Question for anyone with Kidney problems?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/8/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone,
I had a follow-up appt today with my rheumy for tests results. Those tests were done on dec. 31. When I left her office I was a little concerned with some of the findings. I have never had blood in my urine or any type of kidney problems in past. My Urinalysis showed a few things and I would love to get some experienced imput.

I asked her what the blood in the urine could mean and her direct reply was it could be a kidney infection which you don't have any symptoms of or it could be a maligancy. She doesn't sugar coat anything and I'm glad.

She ordered another urinalysis today and I start a 24hr collection in the morning. She did say she didn't think it was Lupus related from my other labs.

Here are the results. I'm just going to list the ones that were abnormal:

Urinalysis:

Appearence --Turbid

Occult Blood--2+

RBC -- 11-30 Normal 0-3

Crystals--present

Crystal Type-- Calcium Oxalate

Mucas Threads-- Present



Other labs that were abnormal:

C-4-- <2 normal 9-36

C-3--- 84 normal 90-180

CH50-- <10 normal 22-80



CBC W/Differential/Platelet:

WBC--11.2 normal 4.0-10.5

Neutrophils-- 85 Normal 40-74

Lymphs-- 11 Normal 14-46

Monocytes-- 3 normal 4-13

Neurophils (Absolute) 9.5 normal 1.8-7.8



My eGFR was >59 the limit is >59 so I don't know what that means.



I would appreciate any help with these findings. Thank you,

Babs

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/8/2010 8:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi, It's just me again...:)
Oh I just noticed on the lab slip for the 24hr Urine Collection my doctor put the diagnosis code of 733.90, which is disease of the bone or cartlidge. She marked 24hr Calcium and 24hr Protien.

I told her today my knee's have been hurting more lately and she did x-rays and found I have some bone deteration in both and then did and bone density test and it showed a good deal of bone loss. Probably from taking prednisone for so many years.

Just thought I'd add those in as well. I believe she is checking for everything.

Tks again, Babs

okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 2/8/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi hun, wow that is a lot of stuff to have abnormal. Have they checked for stones? Kidney stones could cause blood if there is a blockage. I really don't know. I have a cyst in my right kidney that never goes away. The doctor says it is a sack that filled with urine and it is better to leave it be then to risk an infection. also that even if they drain it there is no guarentee it won't come back. Well that is my whole 2 mins. worth of what I know about kidneys sorry.
Now the bone density I see you are taking fosamax. If your bones are that bad you may push to get somthing else. I have had osteoporosis for several years in part from a hysterectomy in my 20's and also the steroids like you said. But I would diffinently ask about a new med for your bones. 1 out of 3 women will break bones due to osteo. I have broken 2 ribs and a wrist. they never really stop hurting.
I'm interested in what others have to say with the kidneys. I hope they get to the bottom of it soon.
love ya
carol

systemic sclerosis,scleroderma,sleep apnea, anemia, COPD
 

 But those who wait on the LORD will find new strength. They will fly high on wings like eagles. They will run and not grow weary. They will walk and not faint.
 


mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/9/2010 1:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Carol,
I haven't been checked for kidney stones yet. I guess she will decide what to do next when she gets the results of the Urinalysis, 24hr urine collection and the additional labs she took yesterday.

She did take me off foxamax and put me on Actonel. She also added Celebrex and Potassium to my med list. My potassium was a little low.

Thanks for your reply. I hope you will feel better soon! Take care.

Love ya, Babs

Butterflake
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 1551
   Posted 2/9/2010 5:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Babs. I agree with Carol that stones are causing the blood. Crystals form stones and although crystals are not that common in urine they can be caused by diet. Crystals also irritate the lining of the bladder causing blood, mucus and turbidity. Your high WBC/neutrophils usually mean a bacterial infection, but it doesn't tell where the infection is. Info for C3, C4 is stored in my short term memory, so nix that. Your doc is wise to order more tests. I hope she gives you a quick diagnosis. Celebrex has been a main pain reliever for me for years. I hope it helps you too. Love ya! Donna
Systemic Lupus ('05), depression, fibro, sjogrens, cns issues, diabetes, gerd, hypertension, colitis, stage 1 kidney disease  Rx: Cellcept, plaquenil, prednisone, celebrex, prozac, wellbutrin, klonopin, neurontin, ambien, lisionpril, actos, nexeum, simvastin, lomotil, cholestryramine, claritin, nasonex,  PRN: tylenol arthritis, flexeril, phenegren, vitamins, Acupuncture.  Donna 


mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/9/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Tks Donna,
I appreciate your help with the test results. You and Carol have eased my mind a great deal. I have heard kidney stones are very painful to pass. If I have one it hasn't started its move yet.

I have no fever to indicate an infection. The only pain I have other than joint and muscle pain is: mild stomach pains, pressure on the bladder, and mild pain in my back and rib area.

I've been collecting my urine all day today...So far I have only collected 450ml. Not very much... but I feel like I need to pee all the time.

Tks again for your help. I hope you are feeling better. Take care.

Love Ya, Babs

okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 2/9/2010 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Bab's we are gonna beleive that it will be something easily resolved. Lord knows we don't need anymore problems. Oh and about not peeing. Have no fear if you are anything like me you will be dry as a sponge all day and pee everytime you try to go to sleep. Just don't get it mixed up with the orange juice bottle!
cool .
Donna I hate that short term memory thing. I think it gets worse all the time but then again how can I know for sure? I would give anything to have my brains back again.
love ya ladies 

systemic sclerosis,scleroderma,sleep apnea, anemia, COPD
 

 But those who wait on the LORD will find new strength. They will fly high on wings like eagles. They will run and not grow weary. They will walk and not faint.
 


jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 2/9/2010 8:24 PM (GMT -7)   
(((( Babs )))) I don't have kidney involvement (that I know of) but have had a scare like you. I just wanted to let you know I am here for you and will be saying prayers for you. Please let us know when you hear about your results. Take care my friend! Love ya
Stacie
Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Lupus, Sjogrens, Raynaud's, Hashimoto's and Celiac Disease
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid and Tramadol (as needed) and magic mouthwash ( as needed for mouth sores)


mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/9/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Carol,
You can always make me laugh...lol.... It's probably a good thing I'm out of orange juice...There's no telling what I will grab tonight after I go to sleep...lol

Hi Stacie,

Thank you for the prayers...I'm not as worried as I was...Will you please tell me about your scare with your kidneys. My memory is so bad...I'm sorry if I should know about this.

You ladies take care and thank you both.

Love ya, Babs

redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 2/9/2010 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Babs, I really hope this is just kidney stones or an infection. I recently had my own scare and it turned out to be meds throwing off my test results. I really hope your situation turns out similar to mine.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005- definate CNS involvement dxed late 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sj√∂gren's, damaged periphrial nerves 2007, exema
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Tramadol, Singulair, Skelaxin, Baby Asprin, Imuran, Prilosec, lasix, Evoxac, Celebrex, Darvocet when things get too bad, prednisone again, various vitamin/mineral supplements, cozar
"Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act their dreams with open eyes, to make it possible." T. E. Lawrence


aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 2/10/2010 5:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Babs! I have pretty bad kidney problems due to lupus. I will agree with everyone else, this is probably kidney stones. Last time I had blood work done (2 weeks ago) I had so many red blood cells they couldn't count them all, spilling massive amounts of protien and a high creatinine. A pretty easy way to tell if you are spilling tons of protien is if you get up a ton during the night to P and if your urine is really foamy! I usually get up 4-6 times. If you are spilling massive amounts of blood and protien this will cause your GFR to go down.

Let us know what the doc says!!

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/10/2010 1:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Redrose,
Thank you...My mind is easing with each post I see...I'm sure it is something simple....I read your post on CNS problems. I sure hope that gets better for you soon. It's so frustrating with you can't focus or consentrate. My heart goes out to you. You are in my prayers.

Hi Amy,

Thank you also....My pee is a little foamy and I get up a couple of times during the night, but that could be from drinking liquids late. I'm hoping the doctor gets the results back in a day or so. I'm leaving Sunday to go to North Carolina for 3 weeks. I would sure hate to get there and have problems, especially a kideny stone attack....Ouch!

Tks again ladies and take care. I will keep you updated.

Love, Babs

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 2/10/2010 2:14 PM (GMT -7)   
What part of North Carolina you headed too?

mom46
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2004
Total Posts : 8198
   Posted 2/10/2010 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Amy,
Raeford, NC...it is near Fayetteville.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 2/10/2010 2:35 PM (GMT -7)   
OH ok! You will be in my neck of the woods...Well, about an hour and half away! Hope you have a great trip!!! And let us know what the doc says!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 1:38 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,022 posts in 301,348 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151444 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kilgore Trout.
299 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hope4all, bdbbauden, OldSalty, nostress, dbwilco, GoBU, Traveler, JKVR, multifacetedme


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer