WBC and Imuran

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ellie27
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 3/23/2010 10:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Everyone! I've just got my second work/urinalysis back from starting on Imuran. I'm just wondering what an average WBC and Neutrophils count are for most of us Lupies on Imuran. Mine's dropped to 3.1 last week...although it's been lower before. It's just more curiousity of what to possibly expect than anything for me. I'm wondering if typically it's expected to hang around the 3.0 mark unless I get an infection, or to maintain a lower number on a daily basis. I've only been on the med for 5 weeks now. Thanks in advance for your replies.

-Ellie
It is God that gives me the strength to carry on in the valleys of life and the wings to fly to the mountain tops

<FONT color=#008000>Dx: Diagnosed with Epilepsy Jan 2005, SLE July 2007, since then, Raynauds, Alopetia Areta, Vasculitis, discoid lesions, Endemetriosis March 2008. Meds: Tegretol, Imuran, Plaquenil, quite often Flurbiprofen and Rabeprezole, as well as various other supplements/vitamins.


Former58D
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 173
   Posted 3/23/2010 12:57 PM (GMT -7)   
You should be fine, but always monitor. I know that IBD research shows that most people have a favorable response to treatment if the WBC is <5.0. Not sure for lupus. I'm on 100mg of 6MP (similar to Imuran) and my WBC as of yesterday is 10.0. For some reason the 6MP (been on it for 10months) doesn't really affect my WBC all that much........
"What can't be changed must be endured" - unknown

DX with distal Crohn's colitis Oct 2007, predominantly in rectum
Colozal and Canasa for 2+ years - developed an intolerance
6MP - elevated LFTs after 100mg, no effect after 9 months
Currently: Remicade (Nov '09), and Paleo Diet. Not quite remission, but so much better!


Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1298
   Posted 3/23/2010 8:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I have taken imuran for over 4 years and after 18 months it lowered my WBC, RBC, and platelets.  Doc reduced me from 150 to 100 and then 50 and it stabilized.  Would have to look up the counts but they are all low normal now and I get it checked every 3 months.  That is a fairly common problem but not everyone has it.  Just get regular labs.
 
Bill
MCTD (lupus, scleroderma, polymyositis).  Diagnosed 2005.  Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, Barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005.  Recovered and now active in skiing, tai, chi, hiking, golf.  Meds: prednisone 2.5mg, imuran 25mg, amlodipine, benazapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide and various supplements and vitamins.
 
Remain optimistic and you can overcome the odds.


Ellie27
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 3/23/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank-you Bill and "Former" for replying. I guess I was just assuming (never a good idea to do that, eh?) that everyone on it has low WBC counts. It has been the norm for me since I've been diagnosed with lupus to have a low count...it's rarely been over 3.6 with all my numerous times of getting my counts done. It's just that these once a month tests I'll get done for my rheumy are watching for the Imuran and it's side effects with me. I noticed that my WBC count dropped from my normal number and was curious to think that it might drop more as a side effect of the new . I was thinking that without even considering that other people on it might not even have a problem with WBC counts...hmmmm interesting :) So one doesn't necessarily correlate to the other.

-Ellie
It is God that gives me the strength to carry on in the valleys of life and the wings to fly to the mountain tops

<FONT color=#008000>Dx: Diagnosed with Epilepsy Jan 2005, SLE July 2007, since then, Raynauds, Alopetia Areta, Vasculitis, discoid lesions, Endemetriosis March 2008. Meds: Tegretol, Imuran, Plaquenil, quite often Flurbiprofen and Rabeprezole, as well as various other supplements/vitamins.


redrose77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2005
Total Posts : 2573
   Posted 3/24/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -7)   
I actually have a high white cell count and a hemetologist suggested it was from inflammation since my WBC count has been high except when I was in remission for years and there is no sign of infection or lukemia.
Dx:fibromyalgia 2002, systematic lupus 2005- definate CNS involvement dxed late 2005, psoriasis 2006, rheumatoid arthritis 2006, PTSD 2007, multiple allergies 2005, migraine, compression fractures T11 & T12, Sj√∂gren's, damaged periphrial nerves 2007, exema
Tx: plaquenil, Enbrel, Tramadol, Singulair, Skelaxin, Baby Asprin, Imuran, Prilosec, lasix, Evoxac, Celebrex, Darvocet when things get too bad, prednisone again, various vitamin/mineral supplements, cozar
"Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act their dreams with open eyes, to make it possible." T. E. Lawrence


jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 3/24/2010 8:47 AM (GMT -7)   
My rheumy told me if my levels were low across the board then it's from Imuran. But if only one or two are low especially WBC it's from Lupus. My WBC has been as low as 2.7 since I was dx 5 years ago.

I also found out from my cardiologist that Pred can make your WBC high. When I was in the hospital a couple of weeks ago, she told me my WBC was 6, it hasn't been that high in a long time, I've also been on Pred since the beginning of Feb. Makes sense!
Stacie
Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Lupus, Sjogrens, Raynaud's, Hashimoto's and Celiac Disease
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid and Tramadol (as needed) and magic mouthwash ( as needed for mouth sores)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 05, 2016 1:47 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,733,103 posts in 301,081 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151235 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, johndoss.
368 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tabular14, 81GyGuy, jliggett69, mikeb2308, Hungrydude, Starlight*, johndoss, LG13, jabele, Mexlyme, Bookjunkie19, ks1905, Meshawmama, Tall Allen, iPoop, LanieG


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer