what does it mean when white blood cells are high?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

danab
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/29/2009 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
My WBC is10.4, is this real high? Does this mean my lupus is active or what? I went to see my new rhuemy yesterday but my gp never faxed them all my labs. I waited for 3 1/2 hrs still no labs. The nurse finally told me my $ 300. appt was going to turn into a$12oo. if they did not fax my records. The nurse was so mad at my gp she finally called them & let them have it! She told them that she was cancelling my appt & making it for this friday & they was to give me my records to bring with me. I went & picked them up & took a look at them . My blood work is a mess!

Ginny
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 5511
   Posted 7/29/2009 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi danab,
 
HEre is a link to explain a high white cell count.  It's likely due to your Lupus being active, but there are other reasons too.
 
I hope your next appointment goes much more smoothly!
 
Ginny
 
 
I can do anything through Jesus Christ who strengthens me. I have learned in whatever state I am in to be content.Phillipians4:11-13
35 years old. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2000. Fibromyalgia, Anti-phospholipid syndrome(APS)(stroke, 2002), Sjogren's, Raynaud's, Libman Sach's Endocarditis, vasculitis, sacroiliitis, arthritis (neck), anxiety, Chinook migraines. Prednisone, Imuran, Coumadin, Clobazam, Amitriptyline, Didrocal, Cozaar, Zoloft, Neurontin, calcium, multi-vitamin, vitamin D, Magnesium, vitamin B6, Acidophilus
 Co-Moderator for the Lupus and Fibromyalgia forums


Barbara Lee
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2003
Total Posts : 2769
   Posted 7/29/2009 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Danab:
 
Your white count is a bit high but it's not really high.  When I had diverticulitis my WBC was 20.4 that's really high.  There are things that can affect your WBC.  Inflammation is one of them, infection is another, some medications can make your WBC high.  Ginny gave you a great site to look at.  I'm sorry your appointment didn't go well.  I hope your appointment on Friday goes well.  Take care and good luck.
 
Hugs,
Barbara
dx fibro, SLE, glaucoma, cateracts, bells palsy, depression, migraine headaches, gastreopaersis, chronic anemia, RA,MDS (Blood Cancer). Tons of meds.


danab
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/29/2009 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Ginny & barbara, I'm trying not to freak out but I've been sick for wks. I'm having blood sugar problems ( low) & my stomach & ribs are driving me nuts.

crazykitty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 4796
   Posted 7/29/2009 1:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Danab,

My lab's reference range for WBC is 4.1 -10.9 k/ul normal limits. I do know that
all labs reference ranges may not be exactly the same but are usually pretty close.

An elevated WBC could be a sign of infection. Hope your appointment goes well!

Robin
 
 possible MCTD, Raynauds, Fibromyalgia, Osteoporosis, Degenerative
 Disc Disease, Osteoarthritis, High Blood Pressure, Migranes and
 Pseudothrombocytopenia, biopsy shows Scleroderma variant
 MEDS: Methotrexate, Savella, Boniva, Folic Acid, Flexeril, and
 Vitamin Supplements


danab
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/30/2009 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
This lab says 4.0 - 10.0 Taking another glance at it I guess it is coming down because 6/6/09 it was a 10.8.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 01, 2014 3:58 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,206,506 posts in 245,612 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155446 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, NancyR500.
394 Guest(s), 21 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tangier, PeterDisAbelard., nhwife, Stef17, krissym, browntrout, poplargrove, Rachel1200, pink1, ninjakiller1, Ashbee09, LMFD296, treeofstars, bananagirl, GC1pink, Poppie, plantdude, Abilene, restofmine, Longhornsfan42, exhausted14


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer