low vitamin D levels, now what?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 10/24/2008 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, my vitamin D levels came back. Mine were 10ng/ml with 30-150ng/ml being normal. My B-12 is low normal so I likely need to consider a supplement for that. Now we know but what do we do specifically about the low vitamin D levels? My neurologist just said consult my pcp. Well, my pcp is out until Tuesday so I get to wonder until then or ask here if anyone has any clue what the next step will be.
 
Since I have to see her anyway I am requesting that she run a T7/T3RU and RT3 since no one has bothered with anything but a tsh in years and my tsh is 2.5-2.7 which is towards the high end of normal. Heck hubby has a lowe tsh than me and he is hypothyroid (had a lower tsh when he was dxed too based on some other blood work no one ever thinks to run on me).
 
Will let you know what she says about running the other 2 tests I would like done.
 
Oh and my white cell count was up but since I am now sick with what appears to be a bacterial infection it is likely it was brewing back when the blood work was done.
 
 
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005- definate CNS involvement dxed late 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sjögren's, damaged periphrial nerves 2007, exema
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Tramadol, Singulair, Skelaxin, Baby Asprin, Imuran, Prilosec, lasix, Evoxac, Celebrex, Darvocet when things get too bad, prednisone again, various vitamin/mineral supplements, now cellcept


jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 10/24/2008 12:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Red,

I just had my vitamin D checked too and it was low. My rheumy has ordered an Rx of 50,000 IU Vit D once a week for 5 months. My insurance doesn't cover it but it's not that expensive. I also had a low B12 and my rheumy has me taking an Rx of Folgard OS, 2 tabs a day.

I hope your doctor runs the thyroid test you requested and that they get on a vitamin supplement soon! Take care and I hope you feel better soon!
Stacie

Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Hashimoto's, Celiac Disease, Raynaud's, Lupus and Sjogrens
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid, Folgard OS (B12), Darvocet (as needed) and magic mouthwash (for mouth sores)


redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 10/25/2008 3:13 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks. I will be asking for a prescription for vitamin d and maybe even a multivitamin since I am deficent in other areas as per older testing. I just wonder if I absorb any of it. I think another GI consult might end up being on my list of things to do now.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005- definate CNS involvement dxed late 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sjögren's, damaged periphrial nerves 2007, exema
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Tramadol, Singulair, Skelaxin, Baby Asprin, Imuran, Prilosec, lasix, Evoxac, Celebrex, Darvocet when things get too bad, prednisone again, various vitamin/mineral supplements, now cellcept


peacesoul
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 2446
   Posted 10/27/2008 5:05 AM (GMT -7)   
I've never had my vit D levels checked, but I find that ever time I start vit D, I feel a surge of inflammation.

Is it common in lupus that the D would cause inflammation/?
The world breaks every one and afterward many are strong in the broken places


lucysgd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 669
   Posted 10/27/2008 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   
I wish I knew the answer to your question peacesoul....it seemed to cause problems for me, too, as I've posted about before.  Anybody else have a heard time w/ big doses of  Vit D?

diagnoses:  mono 1972; postviral CFS 1997; fibro 1998; CEBV 2005; UCTD (dx limbo) 2007
meds:  occasional low dose xanax for sleep, artificial tears w/ ointment at night, ibuprophin (none of which manages the problems very well!)
 
We cannot avoid the birds of sadness flying over our heads, but we need not let them make nests in our hair. 
       ~~ Chinese saying as quoted by Helen Nearing

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 8:52 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,069 posts in 300,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151152 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JesperTrottier.
240 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, Michael_T, ASAdvocate, ks1905, Traveler, JamesE, Mister Mike, multifacetedme, joee


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer