Me again with more questions regarding labs

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 3/28/2008 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Since all of you arevery familiar with lab work I have a few questions for you. I saw a Rheumy on Tuesday and she ordered more lab work and x-rays and wants me to see a dermatologist about some sores.. I go back in two weeks. I'm not sure if anyone remembers me. But i've not been diagnosed with anything yet. I was sent to a rheumy and hematologist because of a high sed rate and platelet count, tiredness and aches and pains.

I've been gathering my own blood work but haven't gotten the blood work results from my hematologist or the rheumy appointment yet(the most important ones) i'm waiting for them to come by mail. the hematologist sent me for a liver scan, she thought my spleen was enlarged, the rheumy got that test back and said it was fine, she went over some of the blood work the hematologist ordered... platelets still high at 560,000. WBC high 15, and she said my iron was low and said it was strange because my rbc was fine. but she said the hematologist will go over that with me.

When my doctor first told me my platelets were high he looked back at blood work i had done about 5 years ago and said they were high then too, along with my wbc. I didn't get a hold of that blood work yet but did get some old blood work from an ER vist in april of 07 and i'd like some help if anyone is able to help.

On this test I was in for abdomenal pain, I thought it was pancreatitis because I have a history of it. It wasn't. They checked for mono and various viruses and everything came back negative. At that time my WBC was 14, platelets were 587,000 and they did a differential. I am just now getting a differential done through the Rheumy (I haven't gotten that yet) Anyway, the one from last years ER visit showed this...
Neutrophils 77 H
Lymphocytes 18 L
Monocytes 3 normal
Eosinophils 4 normal
Basophils 0 normal
ABS Neutrophils 9.50 H
ABS Lmphocytes 3.00 normal
ABS monocytes 0.40 normal
ABS Eosinophils 0.50 H
ABS Basophils 0.00 normal

I also had a CT done that found my Mesentery lymph nodes to be mildy enlarged.

I also had bloodwork done through my pcp that i think is somesort of lupus test

Protime APTT
sec sec
9.7 - 12.0 21.0 - 35.0
my results: 9.5 Low0.9 29.6 normal

and one more things, on and off some of the bloodwork my bilirubin total and my alkaline phosphatate go up and down slightly. the bilirubin is slightly low in a few and normal in the rest and my alk phos is slightly elevated in a few and normal on the rest.

I'm sorry to keep bugging everyone but I know two or more heads are better than one and I dount any of my docs have sat down and looked over all my tests and put two and two together. I know they are checking me for blood cancers and autoimmune diseases right now, i'm just curious if there may be a simpler solution that is being overlooked. Thank you in advance for any help.


Post Edited (OhWell) : 3/28/2008 2:48:20 PM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 3/28/2008 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
(((( OhWell ))) from what I have read the increased labs you listed above can be indicative of infection, allergies, anemia, etc.

Here is a good website on lab work: . You may have to type in each lab test in the search engine.

The decrease in your alkaline phos could be a number of things, check out this link:

I hope some of this helps, you should also talk to your doctor about your results. Take care

Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Hashimoto's 1999, Celiac Disease (AKA: gluten sensitivity) 2003, Raynaud's 2004, Lupus 2005 and Sjogrens 2006
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid, Lortab (as needed), Magnesium Citrate and magic mouthwash (as needed for mouthsores)

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 4/5/2008 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Ok, need more help. got my latest labs from rheumy and hemo doc. here some highs and lows.

WBW 18.5 normal 4.0-10.0
Platelets 569 normal 100-400
Neutrophils 80.7 normal 50-70
Lymphs 13.6 normals 20 -40

C reactive protein 5.2 normal .0-.7

Test: Complement 3 240 normal 79 -152

FE SATURATION 7 normal 20-50
Iron 27 normal 30-160
TIBC 410 normal 250-450

i'm so confused confused


Post Edited (OhWell) : 4/5/2008 10:12:03 AM (GMT-6)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I have read elevated complement levels can indicate you are getting ready to flare, but not sure where or how accurate that info is. Hig WBC count can indicate infection or inflammation. High platelets may put you at risk for blood clots, you need to talk with your doctor.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005- definate CNS involvement dxed late 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sj√∂gren's, damaged periphrial nerves 2007, pregnant due May 2008
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Darvocet, Singulair, Flexeril, Baby Asprin, Imuran, Procardia, Prilosec

New Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 4/5/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you both so much for your help. I just want a heads up before going back to the doc on tuesday, they are so good at brushing things off. They did that with my platelets, looked back in four year old blood work and saw they were high. I don't feel good and the bloodwork seems to correlate with the way i'm feeling (crappy! sad ), so i'm just preparing myself for a fight if need be. Becasue after all, we know ourselves better than anyone else. Thanks again.

btw, i don't think i have lupus. all those tests were negative. I just know you all are very knowledgable when it comes to autoimmunes and tests. Thanks again!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, October 23, 2016 1:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,710,422 posts in 298,892 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 153436 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rfghnbvfgyta.
184 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
redseal25, ppm guy, Jollytinker, wayland

Follow on Facebook  Follow on Twitter  Follow on Pinterest

©1996-2016 LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer