I'm going batty - ??? Lupus

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tibby2
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 4/7/2010 12:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Saw my local GP for blood test results - ANA positive - JUST!!! Others all over the place. Some can't get results because the ANA interferes with them??? He's sending me to a rheumatologist - 4 month wait!
 
I've had the worlds worst headache for 5 days now - incredible pain, nausea, blurred vision, the worst "blond moments" of my life (sorry to the Blondie's, we Aussies use the term a lot & mean no offense), SOooo clumsy & joints are killing me. When I went into the Dr's I had a "sun-kissed" appearance on my cheeks - weird because I haven't been outside. Later that night I went into the bathroom & saw a stranger looking back - with red welts on both cheeks not quite meeting on the bridge of my nose. Some fashion statement lol.
 
I feel so exhausted & now starting to get teary - GREAT that's all I need!
 
Sorry to be whinging but I live on my own & I'm not coping overly well at the moment.
I have to wait another 4 months to find out what is wrong with me. Is it Lupus or not? If not then what the hell is wrong with me? shakehead  
 
PS   ANA is 1:80 (normal is 1:40 according to lab)
       speckled pattern
       ESR is 29 (normal is 1-15 according to lab)
       ALP is 165 (normal is 30-120 according to lab)
 
       all just a bit over the normal range

Post Edited (tibby2) : 4/7/2010 2:31:21 AM (GMT-6)


PattyLatty
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2570
   Posted 4/7/2010 7:43 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm so sorry, Tibby. And how awful that you have to wait four months to get in to see a rheumy. Can your PCP not give you something to ease the pain? What you have sure could be lupus and if so, the earlier you receive treatment the better. I hope the next four months fly by. Hang around here and we'll hold your hand till then. (And after too!)

(((Hugs)))

Pat
SLE, fibro, renauds, restless leg, hiatal hernia, double vision, migraines, costocondritis.

plaquenil, neurontin, synthroid, triamterene, actonel, niaspan, lunesta, cymbalta, vitamin D, Calcium, Multi Vit.


bittersweet2u2
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 4/8/2010 2:23 AM (GMT -7)   
me and you are in the same boat, i just found out less than 2 weeks ago, that i too have lupus. i have had the red rash face for many yrs. around 7 to be exact. im fair skinned, and it stays at a light pink  but, very noticable.. then when i have hot flashes or out in the sun, im bright red. what made me take a stand and raise some H3!! was.....i was going in for blood work, i am a diabetic. i felt bad for a long long time..years.. being told oh its your sugars.......not..........i started out weighing 190 at 5'2 lbs./  i went on a strick diet lost down to 165, and from a size 20 jeans to a 14 woo hoo me...lol anyways i still hurt and my joint pain and sleepless nights got the best of be. and my memory loss.... yes, memory loss. i can remember back  in my childhood, but i cant remember last week. if i talk to a friend on the phone and she tells me to call her back later on that day... you can forget it. b/c ive forgotten it. i have been doing alot of reading this is called ''lupus fog''.. so no gf you are not going crazy lol. but i thought i was. im still learning and im posting alot, they will get sick of seeing me here. for the pain he gave me mobec...generic form is meloxicam, i can get this drug at walmart for 4 bucks! i just hope it works. my first rheumy doc, is in may. i cant believe you have to wait 4 long months... good luck to you and keep posting, im new to all this maybe we can lean on each other lol..........

tibby2
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 4/8/2010 3:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks guys
 
Unlike you bittersweet2u2 - my GP hasn't said what I have. He told me the tests could be indicative of Lupus or some other problem. Here in Australia most doctors don't like to speculate, nor "label" people ..... they think it's counter-productive, hence I have to wait to see the rheumatologist to get an answer! 
I also take mobic (4yr), plus: ibuprofen, imigran (headaches - not working), somac (stomach), digesic (pain), over the counter paracetamol, thyroxine, and dyprozone ointment for rashes.
If I go out my friends always come to me if they get a headache etc - they call me the walking drug store  lol. I only ever give paracetamol.
OH JOY!!!! I've just looked down and I look like I have red tinged 3/4 length socks on!!!  On closer inspection it looks like minute broken blood vessels - what is this???

rxgal2
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/12/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
awww tibby i know what your feeling.  been there!  know you are not alone. and it sounds like you have a good dr.  keep the faith..your not doing this alone!wink
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 11, 2016 1:05 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,736,238 posts in 301,363 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151453 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LvGuy1.
167 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bluelyme, Girlie


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer