Confused and hurting- possibly lupus?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

erin1935
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/12/2010 9:41 PM (GMT -7)   

Brief history,

Age 26, female, smoker since age 14 (half pack/day), diagnosed with ADD in 8th grade, depression/anxiety (not sure when). Have had canker sores frequently since age 4 or 5.

Mother: Heart murmur (non-threatening). Father: High cholesterol. Half sister (Mother's daughter): High cholesterol. I was tested for high cholesterol in 2006 results were borderline high. Had many sore throats in later teen years. After age 18, developed malar rash, gets worse with heat. Also had frequent chest infections. Diagnosed in 2003 with mild intermittent asthma. No inhaler use since this time.

 

March 2009- Diagnosed with shingles, developed into postherpetic neuralgia. All symptoms have resolved.

 

November/December 2009- Had bad cough, went away at end of the month, returned in Middle of December. Diagnosed with bronchitis and pneumonia (meds: zpack, prednisone, albuterol inhaler). Weight 151. B/P 92/60

 

January 2010- Joined Biggest Loser at hubby's work. Was ready to start exercising and eating better. End of the month was beginning to feel chest pain while exercising. Also started tanning on a regular basis. (couple times per week)

 

Feb 4, 2010- Saw Physician's Assistant. EKG normal. Chest x-ray showed inflammation, possibly leftover from bronchitis, prescribed Advair. This helped with the chest pain. Stopped exercising at this time. Weight 142. B/P 96/60, Pulse 92.

Glucose normal, Urea Nitrogen 8, creatinine .86, GFR >59.  CO2 was 32. All others were normal.

CBC: WBC 3.9, RBC 4.74 (Normal), ABS Granulocytes 1.8 and the rest were within normal range. Creatinine kinase 142. C reactive protein <5.

 

Feb 13, 2010- Started chantix on 2/8/2010. Early side effect of nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite. Although husband recently had a stomach bug or flu. Chest pain started on the 13th.

 

Feb 18, 2010- Went to ER for chest pain. Gave me potassium supplements and sent me on my way. Chest x-ray was clear. LABS:
Normal EKG, said my heart was doing "funny things" possibly due to low potassium.

Chest x-ray normal.

D-Dimer 593

CBC within normal (standard) range.

Metabolic all normal with the exception of potassium at 3.4.

 

Followed up with primary care doc. He told me to stop chantix. A few days after I stopped chantix my chest pain went away. A few days later I took my kids for a wagon ride and felt chest pain only a few blocks away from my house. Had to cut the trip short. Visited my physician's assistant 2 days later on 3/4/2010.

 

March 4, 2010- PA wasn't sure what was causing the chest pain. Recommended echo and 48-hour holter. Also wanted to check thyroid levels which were normal. Echo revealed mild tricuspid regurgitation. Which they said was normal. Weight 139. B/P 100/72, Pulse 96

During the time I wore the holter monitor and while I was waiting for my results I have been experience more symptoms. Increase in sharp stomach pains in the upper part of my stomach on both sides but mostly the right. Sometimes a fullness or dull pain in right lower quadrant. It feels as though my neck is tight (no sore throat), almost like a choking feeling. My resting heart rate seems high at 96. I can feel my heart racing. Loss of appetite still remains to this day 3/12/2010 (cant finish a meal), as well as chest pain and stomach pain.

 

Holter revealed this:

#of supraventricular ectopics: 1

#of supraventricular isolated beats: 1

Avg Heart rate: 90

Max HR: 181 (during exercise)

Min HR: 47 (not sure when)

Longest RR: 1.480 secs (-12.800 mm)

ANALYSIS OF 48 HOUR SCAN FOR "CHEST PAIN, PALPITATIONS":
Underlying rhythm is sinus/sinus arrhythmia. Heart rates range 47-181bpm,
and average 90 bpm (35% tachycardia and 2% bradycardia). Maximum heart rate
noted during time frame of 'lots of pain sharp, palpitations,squeezing,
pressure S.O.B., pain scale 7".No ventricular ectopy noted.Supraventricular
ectopy was rare with 1 isolated PAC, no couplets or runs noted.No long pauses
or high grade AV blocks noted.The event marker was activated 484 times for
varied symptoms of "pain sharp, palpitations, pressure, sharp arm pain,
S.O.B., heart rate feels fast,pounding, squeezing, dizziness" these times
were all seen with sinus rhythm/sinus tachycardia without ectopy.

DR. COMMENTS: Normal holter

My question is does this sound like Lupus? Could this flare up be caused by tanning if it is Lupus? I have an appointment on Tuesday with my REGULAR doctor in hopes to clear this up. Any advice is much appreciated. Sorry for the long post.

Thanks!

 

 

Lynnwood
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2005
Total Posts : 7020
   Posted 3/12/2010 10:50 PM (GMT -7)   
This doesn't really sound like lupus to me. Check out the symptoms here at www.lupus.org. I think I'd be asking questions about the resting heart rate -- most healthy people are closer to 60.

BUT -- Lupus patients *must* avoid tanning, esp. tanning beds. We seem to have a sort of allergy to sun & fluorescent lights that can kick off severe flares.

If you are in a flare from lupus or another inflammatory disease, I would really expect to see some inflammation markers in your blood tests.

FYI - the right doctor for lupus is a rheumatologist - they are the folks trained to detect and treat lupus. You can find one in your area by checking the same web site, finding your local chapter, then seeing what drs work with the chapter - those are the drs who are rheumatoloisgts experienced in dealing with lupus.

Cheers,
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously" - Oscar Wilde


PattyLatty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2570
   Posted 3/13/2010 9:06 AM (GMT -7)   
It's not just lupus patients who should avoid tanning. Everyone should if you want to live a long and healthy life. There are too many products on the market that will give you a tan without threatening your health.

I hope you find out what's wrong. It sucks to be sick.
SLE, fibro, renauds, restless leg, hiatal hernia, double vision, migraines, costocondritis.

plaquenil, neurontin, synthroid, triamterene, actonel, niaspan, lunesta, cymbalta, vitamin D, Calcium, Multi Vit.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 10, 2016 5:58 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,805 posts in 301,336 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151439 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, owillie.
230 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rebel_runner, Loutucky, mrs. george, U B Tough, dbwilco, Steve n Dallas


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer