Fluctuating White Blood Cell (WBC) counts?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi!

I was wondering if anyone knows why WBC's would fluctuate? I deal with health anxiety and in the last 3 years have had my blood work done, let's just say, more times than the majority of people probably do! Anyway, whenever I've gotten my results back, the WBC's have been in the 5,000's one time, the 6,000's or 7,000's another time, and then yesterday I had blood work done and the WBC was 8,000 - I realize these are all in the normal range, but 8,000 is the highest I've been when I've had blood work done! It just made me panic!

Maybe I should explain before all of you reading this think I'm a complete nut! My mom dealt with Lymphoma/Leukemia for 8 years before passing away in 2005. Every time I have a symptom crop up, my first thought is, "could it be cancer?" It's an awful way to live, especially when my "surfing" and frequent doctor visits take my time and energy away from my husband and kids!

Any thoughts would be great. (I am in therapy for this!)

take care all!
shakehead

jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 1/16/2009 7:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi, I am sorry to hear you lost your mom. I don't blame you for researching symptoms, etc cancer and other illness' can be very scary.

I don't know what would make your WBC fluctuate within the normal range but I do know that lupus affect your blood in several ways (RBC, Platelets & WBC) see blood disorders in the link below. When it makes your WBC low, it's called Leukopaenia. Since being dx with lupus mine usually runs in the 3's, now it's in the 2's.

www.uklupus.co.uk/lsymp.html This website breaks down each way lupus can attack your body, I hope this helps.

I'm sorry I couldn't answer your question, I am sure there will be others that come along shortly that can help. Take care and please update us on how you are doing. :-)
Stacie
Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Hashimoto's, Celiac Disease, Raynaud's, Lupus and Sjogrens
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid, Folgard OS (B12), Vitamin D-50,000 IU, Darvocet (as needed) and magic mouthwash (for mouth sores)


Ginny
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5514
   Posted 1/18/2009 3:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi, I'm not sure what it could be either.  I'm just like Stacie. I have leukopenia and my numbers are usually in the 2's.  I'm not familiar with the unit of measurement you refered to (8000 etc). Usually if there's something to be concerned about your doctor would call you.
 
All the best,
Ginny
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in,to be content. Phillipians 4:11-13

34 years old. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, Anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke, 2002), Sjogren's, Raynaud's, Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck), anxiety. Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, Didrocal, Cozaar, Zoloft, Neurontin, calcium, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus
 
Moderator for the Lupus and Fibromyalgia forums


Butterflake
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 1551
   Posted 1/19/2009 7:40 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Aloha. I have a BS in medical technology (lab) and I hope this answer helps. WBCs not only fluctuate from month to month, they can fluctuate from hour to hour. Someone who is sick with a bacterial infection can easily have a WBC of 12,000 in the morning and as there body fights the infection the WBC can be 9,000 that night (antibiotics cause a sharper drop). On the other end of the scale, a viral infection usually causes the white count to drop. Working in labs I often had WBCs done when I was sick. A couple of times my WBC dropped way below normal range. Also, not everyone has a baseline WBC that's within normal ranges. I know someone who normally has a WBC of 8,000 (that's their baseline) and someone else normally has a WBC of 4,500. Just to place things in perspective, I have seen leukemia patients with white counts from 150,000 to 300,000. I'm really sorry that you're having such a tough time dealing with this. I have systemic lupus which caused major lifestyle changes. My only word of advice is to try to live your life to the fullest. Enjoy your family now. There are so many fun things to do. If you become sick, then surf. Love, Butterflake


Systemic Lupus ('05), depression, diabetes, fibro, gerd, sleep apnea, hypertension, IBS 
 CellCept, plaquenil, prednisone, celebrex, lisinopril, actos, lipitor, nexeum, prozac, seroquel, wellbutrin,
actonel, tylenol arthritis, neurontin, phenegren,
flexeril, multi vit, C, flaxseed oil, acupuncture    Welcome to lupus where the strange is ordinary and nothing is normal :Donna
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 09, 2016 8:21 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,707 posts in 301,325 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151423 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Job_the_Phoenix.
324 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Krimpet 🍔, FearBug, tickcheckguy, ppm guy, NiceGuyEddie, Girlie, NewspaperLover, Suffering34, Mokes, Nomar Lupron 4 Me, straydog


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer