How to tell if excercise is too much?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

keithvb
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/16/2016 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Besides feeling tired and needing a nap are there symptoms that indicate I've over done?
Used to do 4 or 5 sprint triathlons a year. Now I tire too quickly to even consider one. It seems that the more I exercise the easier it should become. Is that true?

I've read some of the older posts but they didn't resolve this issue for me.
73 yr old male
Dx: 10, 2016, Lupus nephritis
Rx: Prednisone 5mg, Lisinopril 10mg, Cellcept 3000mg, Plaquenil 400mg, Fossamax 35mg/wk, Pradaxa 300mg, Bactrim 150mg 3x/wk, ViT D2 & D3, Calcium 1000mg, Iron 130mg, Multi Vit

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 8/16/2016 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
If you're like me and are photosensitive it could be making you tire quicker.

It's just listening to your body and discovering your limits.
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

Lynnwood
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2005
Total Posts : 7471
   Posted 8/16/2016 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
When I've overdone my body quickly tells me about it, and not in the same way as pre-Lupus days. I don't just get tired, I get exhausted & literally can't get out of bed for a day or so. Most of my Lupus symptoms get worse, or maybe even new symptoms jump up.

What do your kidney numbers look like? I don't know too much about Lupus Nephritis, but we do have another moderator who knows much more about it. If your kidneys aren't functioning properly it can certainly leave you weak.
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator, Dx: 2002
DIAGNOSING LUPUS & HW's LUPUS 101
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously." - Oscar Wilde

keithvb
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/17/2016 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Couch,
I try to stay out of the sun. Haven't seen a correlation but I'll stay alert...

Lynn,
I'll keep watching for a pattern.

Kidney numbers are pretty good
Creatinine - 1.28 mg/dl
GFR - 55, low, >=60 is normal
BUN - 26 mg/dl, 0 to 25 is normal
BUT spilling lots of protein - 1766 mg/per
73 yr old male
Dx: 10, 2016, Lupus nephritis
Rx: Prednisone 5mg, Lisinopril 10mg, Cellcept 3000mg, Plaquenil 400mg, Fossamax 35mg/wk, Pradaxa 300mg, Bactrim 150mg 3x/wk, ViT D2 & D3, Calcium 1000mg, Iron 130mg, Multi Vit

Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1329
   Posted 8/17/2016 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Listen to your body. If it cannot tolerate the intense type of training for a triathlon then maybe you should lower the intensity of training and maybe just jog. Age is also a factor. I am a little older than you and was an athlete all of my life until I came down with lupus and polymyositis. In Dec 2005 I was near death and quadriplegic with a feeding tube after losing 40 lbs of muscle in a week. Docs saved my life but I was a bag of bones with little prospect to do anything...even stand let alone return to the hiking/climbing and high level downhill skiing I loved. I eventually made a unlikely recovery after much rehab and exercise but have found that I cannot tolerate the level of training I did before getting sick. Just the same I can do much of what I did before getting sick and enjoy playing golf (walk and carry usually) and downhill ski at high speed.

I have determined what I can do safely and focus on that rather than what I no longer can do. Life is good although running is out, long hikes and climbs are much shorter and easier despite still missing a significant % of muscle. Lupus might allow you to do more or not. Each of us is different but you have to discover what you can do safely and sensibly and do that. We all come to a point in life where we no longer can do certain activities.

For me, I no longer can hit 300+ yard drives but strangely enough I can ski at 50-60mph and that is what I live for. Hope you can find the right amount of exercise and enjoy what activities make sense as a lupus patient. My advice would be to moderate your exercise until you get lupus under control. You are on a lot of controlling meds which are not always kind to the body let alone conducive to physical fitness. As you feel better gradually increase your training if you can. Your body will rebel if it cannot tolerate it. Persistence is ore important than intensity until you get things under control and off some of the meds. It took me 3 years to go from quadriplegic to skiing again but due to missing muscle there are things I just can't or shouldn't due again. I am not on any controlling meds now and except for 3 brief times in the past 6 years been off of all those nasty meds.

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.

keithvb
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/18/2016 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill,

Thanks for the encouragement. Sounds like you got hit much worse than I did.
Guess I'm not patient enough. It's been 9 months and much improvement but still not stable. I still feel terrible but MUCH better than 9 months ago. "Been down so long it looks like up to me."
Maybe in 2 years or so...

Keith
73 yr old male
Dx: 10, 2016, Lupus nephritis
Rx: Prednisone 5mg, Lisinopril 10mg, Cellcept 3000mg, Plaquenil 400mg, Fossamax 35mg/wk, Pradaxa 300mg, Bactrim 150mg 3x/wk, ViT D2 & D3, Calcium 1000mg, Iron 130mg, Multi Vit

Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1329
   Posted 8/18/2016 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Keith,

Hang in there and hope for the best but accept where you are now and work on getting better. My case was much worse due to polymyositis and I have lost permanently an estimated 35-40% of my muscle cells so there are things I can't do or shouldn't do to avoid injury. I can ski well, play golf ok, but even jogging is very difficult so I stopped even trying. Just as well since I have an accumulation of knee/hip/back injuries over the decades from variouos sports/activities and with weaker muscles you risk further joint injury.

My attitude is to be grateful that I am alive, standing and can do what I can. At my age I shouldn't be upset about loss anyway but I am glad I can still rip on skis. Endurance activities like hiking and climbing can be done but on a much less challenging basis and running is out. 40 years or more of running is enough. I work out frequently and am trying to improve both my fitness and strength before the ski season so I have not given up.

Good luck and be patient. Lupus can be tough disease and men tend to get it later in life with very severe symptoms. Treatment is over a period of years and since it cannot be cured it is always there to screw up your life. Meds alone can mess up your body. My lupus was in remission for 8+ years and out of the blue attacked my liver and blood. Liver ok now but still wrestling with low platelet counts. 2 months of steroids improved things but who knows if my platelets will stabilize at an acceptable level or not without treating lupus on a longer term basis. Did uber doses of steroids in 2015 which raised my platelet count but was down to almost 0 again this spring. Next step for treatment probably IVIG if they go down again. After 11 years this almost seems normal and I don't get upset about it....more of a nuisance. Just glad to be alive.

BTW, while my skiing is as skillful as it was 20 years ago my age and strength dictate no racing (I was a racer and coach), no bumps, no trees, or ultra steeps. Just the same what I can do under good conditions is great and most people at this stage of life have given up sports like skiing. Impatiently waiting for cold weather again.

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.

keithvb
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/19/2016 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill,

You make perfect sense.
One of my problems is that this happened so quickly and unexpectedly.

Nov 9, 2015 I went in for routine TURP surgery (uneventful & successful), went home & returned to hospital 2 hrs later with high fever. I ended up hospitalized for 10 days while they tried to figure out what was wrong.
Around Nov 14 diagnosed with SLE (Lupus nephritis), got IV Prednisone, started Cellcept, Lasix (I'd gained 45lbs of fluid by the time I was released.)

Been recovering since then. Hemoglobin is 10.1 so I tire quickly.
Walking 2 mile 2x weekly, weights 3x weekly, biking & swimming when inclined.

Thanks for your support,

Keith
73 yr old male
Dx: 10, 2016, Lupus nephritis
Rx: Prednisone 5mg, Lisinopril 10mg, Cellcept 3000mg, Plaquenil 400mg, Fossamax 35mg/wk, Pradaxa 300mg, Bactrim 150mg 3x/wk, ViT D2 & D3, Calcium 1000mg, Iron 130mg, Multi Vit

Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1329
   Posted 8/19/2016 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
It is not easy to cope and I went from healthy and fit and active to quite ill overnight in July 2005. Got an initial diagnosis of lupus then MCTD shortly after that. Severe symptoms of lupus including nephritis and then PM started to work on my muscles. Despite being treated aggressively for 5 months PM hit me like a freight train and I lost 40 lbs of muscle in a week and was soon fighting for my life. Spent several months in hospitals and the future did not look bright. I focused not only on each day but my time frame in the dark days was 1 hour. Get through this hour and then focus on the next. Little by little I was able to rehab but it took years.

My biggest challenge was not being disabled but my feeding tube. I coped pretty well with being quad but the tube was something else. Eventually got over that and recovered enough to get it removed. Now, I focus on each day and do not think about what life would have been if I didn't get sick. Life is different now but good. In some ways the best of my life. Just not as physically able but I have substituted other things to more than fill my life.

None of this was easy but somehow I did have the wisdom to do the right thing for me. You never know how you will act in an emergency until you face one but some of the experiences in my life did prepare me with the right attitudes.

Hope you get things under control soon and can move back into some of your former activities If not make the best of your life with a new focus.

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 20, 2017 1:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,894 posts in 316,534 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157646 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JBS2017.
404 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countingstarsx, notsosicklygirl, abb, 07kr5, spouse21, KT233, tennisplayer, JBS2017, Girlie, TxBart, Fairwind, lovefishing, straydog, What to eat


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer