Me again...still looking for answers

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

OBXgirl
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/21/2010 5:36 AM (GMT -7)   

Since I last posted, I've had appointments with both the Rheumy (who I really like) and the Endo (which I don't like at all). I have a few answers, but not a clear diagnosis that covers all the bases. If you don't mind, would you take a look at my labs that I have so far and let me know what you think?

Repeat ANA - negative

Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 24.1: range, <20: flagged H

Thyroid Peroxidase AB - >1000: range 0-35: flagged H

Beta 2 Glycoprotein IGG - 9.7: range <20

Beta 2 Glycoprotein IGA - 57.5: range <20: flagged H

Beta 2 Glycoprotein IGM - <9.4: range, <20

Brain MRI - normal

Rheumatoid Factor - <7: range, <14

Sed Rate - 20: range, 0-20

CBC - normal

TSH - 4.47: range,  .27-4.2: Flagged H

Cortisol - 14.7: range, 6.2-19.4

Vitamin D (25 OH vitamin D) - 11, range 30-100, Flagged L

I'm still awaiting results from SSA-SSB antibody, Lupus anticoagulant profile, Complement C3 and C4. My medical record shows dx of "Raynauld's Syndrome, Sicca Syndrome (Sjogren's Disease) and Hashimoto's Thyroidis. And of course, Depression. Duh! I'm tired of hurting and being tired. Of course I'm depressed. rolleyes  have a return appointment with my Rheumy on May 6 to review the results.

My symptoms are the same -- extreme fatigue, hair falling out, always cold, fuzzy brain, weight loss. My knee pain has resolved, thanks to the Rheumy's injection of cortisone. I just feel so crappy. I've had hypothyroidism for years, but this last year and a half have been so much worse. Is it just my thyroid?

I would appreciate any help in what these tests may indicate. Have they ruled out Lupus? I just want to feel better!!!!

Thanks for looking.

Post Edited (OBXgirl) : 4/22/2010 6:14:34 AM (GMT-6)


okie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 2818
   Posted 4/21/2010 11:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi hun, I'm sorry you are feeling so crummy. I looked at your tests and you do seem to have many things out of wack but then again you already are diagnoses with many things wrong. I'm no doctor and I wouldn't begin to tell you what I think.
The best thing I can suggest. It will take some work on your part but click on this link.
http://labtestsonline.org/
Look to the right and side. You will see every test you can imagine. click on the name and then it will go to another page. hit test. It will tell you all the info you want to know. Well maybe not but there is a lot you will learn from it.
Good luck and I hope you get to feeling better soon
blessings carol


furosemide,spironel,lisinopril,lortab,azithromyazin,detrol
nexium,temazepam,predisone,plaquenil,propanalol,effexor,citracal,pottasium, vitB,iron,xopenex,advair,spirivia
 
Each moment of life is a gift of God. psalms 39:4
 


OBXgirl
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/22/2010 5:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Okie!
From the link you've provided, I'm learning more about what each of my test results mean....what I really want to know, is what to they all mean together??? Do they point to one specific diagnosis? Is my pain/lethargy caused by one illness, and if so, is there a medication I can take to start feeling better? Or am I really a mixed bag with no clear diagnosis/treatment in sight?
 
Despite my abnormal tests results, my medication has not changed. Dosages haven't been increased and no new meds have been added. Heck, I haven't even seen my Endo/Rheumy again since the first visit.
 
Sorry to moan and groan. I'm just anxious to feel better.
 
Thanks for taking the time to reply. :-)

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 4/22/2010 6:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi there! Have you gotten the results from these test back yet? SSA-SSB antibody, Lupus anticoagulant profile, Complement C3 and C4?? I am really familuar with the blood results. To ben honest, i am not familur with Beta 2 tests. Let us know when you get the other results back. That might explain a little more for us.

OBXgirl
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/22/2010 6:58 AM (GMT -7)   
aimsgirl16 said...
Hi there! Have you gotten the results from these test back yet? SSA-SSB antibody, Lupus anticoagulant profile, Complement C3 and C4?? I am really familuar with the blood results. To ben honest, i am not familur with Beta 2 tests. Let us know when you get the other results back. That might explain a little more for us.

I sure will and would love your feedback. For some reason, those tests are not available on my lab results website. I've requested hard copies of all of them. As soon as I get them, I will post. My Rheumy didn't give me any info, just that one of the tests was abnormal and she wants to re-test again in 12 weeks.
 
I think the Beta 2 test is for Antipholipid Syndrome testing. Best as I can tell from researching,  the IGA portion is directly related to increased risks of strokes, heart attacks. LOL -- and the news just keeps on getting better. You have to laugh, right?

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1469
   Posted 4/22/2010 7:16 AM (GMT -7)   
LOL, you know, its a good thing that you can laugh at it. Remember, just because you are abnormal in that area, doesnt mean you will have a stroke or heart attack. Its just more commonly seen. I wonder if that is the same thing as the Anticardiolipin Antibody. I have that and also have a high D-Dimer, which is a sign of blood clots. I have had ultrasounds of my legs, heart, CT scans of my heart, and some type of dye injected and they watched it go through all my veins. and everything that could be done to look for blood clots. It came back that i do not have blood clots but they will probably check things every 6 months to be on the safe side. At least since you have had abnormal tests, you know they will be watching and chekcing you out more thoroghly to make sure everything is functioning right.

jhmom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2004
Total Posts : 2244
   Posted 4/22/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, we all know how hard it is to wait on lab results and doctors to make a dx, hang in there. I would be more interested in the other results that you are waiting on. But since your thyroid test results are all high, you may want to see an Endocrinologist since that is what they specialize in. I'm one that discovered it's best to see the specialist rather than letting a family doc, etc monitor my thyroid, kinda like you don't see a dentist for a broken leg, lol!

Hang in there and let us know what the other results are. Take care
Stacie
Trust in the Lord with all thine heart, and lean not unto thine own understanding ~ Proverbs 3:5 ~

DX: Lupus, Sjogrens, Raynaud's, Hashimoto's and Celiac Disease
RX: Imuran, Plaquenil, Methotrexate, Flexeril, Piroxicam, Levoxyl, Folic Acid and Tramadol (as needed) and magic mouthwash ( as needed for mouth sores)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 08, 2016 5:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,735,039 posts in 301,269 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151368 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Martinese.
378 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bololidat, Wanda1225, Sarebear89, Girlie, mpost, yancync, LG13, DennisinNY, gfields, Ariel Smith, ChickenArise, HeyNoodles, Mister Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer