YOUR blood results???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NanciLee
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 3/21/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I have been a member for some time yet have not posted much.  I would really like to know your Blood Results since you have been diagnoised with your various issues.  ( I am actually hoping my are not that bad compared to yours.)
 
 
 
Positive ANA Very high titer with a speckled pattren.
Rheumatoid Factor 287 ( normal under 20)
Sed Rate 86 (Normal under 20)
Platelets  112 ( normal is 200)
Sjogrens SS-A Antibody is 622 ( normal under 100)
Sjogerns SS-A Antibody is 455 ( normal under 100)
I have Raynaud's syndrome effecting all digits
My lung capacity was measured as 'Moderately Severe' in the last pulmonary function test.
Other symptoms are;  Achy joints, hair loss,stiffness, memory impairments, severe fatigue, pain, sensitivity to light. I am starting to have other organ involvement as well. (Liver, Kidney) and a host of other issues to numerous to list.

 


AlwaysRosie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 8616
   Posted 3/21/2009 7:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Nancy . . .

My blood is fairly normal . . . but I was wondering if it is difficult for you to read the posts on the forum. I see that you enlarge your font on your posts.

If you do have a hard time seeing the text . . . on most computers, you can hold down the ctrl key and press the + key repeatedly until the font is large enough for you to read easily. Then you can press ctrl and - key to reduce the font, as necessary.

Blessings!

In His Grip

AlwaysRosie           "We can't control the waves, but we can learn how to surf!!"

Psalms 139

Co-Moderator - Lupus Forum

UCTD, Inflammatory Arthritis, Diverticulosis, (recent dx - Sjogrens, Crohn’s 4/08)

Clickable Links:  Lupus Resources    Lupous.Org   Lupus Criteria (4 of 11)   Lupus Chapter Locator


Ginny
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5514
   Posted 3/21/2009 8:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Nancy,
 
At the time of diagnosis 9 years ago, my blood was positive in almost every test.  Now that I've been on medication for so many years, my blood actually looks much better.
 
At diagnosis:  ANA - 1:320, Rheumatoid Factor - negative, Platelets - low, Sjogrens antibody - positive, Raynauds - positive, protein and blood in urine, positive anti-cardiolipin antibody, positive antiphospholipid antibody, positive dsDNA.  Hemoglobin - low, white blood cell count - high, Sed rate - 100+
 
Now:  ANA - negative, Rheumatoid factor - negative, platelets - normal, Sjogrens - positive, raynauds - positive, no protein or blood in urine, anti-cardiolipin/antiphospholipid antibodies - positive.  All other tests are normal including Sed rate. 
 
On paper, I look like a totally healthy, normal person. I have next to no Lupus symptoms or activity happening right now.  I'm 100% Fibromyalgia these days.
 
Your list of test results look pretty much in line with what we would have at the time of a diagnosis. Do you have a diagnosis of Lupus? Are you seeing a rheumatologist?
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in,to be content. Phillipians 4:11-13

35 years old. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, Anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke, 2002), Sjogren's, Raynaud's, Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck), anxiety, Chinook migraines. Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, Didrocal, Cozaar, Zoloft, Neurontin, calcium, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus
 
Co-Moderator for the Lupus and Fibromyalgia forums


SmurfyShadow
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 2386
   Posted 3/22/2009 2:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Rose, this helps me LOL!
 
Smurfy Shadow
 
DX: Wegener's Disease, Migraines, Diabetese Type II, PCOS, Lactose Intolerant, Benign Heart Murmer, Depression, Asthma, Asperger's Syndrome, Necrotizing Gramultous Inflamation in eye, A.D.D., Acid Reflux
 
Medications:  Prednisone, Tri Nessa, Percocet, Metformin, Prilosec, Protonix, Zantac, Advair, Cingulair, Albuterol, Calcium + Vitamin D


NanciLee
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 3/22/2009 6:03 AM (GMT -7)   
I have not been diagnosed yet with anything yet. I will not let anyone make the call since it will forever be in my medical records. I am the one who is having my implants removed becasue i think there is something there. I am encouraged that your blood results can get better. If this surgery does not work, i am sure I will turn to medication. I was on Plaqunil (sp) but it had a bad effect on me and my doctor and I decided that it didn't have enough positive effects to continue taking it.

This is a tough crowd to break into. I have seriously tried to post questions since 2006 and the begining of all these issues and the only responses I have ever gotten are from the monitors. Thank you, by the way!
 


Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1299
   Posted 3/22/2009 11:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Nancy,
 
Your numbers look like those of many of us at onset of lupus.  I have MCTD which is lupus, scleroderma and polymyositis and had an extreme, life threatening case.  Polymyositis completely crippled me and I have come back from being a quadriplegic and unable to swallow 3 years ago.
 
The main thing is to get a diagnosis and then active treatment.  You state that you've had symptoms for 3 years and did take plaquinel for a time.  Did that alter your labs and did you feel better while taking it?  You should get a second opinion and see if another doctor (preferably a rheumy who is experienced treating lupus and other AI diseases) agrees with your past treatment in view of your labs and many symptoms.
 
Your lung and kidney involvment concerns me.  Are you being treated for either condition?  If not, why not?  I had kidney, liver, and GI tract (top to bottom) problems along with raynauds and some other conditions that developed as a result of PM.
 
I am surprised that you say it is dificult to get responses....most on the forum are more than willing to help.
 
My labs today are pretty much normal except for low platelets, protein (even though I eat a lot), and potassium.  Overall, my labs indicate I am pretty healthy.
 
In case you are wondering, guys do get lupus just not many of us and particularly not old guys like me.
 
I would recommend going to a Lupus Support group if one exists in your area.  Check out www.lupus.org and see if one is close.  Most are worthwhile attending and you will meet people with your problems and worse who have navigated through it.  Even though I am doing well I attend one monthly to help others and also help run a group for myositis (the muscle disease I have).
 
Keep on posting and asking questions. I do recommend getting another opinion or questioning your treatment.  Lupus should not go untreated at your stage of the disease to prevent more serious problems later.  It is so important to get your immune system under control as soon as possible.
 
Bill
 
 

alim0nkey
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 3/22/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm without diagnosis and the only blood result so far is ANA at 1:640. I have symptoms that could be attributed to many auto immune illnesses, and have just had bloods taken for a range of tests - results in two weeks. I'll let you know the outcome.

NanciLee
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 3/22/2009 1:49 PM (GMT -7)   

I am a 53 year old woman, in the Toledo ohio area.  I have been to 2 rheumy. The first one was when I first started feeling badly. I posted back then that this guys notes about me said .. " a middle aged over weight woman, complaining of symptoms" no evidence of ....Could be stress related... would be surprised...blab blab blab. Said I could not have an Autoimmune since I was OVERWEIGHT! for god sakes, I am 5'10 180. I'm big, but not that big!

He orderred blood tests come back and I am positive for sogjerns, and a high ANA and Sed rate( this was early 2006)  And actually you guys told me to get a different doctor and I did.

My new Rheumy  is very innovated with fresh ideas that can think outside the box. She got her training at the Universary of Michigan. She was the one who put me on the medications and togetehr we decided.. with my encouragenment, that it wasn't working and every single blood test I ahve had has been worse than the one before. 

By the way, I was also dianognised with melanoma in 2005 and have been treated and watched since then.

I can't imagion the type of illiness many of you have. I am not there even though life gets more painful for me almost daily. i can't imagion being bed ridden.

Nancy


 


Ginny
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5514
   Posted 3/22/2009 2:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Nancy,
 
Most of us aren't bed ridden. when you can get this disease, and all its "cousins" treated and well controlled, it's very possible to have somewhat of a normal life.  We have to be cautious about fatigue and over doing things.  But balancing our lives and our disease helps us.
 
There are a lot of scary, awful parts to this disease too. It's nothing to take lightly for sure! I'm glad you have a rheumy that likes to think outside the box! that is refreshing to hear.
 
Ginny
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in,to be content. Phillipians 4:11-13

35 years old. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, Anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke, 2002), Sjogren's, Raynaud's, Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck), anxiety, Chinook migraines. Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, Didrocal, Cozaar, Zoloft, Neurontin, calcium, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus
 
Co-Moderator for the Lupus and Fibromyalgia forums


jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 3/22/2009 6:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Before and at my dx my labs were: pos ANA (1:640 speckled), positive SS-A, low C3, elevated SED rate, neg RF & neg CRP ( I think that is it)

Now my labs look something like this: My rheumy does not check my ANA anymore, my WBC is always low (usually in the 3's), SED is often elevated (not as high as yours), RBC is sometimes low, absolute lympocytes has been low, absolute eosinophils has been low,vit d is low, B12 is low.

Your labs and symptoms sounds like you definitely have something autoimmune going on. I hope you and your doctor can come up with a good treatment plan for you and you begin to feel better soon! Keep us updated on how you are doing.
Stacie
Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Lupus, Sjogrens, Raynaud's, Hashimoto's and Celiac Disease
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid, Folgard OS (B12), Vitamin D-50,000 IU, Darvocet (as needed) and magic mouthwash (for mouth sores)


BigBry
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 3/25/2009 11:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I don’t know if this will help but my results are as follow

Test                       Result                            Normal
ANA                       1:1280 Homogeneous         1:40
                            1:1280 Few Nuclear Dots    1:40
A homogeneous pattern is associated with SLE, drug induced SLE, rheumatoid arthritis, autoimmune hepatitis and rarely in MCTD.
A few nuclear dots pattern is associated with Sjogren’s syndrome and SLE. 

ESR                       28 mm/hr                         0 - 11

Prolactin                28.3 ug/l                          2 – 15

Anti DNA                 Neg

ENA antibodies         Neg

CRP                        9.6 mg/l                         Low risk 1.0 mg/l
                                                                 Intermediate risk 1.0 – 3.0 mg/l
                                                                 High risk 3.0 mg/l
Values of 7.0 mg/l are significant for active inflammation or infection.

I also had a test were they inject you with a dye and it shows up blue where the inflammation is.
My results came back as a blue mass from head to toe showing inflammation all over.

I hope this helps and the links that have been provided are great.

Bryan


DX: IBS 00, +ANA 05, Depression 06, MCTD & Sjogren's 07, GER 08, NO Sjogren's 09, ?????  
Meds: Plaquenil 400mg, Prednisone 10mg, Celebrex 200mg, Effexor 150mg, Nexium 40mg and Amitriptyline 10mg
Life is what you make of it.  Just something I try to remind myself every day.

Post Edited (BigBry) : 3/26/2009 12:31:58 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 7:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,101 posts in 301,275 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151370 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, calvin1242.
368 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tnmproject, 81GyGuy, geop, JNF, Girlie, LG13, NiceCupOfTea, DennisinNY, Gabzz, platinumpixie, bdavis, straydog, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer