need help understanding please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sunnyday01
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2016
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/3/2016 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
hi i have my follow up appt in a few weeks and wont get any insight from Dr until that appt. Just looking for some insight on my lab work so i dont drive myself crazy trying to understand it myself.
My Lab work results including ref. ranges

ANA screen- Positive
Titer- 1;160
Pattern: Speckled

SJOGREN'S ANTIBODIES
SSA/Ro Ab 3 UNITS <20 UNITS
SSB/La Ab 4 UNITS <20 UNITS

ENA ANTIBODIES
RNP Antibody 2 UNITS <20 UNITS
Smith Antibody 7 UNITS <20 UNITS

DNA Antibody Screen Negative
RF by Nephlometry <10 IU/mL <14 IU/mL
Sed Rate 7 mm/Hr <20 mm/Hr
C-Reactive Protein 1.1 mg/dL <0.5 mg/dL

CBC
WBC Count 9.1 K/uL 3.8 - 10.6 K/uL
RBC Count 4.66 M/uL 4.15 - 5.55 M/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 14.4 g/dL 12.0 - 15.0 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 44.1 % 36 - 46 %
MCV 94.6 fl 80 - 100 fl
MCH 31.0 pg 26 - 34 pg
MCHC 32.8 g/dL 31 - 37 g/dL
RDW 13.2 % <14.5 %
PLATELET COUNT 351 K/uL 150 - 450 K/uLC

I am a 29 year old female. My symptoms are
CHRONIC fatigue. I feel like i sleep all day everyday but never feel like ive actually slept. No energy to do really anything. Restlessness when i lay down sometimes. The joints in my fingers swell and hurt to bend, hard to grip things. My hips constantly hurt where its hard to walk "normal" i tend to limp kind of when i walk. My ankles and wrists hurt in the morning. I was loosing hair but is growing back now. Low sex drive. I do get a red rash or flushing on my face but i wouldn't say its the typical "butterfly" rash associated with lupus. Memory loss and trouble concentrating and focusing. All of my symptoms are starting to affect my day to day life and I'm hoping to find relief but tend to get discouraged when tests come back "normal" any help would greatly be appreciated

cilly
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 1345
   Posted 9/3/2016 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
You have Fibro but I am no doc to tell you.
I have typical symptoms like yours.I can get out of bed but too difficult.I take Aleve for pain and that's all.
I was dig nosed with Fibro several years ago. I took cymbalta or Gabapentin for pain.
It did not help much.
I wanna go on lyrica when I have insurance.

I take pristiq and it helps .

I try to exercise 3 days a week.
My diet is poor and I do not eat much .
Cilly

Lynnwood
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2005
Total Posts : 7471
   Posted 9/3/2016 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Auto-immune diseases like Lupus are diagnosed more by symptoms than by blood work. I will admit fatigue was one of my first, and one of the most pervasive, symptoms I had. Here are the 11 diagnosing symptoms for Lupus - most rheumatologists require 4 before diagnosing Lupus.

The “Eleven Criteria”

1.Malar rash: butterfly-shaped rash across cheeks and nose
2.Discoid (skin) rash: raised red patches
3.Photosensitivity: skin rash as result of unusual reaction to sunlight
4.Mouth or nose ulcers: usually painless
5.Arthritis (nonerosive) in two or more joints, along with tenderness, swelling, or effusion. With nonerosive arthritis, the bones around joints don’t get destroyed.
6.Cardio-pulmonary involvement: inflammation of the lining around the heart (pericarditis) and/or lungs (pleuritis)
7.Neurologic disorder: seizures and/or psychosis
8.Renal (kidney) disorder: excessive protein in the urine, or cellular casts in the urine
9.Hematologic (blood) disorder: hemolytic anemia, low white blood cell count, or low platelet count
10.Immunologic disorder: antibodies to double stranded DNA, antibodies to Sm, or antibodies to cardiolipin
11.Antinuclear antibodies (ANA): a positive test in the absence of drugs known to induce it.

Unlike the previous poster, I would not jump to any particular diagnosis, wait for the Dr to render his/her opinion. However, if you do not receive a helpful treatment plan, don't delay, get a second opinion from a rheumatologist familiar with Lupus.

Let us know if you have specific questions we can help with.
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator, Dx: 2002
DIAGNOSING LUPUS & HW's LUPUS 101
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously." - Oscar Wilde
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, October 20, 2017 9:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,885,052 posts in 316,547 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157651 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Maldees27.
378 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, Michael_T, Bucko, Ron42661, summer16, nponeil77, Manzanita2, dar2017, (Seashell)


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer