Concerning Symptoms

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Melissa D.
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 12/25/2016 11:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I went to my check up with my rheumy on Wednesday, at which time I explained to him I've been experiencing some odd symptoms once again, pain in my right side and back, electrical zapping nerve type pain that shoots through my body and a very concerning chest pain and numbness in the right side of my body and face. He ran more labs and thought perhaps it could be inflammation and told me not to worry. The next day his nurse called to advise my doctor needed me to return to have my labs redone because there were several that were abnormal and we just need to redo them all. I went to the website and looked up my results here's how my labs read:

SGOT/AST - 131 range 8 - 36 Flag H
Potassium - 7.6 GROSS HEMOLYSIS range 3 - 5.0, Flag HH

Needless to say I'm a bit concerned given I do have a history of adrenal insufficiency and when I research high potassium it does say anything over 6.0 is very, very life threatening!

I really don't know if this is related to my adrenal issues, to my heart, kidneys or liver. The information is SO vague and given that it's the holidays I can't call and discuss this with my doctor. I don't want to sound like a complete whacko, I'm really feeling bad and I'm wondering if I'm making this worse by worrying too much? Does ANYONE have any issues with any of these issues? If so, would you please be so kind and offer your experiences?

Bless you all. Merry Christmas;


Melissa Dean

Butterflake
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2006
Total Posts : 1639
   Posted 12/25/2016 11:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Melissa. When the tech drew your blood he/she didn't hit the vein well and it caused the blood to hemolyze. This mean it broke the red blood cells. Red blood cells contain lots of potassium so when they break it causes an invalid extremely high result. It's kind of interesting because when the med tech separates the red blood cells from the serum (plasma) to run the tests, the serum is red instead of pale yellow.

So don't worry. I wish you didn't have to go back and be stuck again, but the lab can't obtain valid results with your blood they received. I'm very sorry you are have such pain in so many areas. I have angina and periodically get chest pain. My cardiologist gave me nitrostat which I took a few times and it helped. Then one day I took it and had such a terrible migraine that I couldn't stop vomiting and had to go to the ER. They have me three doses of IV anti-emetics over a few hours before they let me go home. Then I vomited in Hubby's car. I think I'd rather have the heart attack! Well enough stories. Keep us posted on how you are feeling okay? Love, Butterflake
SLE '05, Sjogren's, Fibro, Raynaud's, major depressive disorder, CVID (Common Variable Immunodeficiency), Hypertension, Osteoporosis, CNS problems, GERD, angina, 1st stage kidney disease. Many meds: better living through chemistry

Melissa D.
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 12/26/2016 6:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Butterflake! Feeling so crappy, having adrenal insufficiency and then getting those results with no explanation freaked me out just a tad. It's nice to be able to have this forum where others know what I'm experiencing and can help me through times like this.

Hugs,
Melissa
Married the love of my life, mother of 2 beautiful adult children, 1 amazing daughter in law, and 1 grandson who is truly a gift from God! lupus SLE 1996, sjorgrens, raynauds. My worst nightmare was imagined when my son was diagnosed with RA and lupus NPSLE at 19. I try to live life as though everyday is a blessing, otherwise it would be hard to put one foot in front of the other...hugs
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 20, 2017 7:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,857,895 posts in 313,568 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 155172 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hateanxiety.
403 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Orchidfox, Hateanxiety, Jspyder, Yellow1955, Tudpock18, ASAdvocate, lonamonils, three 5's and a jack, Luvmussel, nourse, Aerose91, fiddlecanoe, Stewvlle12, Tall Allen, Cadkhat


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer