Elevated BUN and Creatine levels

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

PattyLatty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2570
   Posted 10/15/2008 12:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi folks. Rheumy's nurse just called with results of my recent labs & bun is 32 & creatine is 1.3. Normal creatine is .6 to 1.3 so it's within normal range. Bun range is 6-20 so 32 is high. But something in my memory bank tells me that 32 is not very high as I seem to remember hearing of people whose bun level as in the 100's or higher.

The end result is that I have to discontinue my cellcept, which I hate to do, but it will be worth it if it's causing these high numbers.

Any insight into these lab numbers?

Pat
SLE, osteoarthritis, fibro, renauds, restless leg, hiatal hernia, double vision, migraines, costocondritis, gluten intolerance.

prednisone, cellcept, plaquenil, celebrex, neurontin, synthroid, triamterene, ultram, actonel, tri-est, imitrex, cymbalta, tricor, acifex, multivitamin, calcium w vit D, fish oil, aspirin


AlwaysRosie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 8616
   Posted 10/15/2008 1:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Patty . . . I'm sorry, I don't know a thing about those numbers except that I think they affect the kidneys (not sure). But, I wanted to say hello and wish you the best if you are having to change meds. *sigh* not fun. I hope you'll keep us posted on how you do. What will they do for you now?

Blessings!

In His Grip

AlwaysRosie           "We can't control the waves, but we can learn how to surf!!"

Psalms 139

Co-Moderator - Lupus Forum

UCTD, Inflammatory Arthritis, Diverticulosis, (recent dx - Sjogrens, Crohn’s 4/08)

Clickable Links:  Lupus Resources    Lupous.Org   Lupus Criteria (4 of 11)   Lupus Chapter Locator


MJLD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 1048
   Posted 10/15/2008 3:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey!  I know a good bit about those numbers, unfortunately.  Do you know what your baseline creatinine was?  It can be tricky.  Although it is in the normal range, a rise can be concerning.  Having said that, my creatnine is 8 and my bun is 67 has been in the hundreds.  If your doc thinks the cellcept is causing the rise, several meds can, it should go back to your base when the meds are stopped.  What are they going to replace the cellcept with?  Have they checked to make sure you aren't spilling protein?  Stay on top of it!  Take care of yourself, Judy

PattyLatty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2570
   Posted 10/15/2008 4:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Rosie and Judy. I've been taking Celebrex for a month or two and it's helping so we aren't going to replace cellcept right now.

My liver enzimes are slightly elevated too & I'm not sure what that means. Have been feeling pretty good other than awful joint pain & mouth sores. My fatigue is much better.
SLE, osteoarthritis, fibro, renauds, restless leg, hiatal hernia, double vision, migraines, costocondritis, gluten intolerance.

prednisone, cellcept, plaquenil, celebrex, neurontin, synthroid, triamterene, ultram, actonel, tri-est, imitrex, cymbalta, tricor, acifex, multivitamin, calcium w vit D, fish oil, aspirin


Barbara Lee
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 2889
   Posted 10/15/2008 4:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Pat:

Oh honey I'm worried about you. Please talk with your Doctor about this and do as Judy suggested and find out what your base level was. I'm afraid that your kidneys may be doing something. I hope the move went smoothly and that your flare doesn't last to long. I missed seeing you my friend and I love ya loads.

Take care and Hugs,

Love,
Barb
dx fibro, SLE, glaucoma, cateracts, bells palsy, depression, migraine headaches, gastreopaersis, chronic anemia, RA,MDS (Blood Cancer). Tons of meds.


hippimom2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 5403
   Posted 10/15/2008 4:41 PM (GMT -7)   
(((((((Pat)))))))) I'm a little worried too (but I'm a worry-wart by nature). I'm just worried because I know these labs have been high for you in the past too. Hopefully once you are off the cellcept your numbers will go back to normal. It stinks to have to go off of it though since it seems to have helped you. You just can't win with this disease.

I get high liver enzymes sometimes too and they seem to correspond to times when I feeling pretty rough and then they go back to normal. My rheumy says there is probably some inflammation there and if my numbers ever stayed elevated for too long, I'd have to see a specialist. Luckily that hasn't happened yet.

Keep us posted and take care of yourself. (((((Hugs)))))
Diagnosis:  UCTD (lupus) 2006; Raynauds 2006; Sjogren's 2006; lupus symptoms began 2003; UC 2008; CFS 1991; Mono 1985
Meds:  Plaquenil 400mg; Prednisone 5-10mg; Tramadol 100mg 3-4x daily; Doxepin 25-50mg; Prevacid; Evoxac; Steriod Cream and Mouth Rinse for tongue and mouth ulcers; Hydrocodone 5/500 prn for severe pain; Artificial tears

 

Clickable:  LUPUS INFORMATION & LUPUS RESOURCES.

Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating: http://www.healingwell.com/donate/

 

Co-Moderator: Lupus and CFS Forums



PattyLatty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2570
   Posted 10/16/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
The nurse just called back and told me not to worry. They like to catch these things when they first start and the numbers aren't too high. Although I'm in a mini flare because of the increased activity due to my move, I think I'll be able to handle getting off CellCept. At least I have Celebrex to fall back on.

I miss talking to you too, Barb. I go from dawn to dusk every day without stopping except for 10 or 15 minutes on the computer every day. So much to get done. But this too will end. Soon. You're the one I'm worried about. My problems are minimal so don't concern yourself with them. Just feel better. I do hope today is better for you than yesterday.

Hippi, I know you've dealt with too. I hadn't correlated the high liver enzymes with inflammation but it makes perfect sense. Have you been able to get your numbers down? We're having wonderful fall weather and it makes me feel so much better. How are you doing? Have sports kicked back in? The good thing for you is that you won't have to struggle as much with the hot summer sun. Write to me sometime. I miss our talks.

Take care you two.

Pat
SLE, osteoarthritis, fibro, renauds, restless leg, hiatal hernia, double vision, migraines, costocondritis, gluten intolerance.

prednisone, cellcept, plaquenil, celebrex, neurontin, synthroid, triamterene, ultram, actonel, tri-est, imitrex, cymbalta, tricor, acifex, multivitamin, calcium w vit D, fish oil, aspirin


okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 10/17/2008 3:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Patty, I have been wondering where you've been. I should have realized that you were busy with the move. Is my room ready yet? LOL. I'm sorry you are having problems with the meds. Dog gone it you had been doing pretty well. I hope you are right and things will improve after getting this moving done. as long as it gets moved the putting it away can wait. I just wish I could help you some how. Unfortunately I walked 5 blocks yesterday and it took me about 5 or 10 mins to catch my breath. Do you have the mouth swish stuff? it works really well for me. I hope you get to feeling better soon sweetie. Do you have people helping you move? Rest when you need it!
love ya
carol
 
Possible scleroderma.  stage 4 COPD, sleep apnea, Osteoporosis,osteoarthritis
Prednisone,plaquanil400mg,azythromyacin,vicodin 4x5mg,Evista60mg, Effexor 150mg,Xanax 1.0 x3,Singular,nitro spray, spirivia,aciphex,lasix,inderal,pot.chlor.,B12 
 Did you ever know that your my hero?
 
 


hippimom2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2005
Total Posts : 5403
   Posted 10/17/2008 7:28 AM (GMT -7)   
I was relieved to hear that your rheumy isn't super concerned about the labs yet and hopefully they will get back in the normal range with your change in meds. All the work with your miving sounds exhausting. I know it's easier said than done, but try to make sure you are getting the rest you need. Take care of yourself.
Diagnosis:  UCTD (lupus) 2006; Raynauds 2006; Sjogren's 2006; lupus symptoms began 2003; UC 2008; CFS 1991; Mono 1985
Meds:  Plaquenil 400mg; Prednisone 5-10mg; Tramadol 100mg 3-4x daily; Doxepin 25-50mg; Prevacid; Evoxac; Steriod Cream and Mouth Rinse for tongue and mouth ulcers; Hydrocodone 5/500 prn for severe pain; Artificial tears

 

Clickable:  LUPUS INFORMATION & LUPUS RESOURCES.

Please allow HealingWell to continue helping others by donating: http://www.healingwell.com/donate/

 

Co-Moderator: Lupus and CFS Forums


New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 07, 2016 9:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,734,463 posts in 301,216 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151332 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Blueswoman.
302 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DQueen, PeteZa, Charmed3, iho, time2reclaim, Suffering34, Red_34, Yarbo3, Broncofan18


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer