream, Xopenex inhaler, Xopenex Nebulizer, prevacid solutabs
 


monkeyme
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 153
   Posted 2/27/2008 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow, thank you Amy..it does help. It will at least help me sleep in the meantime.

Thanks so much for posting.

Darlene
Chronic Fatigue 1990 * Migraines 1990 * Restless Legs 1995 * Fibromyalgia 2001 * UCTD/probable Lupus 2007* Clostridium Difficile 3/07


Lynnwood
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2005
Total Posts : 7019
   Posted 2/27/2008 8:01 PM (GMT -7)   
monkeyme said...


...
I am to begin the taper on thursday,
...


I'm not sure what you mean...usually "taper" means you have been taking some amount and you are now taking less, then less, then less....like have been on 10, then 9, then 8...

If you aren't taking any now, what will you be taking?

monkeyme
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 153
   Posted 2/27/2008 9:32 PM (GMT -7)   
I am sorry I worded that wrong. I am not taking any at all right now, I think I meant a pulse? I will take 20mg for 4 days, then 15mg for 4 days dropping by 5 each time until done.
Chronic Fatigue 1990 * Migraines 1990 * Restless Legs 1995 * Fibromyalgia 2001 * UCTD/probable Lupus 2007* Clostridium Difficile 3/07


okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 2/28/2008 12:16 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi monkeyme, the word your looking for is a Burst.

hugs

carol


God Bless
Lupus like symptoms, with pbc symptoms, stage 4 COPD w/CHF,  Cancer survivor.  Osteoporosis,osteoarthritis
Prednisone,Plaquanil800mg,vicodin 4x5mg,Evista60mg, Effexor 150mg, HCTZ25/Triamterene37.5mg,Xanax 1.0 x3,Singular,nitro spray, aciphex, percocet 10mg.x4. 
I will never leave you nor forsake you!
 
 
 


Harmony
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/28/2008 8:25 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi monkeyme:

I have also had trouble with swollen lymph nodes and fevers up to 100 for years. I did better after I started on an antibiotic, but I also have Lyme which seems to be recurring and a chronically positive EBV (so that might have been part of the problem). When my rheumy put me on Ketek, an antibiotic, the lymph nodes quickly returned to normal.  I've heard others with lupus say they get swollen lymph nodes as well. Having said that though, it's always better to be on the safe side. Just remind them to keep checking it.

I've heard doctors refer to short-term prednisone use as pulses, bursts, and quick tapers. I think everybody is correct!

Let us know how you're doing!


Lynnwood
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2005
Total Posts : 7019
   Posted 2/28/2008 9:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Ok, I see what you mean. Guess brain fog was kicking in last night.

Don't they take some of the liquid from an enlarged lymph node to see what is going on inside it? I would first suspect it's a side-effect of lupus, but I'd also ask about a biopsy to confirm that since you have the lymphoma possibility on your mind.

Sure is easier when the dr's do all the testing like they should, instead of leaving us with all these doubts. Hope the pred does it's trick for you.

Lynnwood, Co-Moderator: Lupus Forum

Dx Lupus since '00, new Dr wants to Dx Fibro instead....
SLE(’00), Sjogren's Syndrome, Raynaud's Syndrome, SAD, Depression, Herpes Simplex 1
Piroxicam, Plaquenil, Prednisone, Xanax, Trazodone, Boniva(3mth shot), Wellbrutrin SR, Valtrex
Links: DIAGNOSING LUPUS (4 of 11), LUPUS INFORMATION, LUPUS RESOURCES, Donate to HealingWell, Drug Interactions



monkeyme
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 153
   Posted 2/29/2008 8:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Harmony,

You mention that you have lyme and chronic ebv. If you don't mind me asking, how did you come to find out both of those diagnosises? Just wondering because they suspected lymes disease in me, but the test came back neg and my body would have had enough time to make antibodies as the bit happened 20 years ago.

I did have EBV in 1992 which left me with severe chronic fatigue, and I have NEVER been right since that time. How would I know if I have it chronically, and how does that present? Does it wax and wane?

Thanks so much, sorry for all the questions!

Hugs
Darlene
Chronic Fatigue 1990 * Migraines 1990 * Restless Legs 1995 * Fibromyalgia 2001 * UCTD/probable Lupus 2007* Clostridium Difficile 3/07


elcamino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 1744
   Posted 2/29/2008 8:32 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Darlene,

I can appreciate your concern about your lymph nodes.  It sounds like your doctor is being appropriately cautious.  I just wanted to mention that it's not uncommon for enlarged lymph nodes to be associated with sjogren's syndrome as well as lupus and lymphoma.  I was recently dx with sjogren's, and my doctors, and dentist, routinely check my lymph nodes for enlargement.  Of course, having sjogren's also puts you at risk for lymphoma, but I believe it is a small risk and simply requires surveillance (which you are already getting). 

I believe your lymph nodes can also be enlarged because a simply virus or bacterial infection.  Whenever I'm sick, the lymph nodes around my neck area get very tender and sore, sometimes enlarged.

 

In any case, I hope you feel better soon, and that your doctor finds out exactly what the cause of your enlarged lymph nodes are.  Please let us know the outcome(s).

 

El


Current dx: Rheumatoid Arthritis
Suspected dx: UCTD/Early Lupus
Current Meds: Enbrel, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, nexium, tramadol, nasonex,Tylenol PM
Past Meds: Relafen, Vioxx, Mobic, Voltaren, Sulfasalazine, Entocort, Prednisone, Humira, Reglan, zyrtec, zegerid, aciphex


Harmony
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2003
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/29/2008 9:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Darlene:
I was diagnosed with Lyme a number of years ago with a positive Lyme test (and with lupus about 10 years ago). Initially I had a PICC line inserted and had daily IV Rocephin for a number of months. I had visiting nurses come out once weekly to change the PICC line dressing, but I developed an allergy to the adhesives. I ended up having to have the PICC line pulled because of an infection the adhesive caused on my arm which my rheumy was afraid would travel along the line to my heart. My Lyme's test came back negative after that, but my rheumy still checks it periodically and recently it showed up positive again. She has me on oral antibiotics and is trying a combination of supplements to detox my system. She says she is having better luck with patients going through a detox or chelation therapy and then being treated. My EBV titer keeps coming back positive. She has me on an anti-viral for this. My rheumy believes in doing a lot of blood work and she really listens to the patients' symptoms as well. I've noticed over the years on the Internet most doctors said IV treatment for Lyme was not necessary, but that opinion is starting to change. Also, some people say they feel as though they have chronic Lyme, which again the experts said was impossible, but now I find some studies referring to PTCLD (post treatment chronic Lyme disease). I think there is still a lot that needs to be studied regarding this. I've heard other people say they started to have problems after having EBV and ended up with lupus, but I don't know if there is any connection. Some of the symptoms are so similar.

You asked how I tell my symptoms apart . . . I ask myself that same question all the time! I can't. I just know I have chronic exhaustion and chronic pain, joint and muscle pain. As someone was asking on another thread, how do we know when we have the flu? It feels pretty much the same as it always does for us! I have absolutely no idea what is causing what. Sorry I can't help any more than that. You might want to ask your rheumy to run blood tests for Lyme and EBV. Good Luck

(((((Darlene)))))
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 6:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,597 posts in 301,318 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151422 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gabor88.
276 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nana 2, Bololidat, Rikky1, Tirzah, ppm guy, Girlie, Dyna1, exqualls, aloha234, Noni9, Michael165


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer